Home / Stats & Records / Ayr Gold Cup
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Ayr Gold Cup winners and trends since 1990

The Ayr Gold Cup roll of honour from 1990, with the latest result from 19 September 2026, the favourites record, the leading yards and the trends. The page updates the day after each running, and the countdown above shows when the next one is due.

Next running due around 18 September 2027 (337 days) · Results to 19 September 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
36
Runnings since 1990
13.9%
Favourites' win rate
6
Wins for the top trainer
26.3
Average field size
5 of 36

Favourites have won 5 of 36 runnings of the Ayr Gold Cup since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 36 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Ayr Gold Cup roll of honour since 1990

202619 Sep 26AyrPellitory (GB) silksPellitory (GB)49-012/1-98David O'MearaDaniel TudhopeEvan M Sutherland240.50Heavy6f
202520 Sep 25AyrRun Boy Run (GB) silksRun Boy Run (GB)49-212/1-95Richard SpencerGeorge WoodPhil Cunningham250.30Soft6f
202421 Sep 24AyrLethal Levi (GB) silksLethal Levi (GB)59-720/1-102Karl BurkeClifford LeeMade In Thailand253.00Good To Firm6f
202323 Sep 23AyrSignificantly (GB) silksSignificantly (GB)59-28/1JYes94Julie CamachoJoe FanningN O'Keeffe240.30Good To Soft6f
202217 Sep 22AyrSummerghand (IRE) silksSummerghand (IRE)89-512/1-102David O'MearaDaniel TudhopeHamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer241.00Good6f
202118 Sep 21AyrBielsa (IRE) silksBielsa (IRE)69-115/2-98Kevin RyanKevin StottKing Power Racing Co Ltd242.25Good6f
202019 Sep 20AyrNahaarr (IRE) silksNahaarr (IRE)49-57/2FYes100William HaggasTom MarquandSheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum240.50Good To Soft6f
201921 Sep 19AyrAngel Alexander (IRE) silksAngel Alexander (IRE)38-1328/1-101Tom DascombeRichard KingscoteBirbeck Mound Trowbridge Owen240.50Good6f
201822 Sep 18AyrBaron Bolt (GB) silksBaron Bolt (GB)58-1228/1-101Paul ColeCameron NobleAsprey Wright Evans Pjl Racing Wilcock25-Heavy6f
201822 Sep 18AyrSon Of Rest (GB) silksSon Of Rest (GB)49-35/1FYes101J A StackChris HayesB Parker25-Heavy6f
201617 Sep 16AyrBrando (GB) silksBrando (GB)49-1011/1-110Kevin RyanTom EavesMrs Angie Bailey231.25Good To Soft6f
201519 Sep 15AyrDon't Touch (GB) silksDon't Touch (GB)39-16/1FYes101Richard FaheyTony HamiltonNicholas Wrigley Kevin Hart250.50Good6f
201420 Sep 14AyrLouis The Pious (GB) silksLouis The Pious (GB)69-410/1-104David O'MearaJames DoyleF Gillespie272.75Good To Firm6f
201321 Sep 13AyrHighland Colori (IRE) silksHighland Colori (IRE)58-1320/1-104Andrew BaldingOisin MurphyEvan M Sutherland262.25Good To Soft6f
201222 Sep 12AyrCaptain Ramius (IRE) silksCaptain Ramius (IRE)69-016/1-100Kevin RyanPat SmullenMrs Clodagh McStay262.50Heavy6f
201117 Sep 11AyrOur Jonathan (GB) silksOur Jonathan (GB)49-611/1-105Kevin RyanFranny NortonDr Marwan Koukash262.00Soft6f
201018 Sep 10AyrRedford (IRE) silksRedford (IRE)59-214/1-97David NichollsFrankie DettoriDr Marwan Koukash262.25Good6f
200919 Sep 09AyrJimmy Styles (GB) silksJimmy Styles (GB)59-214/1-100Clive CoxFrankie DettoriGwyn Powell And Peter Ridgers260.20Good6f
200820 Sep 08AyrRegal Parade (GB) silksRegal Parade (GB)48-1018/1-99David NichollsWilliam CarsonDab Hand Racing272.25Heavy6f
200722 Sep 07AyrAdvanced (GB) silksAdvanced (GB)49-920/1-109Kevin RyanJamie SpencerT Doherty And Mcheen280.30Good To Soft6f
200616 Sep 06AyrFonthill Road (IRE) silksFonthill Road (IRE)69-216/1-97Richard FaheyPaul HanaganMrs Una Towell231.00Good To Soft6f
200517 Sep 05AyrPresto Shinko (IRE) silksPresto Shinko (IRE)49-212/1-98Richard Hannon SnrSeb SandersMajor A M Everett270.10Good6f
200418 Sep 04AyrFunfair Wane (GB) silksFunfair Wane (GB)58-633/1-90David NichollsPaul DoeMrs Jean Keegan D Nicholls242.00Soft6f
200320 Sep 03AyrQuito (IRE) silksQuito (IRE)68-620/1-92D W ChapmanTony CulhaneMichael Hill260.20Good6f
200221 Sep 02AyrFunfair Wane (GB) silksFunfair Wane (GB)39-316/1-100David NichollsAdrian NichollsMrs Jean Keegan280.30Good6f
200122 Sep 01AyrContinent (GB) silksContinent (GB)48-1010/1-92David NichollsDarryll HollandLucayan Stud280.30Good To Firm6f
200016 Sep 00AyrBahamian Pirate (USA) silksBahamian Pirate (USA)58-033/1-86David NichollsAdrian NichollsH E Lhendup Dorji281.25Soft6f
199918 Sep 99AyrGrangeville (USA)49-011/1-98I A BaldingKieren FallonGeorge Strawbridge280.20Good To Soft6f
199819 Sep 98AyrAlways Alight (GB)48-716/1-89Karl BurkeJohn EganMichael Nelmes Crocker290.20Good To Soft6f
199720 Sep 97AyrWildwood Flower (GB)49-314/1-97Richard Hannon SnrDane O'NeillGeoff Howard Spink290.75Good6f
199621 Sep 96AyrCoastal Bluff (GB)49-103/1FYes104David BarronJimmy FortuneMrs D E Sharp281.50Good To Firm6f
199516 Sep 95AyrRoyale Figurine (IRE)48-98/1-95M J Fetherston-GodleyDarryll HollandCraig Pearman290.30Good6f
199417 Sep 94AyrDaring Destiny (GB)38-018/1-89Karl BurkeJ TateMrs Ann E M Wright290.30Good To Soft6f
199318 Sep 93AyrHard To Figure (GB)79-612/1-101Ron HodgesRay CochraneJ W Mursell290.50Good To Firm6f
199219 Sep 92AyrLochsong (GB)49-010/1-95I A BaldingF ArrowsmithJ C Smith282.00Soft6f
199120 Sep 91AyrSarcita (GB)38-1014/1-94David ElsworthBrett DoyleRaymond Tooth283.50Good6f
199021 Sep 90AyrFinal ShotI (GB)38-212/1-81M H EasterbyJohn LowePeter Hurst292.50Good To Soft6f

