Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Michael Dods at Musselburgh

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Michael Dods's record at Musselburgh? Michael Dods has trained 12 winners from 134 runners at Musselburgh since January 2016 (9%). The latest winner there was Mighty Magnus (IRE) on 6 Jun 2026.
  • How does Michael Dods's record at Musselburgh compare with other courses? At Musselburgh, Michael Dods has a 9.0% strike rate against 10.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Michael Dods at Musselburgh? Connor Beasley, with 8 wins from 53 rides (15%) together at Musselburgh since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Musselburgh for Michael Dods? Aquamas (IRE), with 2 wins from 5 runs (40%) there since 2016.
Record at Musselburgh since 2016
12 wins from 134 runs (9%)
Prize money at Musselburgh
£135,145 GB
Last winner here
6 Jun 2026: Mighty Magnus (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
8 runs

Musselburgh v everywhere else

RacesAt MusselburghOther courses
All races12 wins from 134 runs (9%)546 wins from 5,233 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202610110.0%330.0%£16,446 GB
Flat 20259111.1%444.4%£11,702 GB
Flat 20241500.0%320.0%£11,077 GB
Flat 20232015.0%315.0%£15,243 GB
Flat 202212325.0%650.0%£24,357 GB
Flat 20211100.0%218.2%£4,243 GB
Flat 2020900.0%222.2%£1,734 GB
Flat 20199111.1%222.2%£5,071 GB
Flat 2018900.0%222.2%£5,149 GB
Flat 201713215.4%753.8%£26,540 GB
Flat 201617317.6%952.9%£13,582 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap2015.0%525.0%£29,154 GB
Flat Turf · handicap114119.6%3833.3%£105,992 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f60813.3%2236.7%
7f to 1m5846.9%1627.6%
9f to 11f600.0%116.7%
12f to 13f600.0%233.3%
14f and over400.0%250.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm2229.1%1150.0%
Good7568.0%2128.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding20315.0%735.0%
Soft1616.3%425.0%
Heavy100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March100.0%00.0%
April1218.3%325.0%
May14214.3%535.7%
June20210.0%840.0%
July1119.1%327.3%
August3013.3%826.7%
September24312.5%937.5%
October2129.5%733.3%
November100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed3133.3%133.3%£17,244 GB
Class 2700.0%114.3%£8,761 GB
Class 31100.0%327.3%£8,730 GB
Class 42129.5%628.6%£26,796 GB
Class 53538.6%1028.6%£28,376 GB
Class 654611.1%2138.9%£42,287 GB
Unclassified300.0%133.3%£2,951 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Musselburgh

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Aquamas (IRE) silksAquamas (IRE)5229 May 224 Jun 22
Havagomecca (GB) silksHavagomecca (GB)7235 May 232 Aug 24
Sanbona (IRE) silksSanbona (IRE)11113 Sep 2513 Sep 25
Mabs Cross (GB) silksMabs Cross (GB)1119 Oct 179 Oct 17
Camacho Chief (IRE)1114 Aug 174 Aug 17
Hot Hannah (GB)11125 Sep 1625 Sep 16
Buccaneers Vault (IRE)11129 Jul 1629 Jul 16
Causey Arch (IRE)11127 Jun 1627 Jun 16
Mighty Magnus (IRE) silksMighty Magnus (IRE)2116 Jun 2631 Jul 26
Shepherds Way (IRE) silksShepherds Way (IRE)21214 Sep 1929 Sep 19

Jockeys at Musselburgh

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Connor Beasley53815.1%2025 Aug 26
Paul Mulrennan3326.1%125 Nov 25
Phil Dennis6116.7%223 Jun 23
Sean Kirrane4125.0%312 Oct 26
Callum Rodriguez600.0%12 Aug 24
Andrew Mullen600.0%128 Aug 24
Rhys Elliott500.0%025 Aug 26
Tom Eaves500.0%011 Aug 23
Paula Muir300.0%020 Apr 19

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Musselburgh

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
9 Oct 17Mabs Cross (GB) silksMabs Cross (GB)EBF Musselburgh Fillies' Sprint StakesListed5fPaul Mulrennan5/1£17,244
6 Jun 26Mighty Magnus (IRE) silksMighty Magnus (IRE)Edinburgh Gin Seaside Holyrood HandicapClass 45fSean Kirrane5/1£10,468
5 May 23Havagomecca (GB) silksHavagomecca (GB)weatherbysshop.co.uk HandicapClass 45fConnor Beasley6/1£5,234
10 Oct 22Havagomecca (GB) silksHavagomecca (GB)Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing HandicapClass 55fPhil Dennis33/1£3,726
4 Aug 17Camacho Chief (IRE)25 Years Of The Scottish Senior Open Nursery HandicapClass 55fPaul Mulrennan9/4F£3,235
29 Jul 16Buccaneers Vault (IRE)Wilkinson And Associates Scotland HandicapClass 57fConnor Beasley17/2£3,235
13 Sep 25Sanbona (IRE) silksSanbona (IRE)Jewson Edinburgh Craigentinny HandicapClass 65fConnor Beasley3/1F£3,664
9 May 22Aquamas (IRE) silksAquamas (IRE)Racing Welfare Supporting Mental Health Awareness Week HandicapClass 67fConnor Beasley2/1F£3,456
27 Apr 22Aquamas (IRE) silksAquamas (IRE)Watch On Racing TV HandicapClass 67fConnor Beasley100/30£3,186
14 Sep 19Shepherds Way (IRE) silksShepherds Way (IRE)Join RacingTV Now Nursery HandicapClass 65fConnor Beasley5/1£3,105
25 Sep 16Hot Hannah (GB)Royal Scots Club Nursery HandicapClass 65fConnor Beasley5/2F£2,588
27 Jun 16Causey Arch (IRE)Watch Racing UK In HD HandicapClass 61mConnor Beasley13/8F£2,588

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.