Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ross O'Sullivan at Leopardstown

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ross O'Sullivan's record at Leopardstown? Ross O'Sullivan has trained 6 winners from 104 runners at Leopardstown since January 2016 (6%). The latest winner there was Altimara (IRE) on 21 Aug 2025.
  • How does Ross O'Sullivan's record at Leopardstown compare with other courses? At Leopardstown, Ross O'Sullivan has a 5.8% strike rate against 8.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ross O'Sullivan at Leopardstown? Donagh O'Connor, with 2 wins from 6 rides (33%) together at Leopardstown since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Leopardstown for Ross O'Sullivan? Altimara (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Leopardstown since 2016
6 wins from 104 runs (6%)
Prize money at Leopardstown
€197,341 IRE
Last winner here
21 Aug 2025: Altimara (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
14 runs

Leopardstown v everywhere else

RacesAt LeopardstownOther courses
All races6 wins from 104 runs (6%)192 wins from 2,374 runs (8%)
Flat5 wins from 71 runs (7%)82 wins from 1,094 runs (7%)
Jumps1 win from 33 runs (3%)110 wins from 1,280 runs (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026600.0%116.7%€2,530 IRE
Jumps 2025/26700.0%228.6%€2,403 IRE
Flat 20258225.0%337.5%€28,780 IRE
Jumps 2024/257114.3%228.6%€29,950 IRE
Flat 202411218.2%327.3%€102,270 IRE
Jumps 2023/24400.0%125.0%€1,565 IRE
Flat 20231516.7%426.7%€11,065 IRE
Jumps 2022/23200.0%150.0%€2,090 IRE
Flat 2022400.0%00.0%€540 IRE
Jumps 2021/22600.0%00.0%€110 IRE
Flat 20211100.0%218.2%€5,160 IRE
Jumps 2020/21200.0%150.0%€3,230 IRE
Flat 2020500.0%240.0%€2,520 IRE
Jumps 2019/20300.0%00.0%€165 IRE
Flat 2019200.0%150.0%€2,332 IRE
Jumps 2018/19200.0%00.0%€1,980 IRE
Flat 2018300.0%00.0%€651 IRE
Flat 2017400.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2016200.0%00.0%£0

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap1700.0%317.6%€20,215 IRE
Flat Turf · handicap5459.3%1324.1%€135,633 IRE
Hurdle · non-handicap800.0%00.0%€560 IRE
Hurdle · handicap1417.1%321.4%€12,283 IRE
Chase · non-handicap200.0%00.0%€1,980 IRE
Chase · handicap600.0%350.0%€5,870 IRE
NH Flat300.0%133.3%€20,800 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
7f to 1m31412.9%1032.3%
9f to 11f2314.3%417.4%
12f to 13f1200.0%216.7%
14f and over500.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f2000.0%15.0%
2m2f to 2m5f9111.1%333.3%
2m6f to 3m300.0%266.7%
Over 3m100.0%1100.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm800.0%112.5%
Good43511.6%1330.2%
Good to Soft / Yielding2414.2%520.8%
Soft1800.0%211.1%
Heavy1100.0%218.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
February400.0%125.0%
March1400.0%428.6%
April600.0%116.7%
May1400.0%214.3%
June1900.0%421.1%
July1317.7%430.8%
August12325.0%433.3%
September4125.0%125.0%
October300.0%00.0%
December1516.7%213.3%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 1100.0%00.0%£0
Grade 2100.0%1100.0%€19,000 IRE
Group 3200.0%150.0%€12,350 IRE
Listed500.0%120.0%€4,125 IRE
Unclassified9566.3%2021.1%€161,866 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Leopardstown

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Altimara (IRE) silksAltimara (IRE)32221 Aug 2520 Aug 26
Dance Night Andday (IRE) silksDance Night Andday (IRE)42314 Sep 2413 Sep 25
Giant Haystacks (IRE) silksGiant Haystacks (IRE)21128 Dec 2428 Dec 25
Longbourn (IRE) silksLongbourn (IRE)61318 Jul 2417 Jul 25

Jockeys at Leopardstown

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Donagh O'Connor6233.3%220 Aug 26
Tom Harney7114.3%22 Mar 25
Ronan Whelan3133.3%113 Sep 25
Mikey Sheehy700.0%17 Apr 24
Leigh Roche600.0%116 May 25
Dylan Browne McMonagle500.0%210 Jul 25
Danny Sheehy400.0%013 May 22
Gary Halpin400.0%010 Jun 21
Shane O'Callaghan400.0%027 Dec 25
Siobhan Rutledge400.0%16 Aug 26
L P Dempsey300.0%04 Feb 23
J M Sheridan300.0%18 Aug 24
Conor Orr300.0%16 Mar 22
Gary Carroll300.0%214 Sep 24

Biggest wins at Leopardstown

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
14 Sep 24Dance Night Andday (IRE) silksDance Night Andday (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Sovereign Path Handicap-7fRonan Whelan12/1€88,500
18 Jul 24Longbourn (IRE) silksLongbourn (IRE)Dublin To Bahrain Handicap-1m1fJames Ryan14/1€9,440
21 Aug 25Altimara (IRE) silksAltimara (IRE)Unio Employee Benefits Handicap-7fDonagh O'Connor100/30F€8,850
28 Dec 24Giant Haystacks (IRE) silksGiant Haystacks (IRE)Mercedes Benz South Dublin Handicap Hurdle-2m4fTom Harney15/2€8,850
7 Aug 25Altimara (IRE) silksAltimara (IRE)Tote Handicap-7fDonagh O'Connor13/2C€7,080
24 Aug 23Dance Night Andday (IRE) silksDance Night Andday (IRE)Whistlin' Donkeys Playing Live After Racing Handicap-7fColin Keane14/1€6,490

Runners at Leopardstown in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
17 Oct 2615:07Mongey Communications Eyrefield Stakes1m1fNouveau Grey silksNouveau Grey-Declared
17 Oct 2616:15Mongey Communications Killavullan Stakes7fNouveau Grey silksNouveau Grey-Declared
18 Oct 2617:12Watch Every Irish Race Live On Racing TV Handicap7fAltimara silksAltimara-Declared
18 Oct 2617:12Watch Every Irish Race Live On Racing TV Handicap7fFour Blondes silksFour Blondes-Declared

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.