Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ron Barr at Redcar

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ron Barr's record at Redcar? Ron Barr has trained 5 winners from 77 runners at Redcar since January 2016 (6%). The latest winner there was Crocus Time (IRE) on 26 May 2026.
  • How does Ron Barr's record at Redcar compare with other courses? At Redcar, Ron Barr has a 6.5% strike rate against 4.5% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ron Barr at Redcar? Jamie Gormley, with 2 wins from 6 rides (33%) together at Redcar since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Redcar for Ron Barr? Midnight Warrior (GB), with 2 wins from 14 runs (14%) there since 2016.
Record at Redcar since 2016
5 wins from 77 runs (6%)
Prize money at Redcar
£24,372 GB
Last winner here
26 May 2026: Crocus Time (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Redcar v everywhere else

RacesAt RedcarOther courses
All races5 wins from 77 runs (6%)11 wins from 242 runs (5%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20262150.0%150.0%£3,140 GB
Flat 2025200.0%00.0%£184 GB
Flat 2024300.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2023200.0%00.0%£214 GB
Flat 2022500.0%00.0%£1,217 GB
Flat 2020100.0%00.0%£207 GB
Flat 20191200.0%00.0%£900 GB
Flat 20181119.1%218.2%£5,733 GB
Flat 20171815.6%316.7%£5,713 GB
Flat 20162129.5%523.8%£7,063 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap1119.1%218.2%£3,151 GB
Flat Turf · handicap6646.1%913.6%£21,221 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f3026.7%310.0%
7f to 1m1600.0%16.3%
9f to 11f1500.0%16.7%
14f and over16318.8%637.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm4449.1%818.2%
Good1600.0%16.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding1200.0%00.0%
Soft200.0%00.0%
Heavy3133.3%266.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March100.0%1100.0%
April7114.3%114.3%
May1815.6%211.1%
June10110.0%110.0%
July16212.5%425.0%
August1200.0%18.3%
September800.0%112.5%
October400.0%00.0%
November100.0%00.0%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 520210.0%210.0%£7,664 GB
Class 65735.3%915.8%£16,708 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Redcar

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Midnight Warrior (GB) silksMidnight Warrior (GB)142523 Jul 1717 Sep 19
Leodis (IRE)11123 Jun 1823 Jun 18
Crocus Time (IRE) silksCrocus Time (IRE)21126 May 2626 May 26
Mitchum (GB)71211 Apr 1628 May 19

Jockeys at Redcar

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Jamie Gormley6233.3%325 Sep 19
Phil Dennis1218.3%217 Jul 22
Rowan Scott9111.1%221 Jul 19
David Allan700.0%323 Jul 17
Andrew Mullen500.0%027 May 19
Nathan Evans400.0%018 Sep 18
Barry McHugh300.0%021 Sep 16
Harry Russell300.0%030 Jul 25

Biggest wins at Redcar

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
23 Jul 17Midnight Warrior (GB) silksMidnight Warrior (GB)Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice HandicapClass 51m6fJamie Gormley100/30F£3,396
17 Jul 16Midnight Warrior (GB)Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice HandicapClass 51m6fRowan Scott8/1£3,235
23 Jun 18Leodis (IRE)Betty Leigh Boutique Fashion Show Handicap (Div II)Class 61m6fJamie Gormley5/1£3,493
26 May 26Crocus Time (IRE) silksCrocus Time (IRE)Watch Racing TV In Stunning HD Fillies' HandicapClass 65fJack Nicholls7/2£3,140
11 Apr 16Mitchum (GB)Watch Racing UK Anywhere Selling StakesClass 65fPhil Dennis4/1£2,386

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.