Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
One Edge (IRE)
Dam of One Term (IRE), Bemo Two (IRE), Edgewell (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Welsh Term (IRE)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 3 of 8 runners (38%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 18 from 124 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £86,539 GB · €28,216 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 138
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2001 | 2 | - | Martin Hurley | gelding | Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | 27 | 2 | 5 | 106 | £0 | €22,316 | 15 Aug 10 | ||
| 2002 | 0 | - | Bruce Mactaggart | gelding | Anshan (GB) | 15 | 1 | 0 | 89 | £1,146 | €0 | 18 May 11 | ||
| 2004 | 0 | - | Andrew Lynch | gelding | Presenting (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 99 | £0 | €0 | 1 Jul 11 | ||
| 2006 | 0 | - | Terence O'Brien | mare | Beneficial (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 11 Aug 12 | ||
| 2007 | 10 | Listed winner | Rebecca Curtis | gelding | Beneficial (GB) | 32 | 2 | 5 | 138 | £50,736 | €0 | 24 Aug 17 | ||
| 2009 | 0 | - | Colin Bowe | gelding | Beneficial (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 7 Apr 13 | ||
| 2015 | 0 | - | Ryan Potter | gelding | Carlotamix (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 73 | £0 | €0 | 22 Feb 22 | ||
| 2018 | 6 | - | Nick Scholfield | gelding | Well Chosen (GB) | 36 | 3 | 6 | 100 | £34,657 | €5,900 | 6 Sep 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 13 Nov 11 | One Term (IRE) | Cheltenham | Cleanevent Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Listed | - | £6,265 |
| 26 May 17 | One Term (IRE) | Worcester | Karina And Barbara White Wine Please Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 123 | £6,330 |
| 19 Apr 15 | One Term (IRE) | Stratford | Bet totequadpot Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 130 | £7,596 |
| 18 May 12 | One Term (IRE) | Aintree | Bet Angel For Betdaq Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | 125 | £4,224 |
| 10 Jul 26 | Edgewell (IRE) | Worcester | Amodil Group Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 90 | £4,700 |
| 10 Sep 13 | One Term (IRE) | Worcester | Follow Us On Twitter @WorcesterRaces Novices' Chase | Class 4 | 133 | £3,899 |
| 2 Aug 13 | One Term (IRE) | Bangor-on-Dee | bangorBet Novices' Chase | Class 4 | - | £3,899 |
| 23 Jul 13 | One Term (IRE) | Bangor-on-Dee | Printfine Novices' Chase | Class 4 | - | £3,899 |
| 8 Sep 12 | One Term (IRE) | Stratford | Sue And Steve White 25th Wedding Anniversary Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | 128 | £3,249 |
| 29 Apr 12 | One Term (IRE) | Ludlow | Welsh Guards Association Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | 116 | £3,574 |
| 23 Jun 26 | Edgewell (IRE) | Newton Abbot | Thatchers Handicap Chase | Class 5 | 86 | £5,017 |
| 6 Apr 26 | Edgewell (IRE) | Hereford | Spa Motors Hereford Handicap Chase | Class 5 | 88 | £3,435 |
| 14 Feb 25 | Edgewell (IRE) | Fakenham | Hoof & Holler Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | 94 | £3,433 |
| 3 Feb 25 | Edgewell (IRE) | Southwell | Play At The Races Stableduel Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | 87 | £3,248 |
| 8 Oct 11 | One Term (IRE) | Chepstow | Play Cleopatra At bluesq.com Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | - | £1,754 |
| 11 Oct 24 | Edgewell (IRE) | Downpatrick (IRE) | Rebecca Menzies Racing 40 Winners And Counting For John Wade Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | 76 | €5,900 |
| 30 May 08 | Bemo Two (IRE) | Tramore (IRE) | Mary Grimes Catering Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 97 | €7,256 |
| 11 Nov 06 | Bemo Two (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €6,219 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | 2001 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 2 | £0 | €22,316 | Bemo Two (IRE) | |
| Anshan (GB) | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | £1,146 | €0 | - | |
| Presenting (GB) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Beneficial (GB) | 2006-2009 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 10 | £50,736 | €0 | One Term (IRE) | |
| Carlotamix (FR) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Well Chosen (GB) | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 6 | £34,657 | €5,900 | Edgewell (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has One Edge produced?
- One Edge (IRE) is the dam of 8 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 3 of them winners, with 18 wins from 124 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of One Edge?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of One Edge (IRE) is One Term (IRE), by Beneficial (GB), a Listed winner with a best official rating of 138; the top win came in the Cleanevent Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed) at Cheltenham on 13 November 2011.
- How many black-type winners has One Edge produced?
- One Edge (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have One Edge's offspring won?
- The offspring of One Edge (IRE) have earned £86,539 in Britain and €28,216 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is One Edge's pedigree?
- One Edge (IRE) is by Welsh Term (IRE).
- Did One Edge race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for One Edge (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has One Edge been mated with?
- The known produce of One Edge (IRE) is by 6 different stallions, most often Beneficial (GB) (3 foals).
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow One Edge (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.