Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

William Knight at Lingfield

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is William Knight's record at Lingfield? William Knight has trained 38 winners from 297 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (13%). The latest winner there was Angels' Share (GB) on 3 Sep 2026.
  • How does William Knight's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, William Knight has a 12.8% strike rate against 11.3% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for William Knight at Lingfield? Neil Callan, with 4 wins from 14 rides (29%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for William Knight? Author's Dream (GB), with 4 wins from 8 runs (50%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
38 wins from 297 runs (13%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£320,744 GB
Last winner here
3 Sep 2026: Angels' Share (GB)
Runs here since last winner
3 runs

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races38 wins from 297 runs (13%)242 wins from 2,147 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202629413.8%1551.7%£92,678 GB
Flat 202513430.8%646.2%£20,771 GB
Flat 202420315.0%840.0%£19,011 GB
Flat 202322313.6%1150.0%£33,603 GB
Flat 20222229.1%1045.5%£29,715 GB
Flat 202133412.1%1236.4%£32,883 GB
Flat 202028517.9%1139.3%£21,456 GB
Flat 20193438.8%720.6%£14,248 GB
Flat 201838513.2%1334.2%£34,138 GB
Flat 20172827.1%1035.7%£9,806 GB
Flat 201630310.0%826.7%£12,436 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap18316.7%527.8%£68,997 GB
Flat Turf · handicap30310.0%930.0%£32,901 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap6934.3%2333.3%£53,782 GB
Flat AW · handicap1802916.1%7441.1%£165,064 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f37513.5%1745.9%
7f to 1m1321511.4%4634.8%
9f to 11f5623.6%2239.3%
12f to 13f501122.0%2040.0%
14f and over22522.7%627.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm23417.4%834.8%
Good1119.1%327.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding7114.3%228.6%
Soft700.0%114.3%
Standard2262812.4%8838.9%
Standard to Slow23417.4%939.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January22418.2%1045.5%
February20420.0%945.0%
March18211.1%950.0%
April2428.3%833.3%
May29413.8%931.0%
June39512.8%1025.6%
July18211.1%738.9%
August42614.3%2047.6%
September28310.7%932.1%
October1119.1%545.5%
November19421.1%736.8%
December2713.7%829.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 33133.3%133.3%£56,710 GB
Listed400.0%250.0%£19,688 GB
Class 2300.0%133.3%£2,688 GB
Class 3300.0%133.3%£12,840 GB
Class 426311.5%623.1%£26,689 GB
Class 51211613.2%4335.5%£97,487 GB
Class 61261612.7%5140.5%£84,604 GB
Unclassified11218.2%654.5%£20,039 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Author's Dream (GB) silksAuthor's Dream (GB)84426 Aug 2015 Apr 22
Angels' Share (GB) silksAngels' Share (GB)4333 Sep 2612 Sep 26
Sugarloaf Lenny (IRE) silksSugarloaf Lenny (IRE)42310 Sep 2420 May 25
French Minstrel (IRE) silksFrench Minstrel (IRE)42221 Apr 2110 May 21
Sundayinmay (GER) silksSundayinmay (GER)102724 May 2229 Mar 23
Timely Affair (GB) silksTimely Affair (GB)11122 Aug 2622 Aug 26
Spirit Of Lyra (IRE) silksSpirit Of Lyra (IRE)11125 Jul 2625 Jul 26
Royal Velvet (GB) silksRoyal Velvet (GB)1119 May 269 May 26
Beach Partee (GB) silksBeach Partee (GB)11125 Nov 2525 Nov 25
True Test (GB) silksTrue Test (GB)11121 Jun 2521 Jun 25
Story Horse (GB) silksStory Horse (GB)11122 Jun 2422 Jun 24
Libretti (USA)11127 Jun 2027 Jun 20
Queen Of Dreams (IRE)1113 May 183 May 18
Captain Peacock (GB)11113 Aug 1613 Aug 16
Clotilde (GB)1116 Apr 166 Apr 16
Regal Envoy (IRE) silksRegal Envoy (IRE)2121 Jun 2412 Sep 26
Lordsbridge Girl (GB) silksLordsbridge Girl (GB)21128 Jan 2326 Sep 23
Cayman Moon (GB) silksCayman Moon (GB)21114 Jun 2110 Aug 21
Arab Moon (GB) silksArab Moon (GB)2115 May 175 May 17
Exalted (IRE)21220 Jan 1630 Jan 16

