Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Sam England at Uttoxeter

Updated 18 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Sam England's record at Uttoxeter? Sam England has trained 7 winners from 97 runners at Uttoxeter since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was Platenium (FR) on 5 Oct 2025.
  • How does Sam England's record at Uttoxeter compare with other courses? At Uttoxeter, Sam England has a 7.2% strike rate against 12.5% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Sam England at Uttoxeter? Jonathan England, with 7 wins from 84 rides (8%) together at Uttoxeter since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Uttoxeter for Sam England? Kinondo Kwetu (GB), with 3 wins from 5 runs (60%) there since 2016.
Record at Uttoxeter since 2016
7 wins from 97 runs (7%)
Prize money at Uttoxeter
£92,831 GB
Last winner here
5 Oct 2025: Platenium (FR)
Runs here since last winner
9 runs

Uttoxeter v everywhere else

RacesAt UttoxeterOther courses
All races7 wins from 97 runs (7%)271 wins from 2,168 runs (13%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/27900.0%111.1%£2,543 GB
Jumps 2025/265120.0%120.0%£5,140 GB
Jumps 2024/251715.9%529.4%£20,949 GB
Jumps 2023/246116.7%350.0%£24,497 GB
Jumps 2022/235240.0%240.0%£20,334 GB
Jumps 2021/221616.3%531.3%£8,456 GB
Jumps 2020/21600.0%00.0%£700 GB
Jumps 2019/20700.0%457.1%£3,808 GB
Jumps 2018/191100.0%19.1%£2,487 GB
Jumps 2017/18500.0%00.0%£429 GB
Jumps 2016/1710110.0%110.0%£3,488 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap2300.0%313.0%£3,815 GB
Hurdle · handicap3825.3%923.7%£17,772 GB
Chase · handicap35514.3%1131.4%£71,244 GB
NH Flat100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f4836.3%1020.8%
2m2f to 2m5f2214.5%522.7%
2m6f to 3m2129.5%628.6%
Over 3m6116.7%233.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good50612.0%1122.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding1900.0%421.1%
Soft2015.0%525.0%
Heavy800.0%337.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January100.0%00.0%
February100.0%00.0%
March100.0%00.0%
April200.0%150.0%
May800.0%450.0%
June1500.0%00.0%
July12216.7%433.3%
August100.0%00.0%
September11218.2%218.2%
October19210.5%526.3%
November1200.0%18.3%
December1417.1%642.9%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£0
Class 27228.6%457.1%£38,992 GB
Class 37228.6%342.9%£24,187 GB
Class 44312.3%818.6%£14,601 GB
Class 53925.1%820.5%£15,051 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Uttoxeter

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Kinondo Kwetu (GB) silksKinondo Kwetu (GB)53428 Jul 2428 Jul 24
Platenium (FR) silksPlatenium (FR)1115 Oct 255 Oct 25
Palixandre (FR) silksPalixandre (FR)1118 Sep 218 Sep 21
Al Zaraqaan (GB) silksAl Zaraqaan (GB)2112 Jul 2330 Jun 24
Manwell (IRE)31131 Dec 1628 Jan 17

Jockeys at Uttoxeter

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Jonathan England8478.3%2316 Oct 26
Tom Midgley400.0%010 Dec 24
Callum Bewley300.0%012 Sep 18

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Uttoxeter

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
2 Jul 23Al Zaraqaan (GB) silksAl Zaraqaan (GB)bet365 Handicap ChaseClass 22mJonathan England7/2£13,203
28 Jul 24Kinondo Kwetu (GB) silksKinondo Kwetu (GB)Pauraic Sweeney Memorial Handicap ChaseClass 23m2fJonathan England5/1£11,759
13 Sep 22Kinondo Kwetu (GB) silksKinondo Kwetu (GB)QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap ChaseClass 32m6½fJonathan England3/1J£12,417
14 Oct 22Kinondo Kwetu (GB) silksKinondo Kwetu (GB)Cazoo Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 32m6½fJonathan England2/1F£7,917
8 Sep 21Palixandre (FR) silksPalixandre (FR)K J Conroy And Co Solicitors Handicap ChaseClass 42m4fJonathan England7/2£3,594
31 Dec 16Manwell (IRE)Whitley Groundworks Handicap HurdleClass 52mJonathan England6/1£3,249
5 Oct 25Platenium (FR) silksPlatenium (FR)QuinnBet Handicap HurdleClass 52mJonathan England15/2£3,248

Related links

Data as of 18 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.