Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Dantes Term (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Phardante (FR)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 5 of 9 runners (56%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 22 from 128 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £679,712 GB · €214,821 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 166
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1 (1 Group/Grade 1)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2001 | 0 | - | Michael Winters | mare | Oscar (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 95 | £0 | €4,807 | 16 Aug 09 | ||
| 2002 | 7 | Black-type placed | Samuel Drinkwater | gelding | Oscar (IRE) | 30 | 3 | 4 | 142 | £47,869 | €0 | 31 Jan 17 | ||
| 2003 | 0 | - | Mrs Maureen Danagher | mare | Flemensfirth (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 26 Mar 09 | ||
| 2004 | 0 | - | Timothy O'Sullivan | mare | Environment Friend (GB) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 92 | £0 | €1,314 | 13 Sep 09 | ||
| 2006 | 0 | - | Nick Ayliffe | mare | Milan (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 20 Mar 11 | ||
| 2007 | 1 | - | Martin Bosley | mare | Westerner (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,053 | €0 | 10 Mar 12 | ||
| 2008 | 8 | Grade 1 winner (5 black-type wins) | Tom George | gelding | Oscar (IRE) | 39 | 8 | 11 | 166 | £464,429 | €208,700 | 5 Nov 19 | ||
| 2011 | 1 | - | Dan Skelton | gelding | Milan (GB) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 118 | £10,969 | €0 | 26 Dec 17 | ||
| 2016 | 5 | Black-type placed | Paul Nicholls | gelding | Yeats (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 2 | 155 | £154,392 | €0 | 4 Apr 25 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 26 Apr 16 | God's Own (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | BoyleSports Champion Chase | Grade 1 | 164 | €118,000 |
| 8 Apr 16 | God's Own (IRE) | Aintree | JLT Melling Chase | Grade 1 | 162 | £112,788 |
| 1 May 14 | God's Own (IRE) | Punchestown (IRE) | Ryanair Novice Chase | Grade 1 | 142 | €68,200 |
| 6 Nov 18 | God's Own (IRE) | Exeter | bwin Haldon Gold Cup | Grade 2 | 156 | £39,522 |
| 4 Nov 14 | God's Own (IRE) | Exeter | Vix Technology Haldon Gold Cup Chase | Grade 2 | 155 | £35,594 |
| 27 Jan 24 | Ginny's Destiny (IRE) | Cheltenham | Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 2 | 147 | £20,812 |
| 15 Dec 23 | Ginny's Destiny (IRE) | Cheltenham | Cheltenham & South-West Racing Club Novices' Chase | Class 2 | 141 | £20,931 |
| 4 Nov 13 | God's Own (IRE) | Kempton | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | 129 | £11,574 |
| 1 Nov 10 | Working Title (IRE) | Kempton | Pertemps Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | 142 | £9,393 |
| 19 Nov 23 | Ginny's Destiny (IRE) | Cheltenham | cavani.co.uk Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 133 | £15,698 |
| 8 Sep 10 | Working Title (IRE) | Uttoxeter | Staffordshire Wedding Show Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | 130 | £3,929 |
| 30 Nov 09 | Working Title (IRE) | Fakenham | SIS Novices' Chase | Class 3 | - | £6,349 |
| 16 Nov 22 | Ginny's Destiny (IRE) | Warwick | Derek Bridge Memorial Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £3,540 |
| 7 Dec 17 | Focaccia (IRE) | Market Rasen | Jump To It And Join Racing UK Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | 111 | £4,549 |
| 13 Feb 13 | God's Own (IRE) | Musselburgh | Country Refreshments Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | 122 | £3,899 |
| 30 Nov 12 | God's Own (IRE) | Doncaster | Atteys Solicitors Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £3,899 |
| 1 Mar 08 | Working Title (IRE) | Kempton | Betfredbingo Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £3,253 |
| 14 Jan 08 | Working Title (IRE) | Fakenham | Fakenham "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £3,253 |
| 2 Apr 22 | Ginny's Destiny (IRE) | Chepstow | bet365 Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | - | £2,614 |
| 26 Dec 16 | Working Title (IRE) | Sedgefield | Country Harvest Farm Foods Handicap Chase | Class 5 | 99 | £3,249 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Oscar (IRE) | 2001-2008 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 83 | 15 | £512,298 | €213,507 | God's Own (IRE) | |
| Flemensfirth (USA) | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Environment Friend (GB) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | £0 | €1,314 | - | |
| Milan (GB) | 2006-2011 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | £10,969 | €0 | Focaccia (IRE) | |
| Westerner (GB) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £2,053 | €0 | Shees A Dante (IRE) | |
| Yeats (IRE) | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 5 | £154,392 | €0 | Ginny's Destiny (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Dantes Term produced?
- Dantes Term (IRE) is the dam of 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 5 of them winners, with 22 wins from 128 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Dantes Term?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Dantes Term (IRE) is God's Own (IRE), by Oscar (IRE), a Grade 1 winner with a best official rating of 166; the top win came in the BoyleSports Champion Chase (Grade 1) at Punchestown (IRE) on 26 April 2016.
- How many black-type winners has Dantes Term produced?
- Dantes Term (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner God's Own (IRE).
- How much prize money have Dantes Term's offspring won?
- The offspring of Dantes Term (IRE) have earned £679,712 in Britain and €214,821 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Dantes Term's pedigree?
- Dantes Term (IRE) is by Phardante (FR).
- Did Dantes Term race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Dantes Term (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Dantes Term been mated with?
- The known produce of Dantes Term (IRE) is by 6 different stallions, most often Oscar (IRE) (3 foals).
- Have Dantes Term's daughters produced runners?
- 2 daughters of Dantes Term (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Dantes Term belong to?
- Dantes Term (IRE) is the founding mare of the Dantes Term (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Dantes Term (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.