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Neil Callan14428.6%625 Jul 26
Callum Shepherd3438.8%127 Jan 26
Luke Morris21314.3%54 Jun 26
Marco Ghiani18316.7%123 Sep 26
Pierre-Louis Jamin16212.5%222 May 21
Martin Harley15213.3%712 Dec 18
Jim Crowley13215.4%423 May 24
Hayley Turner9222.2%725 Feb 23
Tom Queally7228.6%414 Aug 20
Silvestre De Sousa1119.1%310 Sep 26
Jason Watson1119.1%422 Sep 20
Taylor Fisher9111.1%512 Sep 26
Shane Kelly8112.5%419 May 22
Adam Kirby7114.3%310 May 21
David Egan6116.7%44 Jun 24
Richard Kingscote6116.7%327 Mar 19
Brandon Wilkie4125.0%28 Jul 25
Edward Greatrex4125.0%121 Jun 25
Paddy Bradley3133.3%230 Jan 16
David Probert600.0%115 Jan 22

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
9 May 26Royal Velvet (GB) silksRoyal Velvet (GB)William Hill Chartwell Fillies' StakesGroup 37fWilliam Buick11/8F£56,710
3 Mar 18Author's Dream (GB) silksAuthor's Dream (GB)Betway Apprentice Handicap (Hands And Heels Final)Class 42mJason Watson11/10F£6,553
26 Aug 25Angels' Share (GB) silksAngels' Share (GB)Download The At The Races App EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)Class 47fMarco Ghiani8/1£5,184
26 Aug 20Author's Dream (GB) silksAuthor's Dream (GB)Betway HandicapClass 42m½fDavid Egan3/1J£4,690
25 Jul 26Spirit Of Lyra (IRE) silksSpirit Of Lyra (IRE)Pristine Homes Restricted Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 56fNeil Callan6/5F£4,320
3 May 18Queen Of Dreams (IRE)188Bet Live Casino Fillies' HandicapClass 56fLuke Morris25/1£3,752
24 Feb 18Unit Of Assessment (IRE)Betway Live Casino HandicapClass 51m2fAdam Kirby6/1£3,752
3 Feb 18Author's Dream (GB) silksAuthor's Dream (GB)Betway Casino HandicapClass 52mMartin Harley9/4£3,752
10 Jan 18Author's Dream (GB) silksAuthor's Dream (GB)Betway Stayers HandicapClass 52mMartin Harley11/4£3,752
25 Nov 25Beach Partee (GB) silksBeach Partee (GB)Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Nursery HandicapClass 55fLuke Morris20/1£3,716
22 Jun 24Story Horse (GB) silksStory Horse (GB)Elizabeths Day HandicapClass 51m3½fNeil Callan15/8F£3,716
1 Jun 24Regal Envoy (IRE) silksRegal Envoy (IRE)Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Apprentice HandicapClass 56fJonny Peate6/1£3,716
21 Jun 25True Test (GB) silksTrue Test (GB)Sky Sports Racing 415 EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 57fEdward Greatrex14/1£3,672
6 Jul 22Holkham Bay (GB) silksHolkham Bay (GB)Download The At The Races App Restricted Novice StakesClass 56fNeil Callan11/8F£3,672
10 Sep 24Sugarloaf Lenny (IRE) silksSugarloaf Lenny (IRE)Steve Watts 20yrs At Lingfield Park HandicapClass 51m4fBrandon Wilkie11/2£3,659

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.