Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Joseph G Murphy at Leopardstown

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Joseph G Murphy's record at Leopardstown? Joseph G Murphy has trained 7 winners from 121 runners at Leopardstown since January 2016 (6%). The latest winner there was Immutable (IRE) on 12 Sep 2026.
  • How does Joseph G Murphy's record at Leopardstown compare with other courses? At Leopardstown, Joseph G Murphy has a 5.8% strike rate against 8.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Joseph G Murphy at Leopardstown? Gary Carroll, with 5 wins from 72 rides (7%) together at Leopardstown since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Leopardstown for Joseph G Murphy? Overheer (GB), with 2 wins from 4 runs (50%) there since 2016.
Record at Leopardstown since 2016
7 wins from 121 runs (6%)
Prize money at Leopardstown
€337,989 IRE
Last winner here
12 Sep 2026: Immutable (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Leopardstown v everywhere else

RacesAt LeopardstownOther courses
All races7 wins from 121 runs (6%)136 wins from 1,625 runs (8%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261218.3%216.7%€98,293 IRE
Flat 20251616.3%318.8%€52,480 IRE
Flat 20241000.0%330.0%€16,125 IRE
Jumps 2023/24100.0%00.0%€520 IRE
Flat 202315213.3%320.0%€50,325 IRE
Jumps 2022/23100.0%00.0%€150 IRE
Flat 2022300.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2021/22100.0%00.0%€800 IRE
Flat 20211218.3%216.7%€9,105 IRE
Jumps 2020/21100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2020500.0%00.0%€2,020 IRE
Jumps 2019/20100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20191100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20181100.0%327.3%€37,474 IRE
Jumps 2017/18100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2017800.0%225.0%€31,632 IRE
Jumps 2016/17100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 201611218.2%327.3%€39,065 IRE

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap6134.9%1118.0%€151,813 IRE
Flat Turf · handicap5347.5%1018.9%€184,706 IRE
Hurdle · non-handicap300.0%00.0%€1,470 IRE
Hurdle · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
NH Flat300.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f4125.0%125.0%
7f to 1m6546.2%1523.1%
9f to 11f2314.3%14.3%
12f to 13f1715.9%211.8%
14f and over500.0%240.0%
Up to 2m1f600.0%00.0%
2m2f to 2m5f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm800.0%337.5%
Good59610.2%1525.4%
Good to Soft / Yielding2414.2%312.5%
Soft1700.0%00.0%
Heavy1300.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March300.0%133.3%
April10110.0%220.0%
May1500.0%213.3%
June25312.0%520.0%
July1700.0%423.5%
August7114.3%228.6%
September1119.1%327.3%
October2813.6%27.1%
December500.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 1200.0%00.0%€8,000 IRE
Group 2400.0%00.0%€16,000 IRE
Group 39111.1%444.4%€52,030 IRE
Listed17211.8%211.8%€61,825 IRE
Unclassified8944.5%1516.9%€200,134 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Leopardstown

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Overheer (GB) silksOverheer (GB)42222 Jun 2322 Jun 23
Lord Massusus (IRE) silksLord Massusus (IRE)15239 Apr 259 Jul 26
Flying Fairies (IRE)11123 Oct 1623 Oct 16
Immutable (IRE) silksImmutable (IRE)21112 Sep 2612 Sep 26
Fit For Function (GB)61223 Jun 1615 Jul 21

Jockeys at Leopardstown

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Gary Carroll7256.9%1411 Jun 26
Ben Coen500.0%018 Jun 26
Billy Lee300.0%012 Sep 26
Andrew Slattery300.0%126 Oct 19
Tom Kiely-Marshall300.0%116 Oct 21
Connor King300.0%029 Dec 22
Shane Foley300.0%013 Sep 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Leopardstown

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
17 Aug 23Lord Massusus (IRE) silksLord Massusus (IRE)Bahrain Turf Club Desmond StakesGroup 31mGary Carroll11/2€30,975
23 Oct 16Flying Fairies (IRE)Trigo StakesListed1m2fGary Carroll11/1€28,025
9 Apr 25Lord Massusus (IRE) silksLord Massusus (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Heritage StakesListed1mGary Carroll4/1€26,550
12 Sep 26Immutable (IRE) silksImmutable (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Petingo Handicap-1m5fLuke McAteer25/1€90,000
23 Jun 16Fit For Function (GB)Racecourse Of The Year Handicap-6fGary Carroll8/1€8,610
22 Jun 23Overheer (GB) silksOverheer (GB)Racing With Pride Handicap-1mGary Carroll8/1€6,785
3 Jun 21Overheer (GB) silksOverheer (GB)Plusvital Handicap (Div I)-1mOisin Orr7/2F€6,785

Runners at Leopardstown in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
17 Oct 2613:57Irish EBF Fillies Maiden1m100yUnreal Friend silksUnreal FriendSeamie HeffernanDeclared
18 Oct 2615:42Trigo Stakes1m2fAlphecca silksAlphecca-Declared
18 Oct 2616:42Bahrain Turf Club October Handicap1m3f150yImmutable silksImmutable-Declared

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.