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. No 2017 running in our results database. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 13.019911991: 15.019921992: 11.019931993: 13.019941994: 19.019951995: 9.019961996: 4.019971997: 15.019981998: 17.019991999: 12.020002000: 34.020012001: 11.020022002: 17.020032003: 21.020042004: 34.020052005: 13.020062006: 17.020072007: 21.020082008: 19.020092009: 15.020102010: 15.020112011: 12.020122012: 17.020132013: 21.0

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Ayr Gold Cup trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1990 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
010203040Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 55Favourites 2nd: 33Favourites 3rd: 22Favourites Unplaced: 2929

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (19 September 2026)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Ayr Gold Cup wins since 1990

David Nicholls6688.8%2,010
Kevin Ryan5687.4%2,021
Karl Burke31816.7%2,024
David O'Meara32910.3%2,026
I A Balding2450.0%1,999
Richard Hannon Snr21711.8%2,005
Richard Fahey2583.4%2,015
M J Fetherston-Godley11100.0%1,995
D W Chapman1250.0%2,003
J A Stack1250.0%2,018
David Elsworth1425.0%1,991
Julie Camacho1425.0%2,023
Paul Cole1425.0%2,018
Tom Dascombe1520.0%2,019
M H Easterby1714.3%1,990
Richard Spencer1812.5%2,025
Ron Hodges11010.0%1,993
William Haggas1119.1%2,020
Clive Cox1128.3%2,009
Andrew Balding1156.7%2,013

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys with most Ayr Gold Cup wins since 1990

Frankie Dettori2450.0%2,010
Adrian Nicholls21414.3%2,002
Darryll Holland21414.3%2,001
Daniel Tudhope21811.1%2,026
Cameron Noble11100.0%2,018
F Arrowsmith11100.0%1,992
Chris Hayes1250.0%2,018
Dane O'Neill1250.0%1,997
George Wood1250.0%2,025
Tom Marquand1250.0%2,020
William Carson1250.0%2,008
Brett Doyle1333.3%1,991
J Tate1333.3%1,994
John Lowe1333.3%1,990
James Doyle1425.0%2,014
Jamie Spencer1425.0%2,007
Paul Doe1425.0%2,004
Ray Cochrane1425.0%1,993
Clifford Lee1520.0%2,024
Pat Smullen1520.0%2,012

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

361603.8%
4162775.8%
582063.9%
651513.3%
71821.2%
81512.0%
90170.0%
10050.0%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

