Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Graffogue (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Red Sunset (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 4 of 8 runners (50%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 20 from 197 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £57,479 GB · €247,281 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 138
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
- Foaled
- 1991 · out of Ballycuirke (GB)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1998 | Newhall (IRE) | 6 | Grade 2 winner (2 black-type wins) | F Flood | mare | Shernazar (GB) | 32 | 5 | 2 | 138 | £43,950 | €102,972 | 18 Mar 04 | |
| 2000 | 0 | - | F Flood | gelding | Shernazar (GB) | 18 | 1 | 2 | 86 | £0 | €4,932 | 5 Nov 05 | ||
| 2001 | Plessica (IRE) | 0 | - | F Flood | filly | Accordion (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 21 Nov 04 | |
| 2003 | 5 | - | F Flood | gelding | King's Theatre (IRE) | 35 | 1 | 2 | 114 | £0 | €54,072 | 25 May 11 | ||
| 2004 | 6 | - | F Flood | gelding | Celtic Swing (GB) | 39 | 3 | 3 | 137 | £0 | €72,151 | 4 Nov 10 | ||
| 2006 | 0 | - | Evan Williams | gelding | Milan (GB) | 20 | 1 | 3 | 100 | £525 | €2,900 | 12 Apr 13 | ||
| 2007 | 0 | - | Simon Waugh | gelding | Milan (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 24 Mar 15 | ||
| 2010 | 3 | - | Robert Stephens | gelding | Westerner (GB) | 46 | 3 | 9 | 102 | £13,004 | €10,255 | 21 Oct 19 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 26 Dec 01 | Newhall (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Denny Juvenile Hurdle | Grade 2 | - | €33,339 |
| 10 Feb 02 | Newhall (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Cashmans Bookmakers Juvenile Hurdle | Grade 3 | - | €7,980 |
| 19 Nov 18 | Balkinstown (IRE) | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | 92 | £3,119 |
| 27 Jul 17 | Balkinstown (IRE) | Worcester | localparkingsecurity.co.uk Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | 95 | £2,246 |
| 7 May 15 | Balkinstown (IRE) | Clonmel (IRE) | Main Guard Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 47 | €5,520 |
| 2 Jan 11 | Imaalhall (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | Tipper Road Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | 105 | €10,005 |
| 2 Aug 10 | Slievecorragh (IRE) | Cork (IRE) | J.P. McManus Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 136 | €14,950 |
| 17 Mar 10 | Slievecorragh (IRE) | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Richard Browne & Sons Ltd. Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 127 | €12,420 |
| 10 Mar 10 | Slievecorragh (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | Jigginstown Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 117 | €10,350 |
| 18 Nov 09 | Slievecorragh (IRE) | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Oil Day Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 103 | €7,256 |
| 7 May 09 | Slievecorragh (IRE) | Clonmel (IRE) | Kedrah House "Well Chosen" Tipperary Cup (Handicap) | Handicap (unclassified) | 67 | €10,365 |
| 21 Dec 08 | Slievecorragh (IRE) | Thurles (IRE) | Moycarkey Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 101 | €5,874 |
| 9 Dec 08 | Imaalhall (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Kimpton Vale Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 102 | €12,093 |
| 1 Nov 08 | Imaalhall (IRE) | Down Royal (IRE) | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 94 | €10,365 |
| 18 Mar 08 | Imaalhall (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | Sponsor A Race At Naas Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 86 | €5,874 |
| 26 Dec 07 | Imaalhall (IRE) | Down Royal (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 79 | €8,638 |
| 18 Oct 01 | Newhall (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Summerhill Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 70 | €7,963 |
| 22 Aug 01 | Newhall (IRE) | Sligo (IRE) | Enniscrone Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 45 | €6,193 |
| 20 Aug 01 | Newhall (IRE) | Roscommon (IRE) | Geraghty Oil Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 40 | €7,520 |
| 28 Jul 01 | Newhall (IRE) | Down Royal (IRE) | July Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 33 | €6,193 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Shernazar (GB) | 1998-2000 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50 | 6 | £43,950 | €107,904 | Newhall (IRE) | |
| Accordion (IRE) | 2001 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| King's Theatre (IRE) | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 5 | £0 | €54,072 | Imaalhall (IRE) | |
| Celtic Swing (GB) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 6 | £0 | €72,151 | Slievecorragh (IRE) | |
| Milan (GB) | 2006-2007 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | £525 | €2,900 | - | |
| Westerner (GB) | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 3 | £13,004 | €10,255 | Balkinstown (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Graffogue produced?
- Graffogue (IRE) is the dam of 8 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 20 wins from 197 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Graffogue?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Graffogue (IRE) is Newhall (IRE), by Shernazar (GB), a Grade 2 winner with a best official rating of 138; the top win came in the Denny Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 26 December 2001.
- How many black-type winners has Graffogue produced?
- Graffogue (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Graffogue's offspring won?
- The offspring of Graffogue (IRE) have earned £57,479 in Britain and €247,282 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Graffogue's pedigree?
- Graffogue (IRE) is by Red Sunset (GB) out of Ballycuirke (GB).
- Did Graffogue race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 3 runs, no wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Graffogue been mated with?
- The known produce of Graffogue (IRE) is by 6 different stallions, most often Shernazar (GB) (2 foals).
- Have Graffogue's daughters produced runners?
- 1 daughter of Graffogue (IRE) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Graffogue belong to?
- Graffogue (IRE) belongs to the Ballycuirke (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Graffogue (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.