Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

John Wainwright at Redcar

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is John Wainwright's record at Redcar? John Wainwright has trained 6 winners from 85 runners at Redcar since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was Startling (GB) on 15 Sep 2026.
  • How does John Wainwright's record at Redcar compare with other courses? At Redcar, John Wainwright has a 7.1% strike rate against 5.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for John Wainwright at Redcar? Cam Hardie, with 1 win from 10 rides (10%) together at Redcar since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Redcar for John Wainwright? Eeetee (IRE), with 2 wins from 9 runs (22%) there since 2016.
Record at Redcar since 2016
6 wins from 85 runs (7%)
Prize money at Redcar
£33,084 GB
Last winner here
15 Sep 2026: Startling (GB)
Runs here since last winner
1 run

Redcar v everywhere else

RacesAt RedcarOther courses
All races6 wins from 85 runs (7%)51 wins from 1,012 runs (5%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261119.1%19.1%£4,062 GB
Flat 202510220.0%220.0%£7,359 GB
Flat 20246116.7%116.7%£5,443 GB
Flat 20234125.0%125.0%£3,664 GB
Flat 20227114.3%114.3%£4,356 GB
Flat 2021800.0%225.0%£3,359 GB
Flat 2020200.0%150.0%£714 GB
Jumps 2019/20100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2019900.0%00.0%£600 GB
Flat 2018800.0%00.0%£1,200 GB
Flat 20171400.0%214.3%£1,925 GB
Flat 2016500.0%120.0%£403 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap2400.0%312.5%£4,572 GB
Flat Turf · handicap60610.0%915.0%£28,513 GB
NH Flat100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f2926.9%517.2%
7f to 1m3239.4%515.6%
9f to 11f1915.3%210.5%
14f and over400.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm2913.4%13.4%
Good2528.0%520.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding14214.3%428.6%
Soft1616.3%212.5%
Heavy100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March100.0%00.0%
April5120.0%120.0%
May1500.0%00.0%
June11218.2%327.3%
July1119.1%218.2%
August700.0%114.3%
September10110.0%110.0%
October1715.9%317.6%
November800.0%112.5%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£0
Class 2100.0%00.0%£0
Class 4500.0%00.0%£1,220 GB
Class 525312.0%520.0%£15,587 GB
Class 65135.9%713.7%£16,277 GB
Unclassified200.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Redcar

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Eeetee (IRE) silksEeetee (IRE)92220 Jul 2516 Oct 26
Startling (GB) silksStartling (GB)21115 Sep 2615 Sep 26
Power Point (GB) silksPower Point (GB)21118 Apr 2230 May 22
Biplane (USA) silksBiplane (USA)31223 Jun 237 Oct 23
Dandy's Angel (IRE) silksDandy's Angel (IRE)8115 Oct 2427 Oct 25

Jockeys at Redcar

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Cam Hardie10110.0%19 Sep 26
Jason Hart3133.3%115 Sep 26
Tom Kiely-Marshall3133.3%129 Jul 26
Zak Wheatley3133.3%227 Jul 22
Tom Eaves800.0%230 Jul 25
James Sullivan500.0%02 Jun 22
Barry McHugh500.0%018 May 26
Andrew Mullen300.0%017 Oct 25
Paul Mulrennan300.0%119 Jun 21

Biggest wins at Redcar

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
15 Sep 26Startling (GB) silksStartling (GB)Try RacingTV Free Now At racingtv.com/freetrial Fillies' Handicap StakesClass 55fJason Hart11/4£3,664
20 Jul 25Eeetee (IRE) silksEeetee (IRE)Racing TV Free Trial Apprentice HandicapClass 51mJack Nicholls11/4£3,664
5 Oct 24Dandy's Angel (IRE) silksDandy's Angel (IRE)Empentis - Training Equine Staff HandicapClass 51m2fTom Kiely-Marshall6/1£3,664
23 Jun 23Biplane (USA) silksBiplane (USA)Join Racing TV Handicap (Div II)Class 67fPaul Hanagan11/2£3,664
18 Apr 22Power Point (GB) silksPower Point (GB)Andy Taylor Snr Is 80 Today HandicapClass 66fZak Wheatley40/1£3,456
21 Jun 25Eeetee (IRE) silksEeetee (IRE)Watch Race Replays At racingtv.com 'Confined' Handicap (No Win In 2025)Class 61mCam Hardie11/1£3,140

Runners at Redcar in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
16 Oct 2617:23Watch Racing Replays At racingtv.com Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes1m2f1yEeetee silksEeeteeMr Matt Brown(3)Declared

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.