11/10 to 3/11425.0%
10/3 to 6/131915.8%
13/2 to 12/1151808.3%
14/1 to 25/1143623.9%
28/1 or bigger43841.0%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2026Binhareer (IRE) silksBinhareer (IRE)4/1J9William Haggas
2026Far Above Dream (IRE) silksFar Above Dream (IRE)4/1J11James Owen
2025Purosangue (GB) silksPurosangue (GB)5/1F4Andrew Balding
2024American Affair (GB) silksAmerican Affair (GB)11/4F16Jim Goldie
2023Orazio (IRE) silksOrazio (IRE)8/1J11Charles Hills
2023Significantly (GB) silksSignificantly (GB)8/1J1Julie Camacho
2022Khanjar (IRE) silksKhanjar (IRE)9/2F20William Haggas
2021Great Ambassador (GB) silksGreat Ambassador (GB)3/1F2Ed Walker
2020Nahaarr (IRE) silksNahaarr (IRE)7/2F1William Haggas
2019Buffer Zone (GB) silksBuffer Zone (GB)100/30F17Ger Lyons
2018Son Of Rest (GB) silksSon Of Rest (GB)5/1F1J A Stack
2016Growl (GB) silksGrowl (GB)4/1F2Richard Fahey
2015Don't Touch (GB) silksDon't Touch (GB)6/1F1Richard Fahey
2014Blaine (GB) silksBlaine (GB)7/1F3Kevin Ryan
2013Tropics (USA) silksTropics (USA)6/1F23Dean Ivory
2012Maarek (GB) silksMaarek (GB)8/1F3David Peter Nagle
2011Eton Rifles (IRE) silksEton Rifles (IRE)6/1F2David Elsworth
2010Jonny Mudball (GB) silksJonny Mudball (GB)13/2F5Tom Dascombe
2009Evens And Odds (IRE) silksEvens And Odds (IRE)7/1F4David Nicholls
2008Advanced (GB) silksAdvanced (GB)15/2F13Kevin Ryan
2007Borderlescott (GB) silksBorderlescott (GB)5/1F19Robin Bastiman
2006Hogmaneigh (IRE) silksHogmaneigh (IRE)9/2F13Stuart Williams
2005Out After Dark (GB) silksOut After Dark (GB)8/1F14Clive Cox
2004Mutawaqed (IRE) silksMutawaqed (IRE)8/1J4Mikael Magnusson
2004Zilch (GB) silksZilch (GB)8/1J8Michael Bell
2003Frizzante (GB)7/2F6James Fanshawe
2002Capricho (IRE) silksCapricho (IRE)15/2F7John Akehurst
2001Ghazal (USA)13/2F23Sir Michael Stoute
2000Gaelic Storm (GB)8/1F4Mark Johnston
1999Astonished (GB)3/1F13J E Hammond
1998Superior Premium (GB)9/1F18Richard Fahey
1997Oggi (GB)6/1F9Peter Makin
1996Coastal Bluff (GB)3/1F1David Barron
1995Branston Abby (IRE)7/1F10Mark Johnston
1994Double Blue (GB)4/1F11Mark Johnston
1993Everglades (IRE)7/1F7Roger Charlton
1992Venture Capitalist I (GB)8/1F23Richard Hannon Snr
1991Bold Habit (GB)6/1F17B Beasley
1990Master Pokey (GB)17/2F5Michael Easterby

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 5 wins from 36 runnings

Follow the next Ayr Gold Cup field

Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Ayr Gold Cup and when is it run?

The Ayr Gold Cup is Ayr's six-furlong handicap on the straight course at the Western Meeting in September, Scotland's biggest sprint handicap.

Who has won the Ayr Gold Cup most often?

Funfair Wane has the most Ayr Gold Cup wins in the data since 1990, with two wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner.

What do the Ayr Gold Cup trends show?

26 of the 36 Ayr Gold Cup winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 19 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, and weight carried, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Ayr Gold Cup?

Favourites have won 5 of 36 runnings since 1990, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is Funfair Wane (GB) at 33/1.

When is the next Ayr Gold Cup?

The next Ayr Gold Cup is due at Ayr's Western Meeting in September, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Ayr Gold Cup?

Pellitory (GB) won the Ayr Gold Cup on 19 September 2026 at Ayr, starting at 12/1 in a field of 24. The winner was trained by David O'Meara and ridden by Daniel Tudhope, and the full result is in the latest running table.

How often does the favourite win the Ayr Gold Cup?

Favourites have won 5 of 36 runnings in the data since 1990, a strike rate of 13.9%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -8.5 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.

Which trainer has the best record in the Ayr Gold Cup?

David Nicholls heads the trainers' table with 6 Ayr Gold Cup wins since 1990.

Who has won the Ayr Gold Cup the most times?

Funfair Wane has the most Ayr Gold Cup wins in the data since 1990, with two wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner. Horses to win the Ayr Gold Cup more than once since 1990 include Funfair Wane (2002 and 2004).

Why is there no 2017 Ayr Gold Cup on the roll?

The 2017 race at Ayr was abandoned because of a waterlogged course, and the replacement staged at Haydock is not on this roll. The 2018 race was a dead heat between Son Of Rest and Baron Bolt, so that year shows two winners.

When is the next Ayr Gold Cup?

The next Ayr Gold Cup is due at Ayr's Western Meeting in September, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated