Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Royal Academy
- TrainerM V O'Brien
- OwnerClassic Thoroughbred Plc
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1987
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £131,635 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Sep 1990, Haydock (2/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jul 1990, Newmarket (July)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 90 | Haydock | 2/9 | 11/2 | 1½ | John Reid | M V O'Brien | Ladbroke Sprint Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-6 | Dayjur (USA) | £77,598 | 58 | 1/4 |
| 12 Jul 90 | Newmarket (July) | 1/9 | 7/1 | won ¾ | John Reid | M V O'Brien | Carroll Foundation July Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | Great Commotion (USA) | £103,132 | 54 | 1/6 |
| 19 May 90 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/9 | 4/1 | nk | John Reid | M V O'Brien | Airlie/Coolmore Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | Tirol (IRE) | - | 21 | 0/7 |
| 28 Apr 90 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/6 | 1/3F | won 3 | John Reid | M V O'Brien | Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch E.B.F. Stakes (3 Y O) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | Gilt Note (GB) | - | - | 0/5 |
Ladbroke Sprint Cup
Group 16fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 90
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Ladbroke Sprint Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Dayjur (USA)
- Winner prize
- £77,598
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 1/4
- 1/912 Jul 90 · Newmarket (July)7/1
Carroll Foundation July Cup
Group 16fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 90
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Carroll Foundation July Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Great Commotion (USA)
- Winner prize
- £103,132
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 1/6
- 2/919 May 90 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Airlie/Coolmore Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Airlie/Coolmore Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Tirol (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/7
- 1/628 Apr 90 · Curragh (IRE)1/3F
Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch E.B.F. Stakes (3 Y O)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch E.B.F. Stakes (3 Y O)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Gilt Note (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 90 | Haydock | Ladbroke Sprint Cup | 2/9 | Ron's Victory (USA) | 5 | 29 Sep 90 | Ascot | Krug Diadem Stakes |
| 12 Jul 90 | Newmarket (July) | Carroll Foundation July Cup | 1/9 | Keen Hunter (USA) | 5 | 19 Jul 91 | Newbury | Hackwood Stakes Class A |
- 2/98 Sep 90 · Haydock
Ladbroke Sprint Cup
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 90
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Ladbroke Sprint Cup
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Ron's Victory (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Sep 90
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Krug Diadem Stakes
- 1/912 Jul 90 · Newmarket (July)
Carroll Foundation July Cup
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 90
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Carroll Foundation July Cup
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Keen Hunter (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Jul 91
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Hackwood Stakes Class A
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M V O'Brien | 28 Apr 90 | 8 Sep 90 | 1/6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 |
M V O'Brien
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- First run
- 28 Apr 90
- Last run
- 8 Sep 90
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 | 28 Apr 90 | 8 Sep 90 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 Apr 90
- Last run
- 8 Sep 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £103,132 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £28,503 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,132
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £103,132 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £28,503 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,132
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £103,132 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £28,503 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,132
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Reid | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 |
John Reid
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M V O'Brien | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 |
M V O'Brien
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £131,635 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNijinsky (CAN)
Parent · 1
- SireNijinsky (CAN)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCrimson Saint (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCrimson Satan
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Crimson Saint (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nijinsky (CAN) | Crimson Saint (USA) | Crimson Satan | colt | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f |
Nijinsky (CAN)
- Sire
- Nijinsky (CAN)
- Damsire
- Crimson Satan
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Nijinsky (CAN) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 481 | 93 | 198 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 105 | 19 | 37 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 187 | 36 | 80 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 39 | 7 | 17 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 481
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 198
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 105
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 187
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nijinsky (CAN) × Crimson Satan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | £131,635 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Academy (USA) | 4 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £131,635 | €0 |
Royal Academy (USA)
- Horse
- Royal Academy (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Royal Academy is the only foal out of Crimson Saint (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Royal Academy is the only foal out of Crimson Saint (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Crimson Saint (USA)
Notable relatives
Royal Academy is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Royal Academy foaled?
Royal Academy (USA) was foaled in 1987.
Who are the sire and dam of Royal Academy?
Royal Academy (USA) is by Nijinsky (CAN) out of Crimson Saint (USA), a daughter of Crimson Satan.
Who trained Royal Academy?
Royal Academy (USA) was trained by M V O'Brien and owned by Classic Thoroughbred Plc at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Royal Academy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Royal Academy (USA) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Royal Academy's biggest win?
Royal Academy (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Carroll Foundation July Cup (Group 1) at Newmarket (July) on 12 July 1990.
Has Royal Academy ever been beaten?
Royal Academy (USA) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 May 1990 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 9).
Is Royal Academy still racing?
Royal Academy (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 September 1990 at Haydock in the Ladbroke Sprint Cup, finishing 2nd of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Royal Academy's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Royal Academy (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated