Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Nigel Hawke at Taunton

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Nigel Hawke's record at Taunton? Nigel Hawke has trained 21 winners from 204 runners at Taunton since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Modern Style (GB) on 22 Apr 2026.
  • How does Nigel Hawke's record at Taunton compare with other courses? At Taunton, Nigel Hawke has a 10.3% strike rate against 8.6% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Nigel Hawke at Taunton? Kieren Buckley, with 8 wins from 24 rides (33%) together at Taunton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Taunton for Nigel Hawke? Le Musee (FR), with 2 wins from 3 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Taunton since 2016
21 wins from 204 runs (10%)
Prize money at Taunton
£151,421 GB
Last winner here
22 Apr 2026: Modern Style (GB)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Taunton v everywhere else

RacesAt TauntonOther courses
All races21 wins from 204 runs (10%)165 wins from 1,922 runs (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/2613215.4%430.8%£20,000 GB
Jumps 2024/251500.0%320.0%£4,325 GB
Jumps 2023/241900.0%210.5%£3,965 GB
Jumps 2022/2324312.5%520.8%£17,813 GB
Jumps 2021/2230620.0%1240.0%£39,233 GB
Jumps 2020/212129.5%419.0%£8,667 GB
Jumps 2019/201200.0%216.7%£5,051 GB
Jumps 2018/1920420.0%735.0%£23,914 GB
Jumps 2017/182627.7%311.5%£13,713 GB
Jumps 2016/171915.3%421.1%£9,198 GB
Jumps 2015/165120.0%240.0%£5,541 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap6046.7%813.3%£28,446 GB
Hurdle · handicap1071312.1%3129.0%£91,337 GB
Chase · handicap22418.2%836.4%£30,857 GB
NH Flat1500.0%16.7%£781 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f8344.8%1315.7%
2m2f to 2m5f611016.4%1727.9%
2m6f to 3m55610.9%1629.1%
Over 3m5120.0%240.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm15320.0%533.3%
Good68913.2%1725.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding40410.0%1230.0%
Soft6158.2%1219.7%
Heavy2000.0%210.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January2900.0%413.8%
February36616.7%1541.7%
March4648.7%613.0%
April32515.6%721.9%
October500.0%120.0%
November17317.6%529.4%
December3937.7%1025.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 3900.0%00.0%£7,174 GB
Class 4901112.2%2224.4%£78,098 GB
Class 5105109.5%2624.8%£66,148 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Taunton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Le Musee (FR) silksLe Musee (FR)3224 Feb 1930 Dec 21
Lamh Ar Lamh (IRE) silksLamh Ar Lamh (IRE)42324 Apr 1930 Oct 19
Some Detail (IRE) silksSome Detail (IRE)52221 Dec 2221 Dec 22
Kendelu (IRE) silksKendelu (IRE)7259 Dec 2118 Jan 25
Modern Style (GB) silksModern Style (GB)11122 Apr 2622 Apr 26
Diligent (FR) silksDiligent (FR)1117 Apr 227 Apr 22
Galore Desassences (FR) silksGalore Desassences (FR)11111 Nov 2111 Nov 21
Play By The Rules (IRE) silksPlay By The Rules (IRE)21113 Mar 2326 Mar 24
Theocrat (IRE) silksTheocrat (IRE)2118 Apr 218 Apr 21
Rejaah (GB)21120 Apr 169 Jan 18
Novus Aditus (IRE) silksNovus Aditus (IRE)31122 Feb 223 Mar 22
Young O'Leary (IRE) silksYoung O'Leary (IRE)31223 Mar 2123 Mar 21
Speredek (FR) silksSperedek (FR)3115 Feb 1712 Nov 20
Inferno Sacree (FR) silksInferno Sacree (FR)51326 Feb 269 Apr 26
Professor Calculus (GB) silksProfessor Calculus (GB)51221 Feb 232 Mar 23
Mead Vale (GB)61215 Nov 1818 Jan 20
Camron De Chaillac (FR) silksCamron De Chaillac (FR)61230 Dec 1715 Mar 21

Jockeys at Taunton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Kieren Buckley24833.3%107 Apr 22
David Noonan4736.4%425 Mar 25
Tom Buckley4636.5%1511 Mar 24
Ciaran Gethings1516.7%220 Feb 24
James Best7114.3%122 Apr 26
Harry Cobden4125.0%230 Dec 25
Tom Cannon4125.0%130 Dec 18
David Prichard3133.3%223 Mar 21
Murray Dodd3133.3%29 Apr 26
James Davies900.0%29 Apr 26
Lorcan Murtagh700.0%223 Apr 25
Bryan Carver400.0%027 Nov 25
Sean Bowen400.0%112 Mar 18
Mr Lee Drowne400.0%130 Dec 16
Conor O'Farrell300.0%027 Nov 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Taunton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
21 Dec 22Some Detail (IRE) silksSome Detail (IRE)Paul Kelson Barber Handicap ChaseClass 43m2½fHarry Cobden85/40F£5,991
5 Feb 17Speredek (FR) silksSperedek (FR)Bathwick Tyres Midsomer Norton ChaseClass 42m2fCiaran Gethings5/1£5,697
26 Feb 26Inferno Sacree (FR) silksInferno Sacree (FR)weatherbysshop.co.uk Handicap HurdleClass 43mMurray Dodd4/1£5,545
22 Feb 22Some Detail (IRE) silksSome Detail (IRE)Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Handicap ChaseClass 42m7fKieren Buckley9/4F£5,228
30 Dec 17Camron De Chaillac (FR) silksCamron De Chaillac (FR)Collect totepool Winnings From Betfred Shops Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hu…Class 42m3fSean Houlihan3/1£5,198
11 Nov 21Galore Desassences (FR) silksGalore Desassences (FR)Jonathan Quinn Lockdown Quizzes Thank You Maiden HurdleClass 42m½fKieren Buckley6/1£5,174
4 Feb 19Le Musee (FR) silksLe Musee (FR)Cheltenham Festival Preview Evening 8th March Handicap HurdleClass 43mKieren Buckley3/1£5,133
15 Nov 18Mead Vale (GB)Invest Southwest Handicap HurdleClass 42m½fTom Buckley6/1£5,133
7 Apr 22Diligent (FR) silksDiligent (FR)James And Shona Gourlay Wedding Celebration Novices' HurdleClass 42m½fKieren Buckley7/2£5,090
20 Apr 16Rejaah (GB)Bathwick Tyres Bath Mares' Novices' HurdleClass 42m3fDavid Noonan6/1£4,874
26 Mar 18Le Musee (FR) silksLe Musee (FR)Clarke Willmott Taunton Maiden HurdleClass 42m3fTom Cannon5/1£4,159
22 Apr 26Modern Style (GB) silksModern Style (GB)Dorset & Somerset Air Ambulance Novices' Limited Handicap HurdleClass 52m3fJames Best2/5F£4,753
13 Mar 23Play By The Rules (IRE) silksPlay By The Rules (IRE)William Hill Daily Cheltenham Offers Handicap HurdleClass 52m3fDavid Noonan11/1£4,225
21 Feb 23Professor Calculus (GB) silksProfessor Calculus (GB)Racing To School Blackbrook Primary Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div II)Class 52m3fDavid Noonan28/1£4,225
24 Apr 19Lamh Ar Lamh (IRE) silksLamh Ar Lamh (IRE)C&S Electrical Wholesale / Ansell Lighting Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 53mTom Buckley9/2F£4,159

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.