Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Catch The Blues (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Bluebird (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 7 of 10 runners (70%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 12 from 100 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £28,634 GB · €231,378 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 120
- Foaled
- 1992 · out of Dear Lorraine (FR)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1999 | Beacon Wood (IRE) | 1 | - | Mark Johnston | colt | Woodman (USA) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 85 | £4,105 | €0 | 7 Dec 02 | |
| 2001 | Beacon Blue (IRE) | 0 | - | Mark Johnston | filly | Peintre Celebre (USA) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 71 | £0 | €0 | 3 Nov 04 | |
| 2003 | 1 | - | Saeed bin Suroor | colt | King's Best (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,560 | €0 | 21 Oct 05 | ||
| 2004 | 0 | - | John M Oxx | filly | Barathea (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 66 | £0 | €2,014 | 3 Sep 07 | ||
| 2006 | 2 | - | John M Oxx | filly | Oasis Dream (GB) | 16 | 0 | 3 | 86 | £0 | €24,499 | 14 Sep 10 | ||
| 2008 | 1 | - | Kevin Ryan | filly | Oasis Dream (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,493 | €0 | 14 Oct 11 | ||
| 2009 | 1 | - | John M Oxx | filly | King's Best (USA) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 86 | £0 | €7,810 | 16 May 12 | ||
| 2011 | 5 | Black-type placed | Willie McCreery | mare | Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 35 | 4 | 7 | 98 | £2,256 | €197,055 | 28 Oct 16 | ||
| 2012 | 0 | - | Richard Fahey | colt | Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £216 | €0 | 27 Sep 14 | ||
| 2014 | 1 | - | Alan King | gelding | Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 5 | 120 | £15,003 | €0 | 16 Sep 19 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 15 Mar 02 | Beacon Wood (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | betdirect.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | - | £2,876 |
| 6 Jan 17 | The Blues Master (IRE) | Kempton (AW) | Winners Welcome At Matchbook Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | 74 | £3,235 |
| 14 Oct 11 | Dream The Blues (IRE) | Redcar | Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | - | £3,493 |
| 21 Oct 05 | Blue Mirage (IRE) | Doncaster | Gibson Booth EBF October Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | - | £3,305 |
| 10 Sep 16 | Colour Blue (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Sovereign Path" Handicap (Outer … | Handicap (unclassified) | 91 | €88,500 |
| 27 Jun 15 | Colour Blue (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Jumeirah Creekside Summer Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 91 | €30,000 |
| 9 Apr 15 | Colour Blue (IRE) | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing Again At Tipperary On April 17th Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 94 | €8,970 |
| 13 May 14 | Colour Blue (IRE) | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 90 | €11,040 |
| 9 Sep 13 | Colour Blue (IRE) | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 86 | €11,730 |
| 21 Apr 12 | Royal Visit (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €6,900 |
| 11 Jul 10 | Bean Uasal (IRE) | Tipperary (IRE) | Summer Sunday on 18th July Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 80 | €13,650 |
| 22 Jul 09 | Bean Uasal (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | Irish National Stud Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 72 | €7,256 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Woodman (USA) | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | £4,105 | €0 | Beacon Wood (IRE) | |
| Peintre Celebre (USA) | 2001 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| King's Best (USA) | 2003-2009 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | £3,560 | €7,810 | Royal Visit (IRE) | |
| Barathea (IRE) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | £0 | €2,014 | - | |
| Oasis Dream (GB) | 2006-2008 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 3 | £3,493 | €24,499 | Bean Uasal (IRE) | |
| Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 5 | £2,256 | €197,055 | Colour Blue (IRE) | |
| Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 2012-2014 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 1 | £15,219 | €0 | The Blues Master (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Catch The Blues produced?
- Catch The Blues (IRE) is the dam of 10 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 7 of them winners, with 12 wins from 100 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Catch The Blues?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Catch The Blues (IRE) is Colour Blue (IRE), by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE), a Black-type placed with a best official rating of 98; the top win came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Sovereign Path" Handicap (Outer Track) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 10 September 2016.
- How much prize money have Catch The Blues' offspring won?
- The offspring of Catch The Blues (IRE) have earned £28,633 in Britain and €231,378 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Catch The Blues' pedigree?
- Catch The Blues (IRE) is by Bluebird (USA) out of Dear Lorraine (FR).
- Did Catch The Blues race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 22 runs, 3 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Catch The Blues been mated with?
- The known produce of Catch The Blues (IRE) is by 7 different stallions, most often King's Best (USA) (2 foals).
- Have Catch The Blues' daughters produced runners?
- 5 daughters of Catch The Blues (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Catch The Blues belong to?
- Catch The Blues (IRE) belongs to the Dear Lorraine (FR) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Catch The Blues (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.