Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Nigel Tinkler at Wolverhampton

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Nigel Tinkler's record at Wolverhampton? Nigel Tinkler has trained 8 winners from 73 runners at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (11%). The latest winner there was Whatwouldyouknow (IRE) on 25 Aug 2021.
  • How does Nigel Tinkler's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Nigel Tinkler has a 11.0% strike rate against 9.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Nigel Tinkler at Wolverhampton? Faye McManoman, with 4 wins from 33 rides (12%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Nigel Tinkler? Allux Boy (IRE), with 3 wins from 10 runs (30%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
8 wins from 73 runs (11%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£38,414 GB
Last winner here
25 Aug 2021: Whatwouldyouknow (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
27 runs

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races8 wins from 73 runs (11%)344 wins from 3,830 runs (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026200.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2025100.0%1100.0%£761 GB
Flat 2024600.0%00.0%£350 GB
Flat 2023600.0%00.0%£595 GB
Flat 20221100.0%19.1%£4,057 GB
Flat 202111327.3%436.4%£10,277 GB
Flat 20201000.0%00.0%£1,500 GB
Flat 201912216.7%650.0%£10,016 GB
Flat 20183133.3%266.7%£4,394 GB
Flat 20176116.7%233.3%£3,876 GB
Flat 20165120.0%120.0%£2,588 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap800.0%00.0%£857 GB
Flat AW · handicap65812.3%1726.2%£37,557 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f2200.0%313.6%
7f to 1m16318.8%425.0%
9f to 11f33515.2%1030.3%
12f to 13f100.0%00.0%
14f and over100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard72811.1%1723.6%
Standard to Slow100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1119.1%218.2%
February700.0%114.3%
March800.0%225.0%
April8112.5%225.0%
May6233.3%350.0%
June200.0%00.0%
July5120.0%240.0%
August7114.3%114.3%
September200.0%00.0%
October6116.7%233.3%
November400.0%00.0%
December7114.3%228.6%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 4100.0%00.0%£0
Class 51500.0%16.7%£2,671 GB
Class 656814.3%1628.6%£35,743 GB
Class 7100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Allux Boy (IRE) silksAllux Boy (IRE)103415 Jul 1931 Jul 20
Cliff (IRE) silksCliff (IRE)4239 Jan 1731 Jan 17
Whatwouldyouknow (IRE) silksWhatwouldyouknow (IRE)62225 Aug 215 Dec 23
Camerily Joe (GB) silksCamerily Joe (GB)11120 Apr 2120 Apr 21

Jockeys at Wolverhampton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Faye McManoman33412.1%627 Feb 26
Lewis Edmunds5120.0%127 Feb 17
Silvestre De Sousa3133.3%125 Aug 21
Rowan Scott1100.0%113 Apr 24
Alex Jary400.0%222 May 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
25 Aug 21Whatwouldyouknow (IRE) silksWhatwouldyouknow (IRE)Follow @AtTheRaces On Twitter HandicapClass 61m½fSilvestre De Sousa15/2£3,888
18 Oct 18Allux Boy (IRE) silksAllux Boy (IRE)Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap (Div II)Class 61m½fFaye McManoman3/1F£3,170
7 May 19Allux Boy (IRE) silksAllux Boy (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 HandicapClass 61m½fFaye McManoman11/2£3,105
15 Jul 19Allux Boy (IRE) silksAllux Boy (IRE)myracing.com Free Bets And Tips HandicapClass 61m½fFaye McManoman15/8F£2,782
2 Dec 16Cliff (IRE)sunbets.co.uk Apprentice HandicapClass 67fJosephine Gordon7/2£2,588
26 May 21Whatwouldyouknow (IRE) silksWhatwouldyouknow (IRE)Wolverhampton Holiday Inn HandicapClass 61m½fTom Marquand5/1C£2,322
20 Apr 21Camerily Joe (GB) silksCamerily Joe (GB)Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com HandicapClass 67fFaye McManoman9/1£2,322
9 Jan 17Cliff (IRE) silksCliff (IRE)sunbets.co.uk Apprentice HandicapClass 67fLewis Edmunds5/6F£2,264

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.