Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Montare (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 8 of 9 runners (89%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 19 from 77 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,007,461 GB · €5,075 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 120
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 3 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 2002 · out of Contare (GB)
Next entry · 17 Oct · 16:35 Ascot · Balmoral Handicap Stakes (sponsored By Qatar Racing)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2009 | 1 | - | A. J. Martin | gelding | Dansili (GB) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 101 | £572 | €5,075 | 25 Aug 13 | ||
| 2012 | 6 | Group 1 winner (5 black-type wins) | John Gosden | mare | Dubawi (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 1 | 120 | £609,824 | €0 | 21 Oct 17 | ||
| 2015 | 2 | - | John Gosden | filly | Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 93 | £20,379 | €0 | 10 Nov 18 | ||
| 2016 | 0 | - | John Gosden | colt | Oasis Dream (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 20 Oct 18 | ||
| 2017 | 2 | - | John & Thady Gosden | filly | Makfi (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 90 | £12,308 | €0 | 16 Jun 21 | ||
| 2018 | 2 | Group 2 winner | John & Thady Gosden | filly | Dubawi (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 112 | £128,454 | €0 | 21 Aug 21 | ||
| 2019 | 3 | Group 2 winner | John & Thady Gosden | filly | Dubawi (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 112 | £131,851 | €0 | 18 Oct 23 | ||
| 2020 | 2 | Black-type placed | John & Thady Gosden | gelding | Kingman (GB) | 13 | 1 | 4 | 109 | £98,241 | €0 | 28 Jul 26 | ||
| 2021 | To Montare (GB) | 0 | - | - | filly | Too Darn Hot (GB) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | £0 | €0 | - |
| 2022 | 1 | - | John & Thady Gosden | gelding | Dubawi (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 70 | £5,832 | €0 | 18 Sep 25 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 15 Oct 16 | Journey (GB) | Ascot | Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes | Group 1 | 115 | £340,260 |
| 8 Sep 22 | Mimikyu (GB) | Doncaster | Coral Park Hill Fillies' Stakes | Group 2 | 99 | £68,052 |
| 10 Sep 20 | Indigo Girl (GB) | Doncaster | bet365 May Hill Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | - | £34,026 |
| 28 May 16 | Journey (GB) | Haydock | 188Bet.co.uk Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | 114 | £35,727 |
| 23 Sep 16 | Journey (GB) | Newmarket | Princess Royal EBF Nayef Stakes (Formerly The Harvest Stakes) (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | 114 | £22,684 |
| 25 Sep 15 | Journey (GB) | Newmarket | Princess Royal EBF Nayef Stakes (formerly The Harvest Stakes) (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | 107 | £22,684 |
| 12 Aug 15 | Journey (GB) | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies' Stakes | Listed | 92 | £23,818 |
| 3 Jun 23 | Torito (GB) | Epsom | Betfred Lester Piggott Handicap | Class 2 | 95 | £38,655 |
| 25 Jun 22 | Mimikyu (GB) | Newmarket (July) | #WeAreRacing Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | 86 | £10,800 |
| 8 Jun 22 | Mimikyu (GB) | Haydock | Parbold Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | - | £5,400 |
| 31 Mar 21 | Mostly (GB) | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap | Class 4 | 85 | £4,347 |
| 23 Apr 18 | Stream Song (GB) | Windsor | Regus Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | 83 | £5,531 |
| 23 Sep 17 | Stream Song (GB) | Newmarket | Fairfax & Favor EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | - | £4,528 |
| 11 Jun 15 | Journey (GB) | Newbury | Crossland EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | 79 | £5,337 |
| 12 Apr 23 | Torito (GB) | Nottingham | Bet At racingtv.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,847 |
| 30 Aug 20 | Indigo Girl (GB) | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | - | £4,140 |
| 12 Aug 20 | Mostly (GB) | Kempton (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | - | £4,140 |
| 1 Sep 25 | Lemurian (GB) | Windsor | Windsor Fireworks Night Handicap | Class 6 | 64 | £3,768 |
| 5 Aug 13 | Lancing (GB) | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 91 | €4,830 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Dansili (GB) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | £572 | €5,075 | Lancing (GB) | |
| Dubawi (IRE) | 2012-2022 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 38 | 12 | £875,961 | €0 | Journey (GB) | |
| Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | £20,379 | €0 | Stream Song (GB) | |
| Oasis Dream (GB) | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Makfi (GB) | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | £12,308 | €0 | Mostly (GB) | |
| Kingman (GB) | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | £98,241 | €0 | Torito (GB) | |
| Too Darn Hot (GB) | 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Entries to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Montare produced?
- Montare (IRE) is the dam of 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 8 of them winners, with 19 wins from 77 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Montare?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Montare (IRE) is Journey (GB), by Dubawi (IRE), a Group 1 winner with a best official rating of 120; the top win came in the Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1) at Ascot on 15 October 2016.
- How many black-type winners has Montare produced?
- Montare (IRE) has produced 3 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Journey (GB).
- How much prize money have Montare's offspring won?
- The offspring of Montare (IRE) have earned £1,007,461 in Britain and €5,075 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Montare's pedigree?
- Montare (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Contare (GB).
- Did Montare race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 1 run, no wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Montare been mated with?
- The known produce of Montare (IRE) is by 7 different stallions, most often Dubawi (IRE) (4 foals).
- Have Montare's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Montare (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Montare belong to?
- Montare (IRE) belongs to the Contare (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Montare (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.