Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

John Ryan at Lingfield

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is John Ryan's record at Lingfield? John Ryan has trained 29 winners from 283 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Tommy's Promise (GB) on 17 Jan 2026.
  • How does John Ryan's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, John Ryan has a 10.2% strike rate against 8.7% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for John Ryan at Lingfield? Darragh Keenan, with 9 wins from 77 rides (12%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for John Ryan? Merhoob (IRE), with 4 wins from 17 runs (24%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
29 wins from 283 runs (10%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£302,826 GB
Last winner here
17 Jan 2026: Tommy's Promise (GB)
Runs here since last winner
18 runs

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races29 wins from 283 runs (10%)146 wins from 1,671 runs (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20262114.8%29.5%£12,305 GB
Flat 20252229.1%940.9%£20,437 GB
Flat 20242214.5%313.6%£17,173 GB
Flat 202330310.0%620.0%£34,349 GB
Flat 20222713.7%725.9%£21,101 GB
Flat 202122522.7%940.9%£30,453 GB
Flat 202027518.5%829.6%£52,214 GB
Flat 20193013.3%930.0%£44,527 GB
Jumps 2018/19100.0%00.0%£350 GB
Flat 201819315.8%842.1%£35,860 GB
Jumps 2017/1811100.0%1100.0%£2,274 GB
Flat 20172827.1%725.0%£13,603 GB
Flat 201633412.1%1030.3%£18,179 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap1915.3%421.1%£6,603 GB
Flat Turf · handicap29620.7%827.6%£25,199 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap4324.7%1125.6%£67,521 GB
Flat AW · handicap1901910.0%5528.9%£200,879 GB
Hurdle · handicap100.0%00.0%£350 GB
NH Flat11100.0%1100.0%£2,274 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f8267.3%2226.8%
7f to 1m8755.7%2124.1%
9f to 11f66913.6%2131.8%
12f to 13f30620.0%1136.7%
14f and over16212.5%318.8%
Up to 2m1f2150.0%150.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm25416.0%728.0%
Good600.0%116.7%
Good to Soft / Yielding9111.1%222.2%
Soft7228.6%228.6%
Heavy100.0%00.0%
Standard228219.2%6628.9%
Standard to Slow7114.3%114.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January40615.0%1537.5%
February40512.5%1230.0%
March2414.2%312.5%
April2713.7%622.2%
May17211.8%317.6%
June18422.2%738.9%
July2114.8%733.3%
August23313.0%313.0%
September9111.1%333.3%
October6116.7%116.7%
November2613.8%623.1%
December3239.4%1340.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3400.0%125.0%£13,719 GB
Listed900.0%111.1%£15,251 GB
Class 223417.4%939.1%£83,745 GB
Class 317211.8%529.4%£31,628 GB
Class 440410.0%1127.5%£44,855 GB
Class 5731013.7%2534.2%£61,740 GB
Class 611398.0%2723.9%£50,915 GB
Class 7100.0%00.0%£188 GB
Unclassified300.0%00.0%£786 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Merhoob (IRE) silksMerhoob (IRE)1741017 Jan 203 May 22
Tommy's Promise (GB) silksTommy's Promise (GB)93617 Jan 263 Apr 26
Battle Of Marathon (USA) silksBattle Of Marathon (USA)173714 Feb 2025 Jan 22
Catch My Breath (GB) silksCatch My Breath (GB)223530 Sep 2113 May 23
Dark Side Jazz (IRE)2224 Aug 184 Aug 18
Grey Britain (GB) silksGrey Britain (GB)4231 Feb 191 Feb 19
Pistoletto (USA) silksPistoletto (USA)12236 Apr 2213 May 23
Normal Norman (GB)21219 Feb 1817 Jan 20
Goose Rock (IRE) silksGoose Rock (IRE)31131 Jul 2312 Aug 23
Ocean Temptress (GB) silksOcean Temptress (GB)31230 Aug 174 Aug 18
Captain Gerald (GB)3122 Jun 1613 Aug 16
Bold Ribb (GB) silksBold Ribb (GB)41127 Oct 233 Dec 24
Goddess Of Fire (GB) silksGoddess Of Fire (GB)4131 Feb 2020 Nov 21
Arthur's Angel (IRE) silksArthur's Angel (IRE)51210 May 2112 Jul 21
First Emperor (GB) silksFirst Emperor (GB)61221 Jan 2329 Mar 24
Moreginplease (GB) silksMoreginplease (GB)81330 May 245 Aug 24
The Gay Cavalier (GB) silksThe Gay Cavalier (GB)8123 Jun 1713 Jan 18

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Darragh Keenan77911.7%2610 Sep 26
Adam Kirby18422.2%912 Jul 21
Luke Morris13215.4%528 Apr 26
Donagh Murphy6233.3%429 Jan 26
John Fahy4250.0%213 Nov 18
Laura Pearson1218.3%120 Nov 25
Ryan Powell8112.5%425 Feb 17
Jack Osborn8112.5%213 Dec 17
Jack Mitchell8112.5%24 Nov 25
Josephine Gordon5120.0%25 Jan 19
Rossa Ryan4125.0%25 Apr 24
Sean Dylan Bowen3133.3%32 Dec 25
Stevie Donohoe1200.0%310 Feb 26
Danny Brock1000.0%114 Aug 20
Nicola Currie700.0%112 Jul 23
David Probert600.0%125 Feb 23
Kieran O'Neill500.0%010 Sep 26
Brett Doyle400.0%011 May 19
Jonathan Fisher400.0%024 Apr 17
Cieren Fallon400.0%08 Jun 24

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
4 Jan 20Battle Of Marathon (USA) silksBattle Of Marathon (USA)Betway Casino HandicapClass 21m4fDarragh Keenan5/1£12,291
17 Jan 20Merhoob (IRE) silksMerhoob (IRE)Betway Live Casino HandicapClass 26fAdam Kirby5/2£11,972
1 Feb 19Grey Britain (GB) silksGrey Britain (GB)Betway Conditions StakesClass 22mAdam Kirby7/4F£11,828
13 Nov 21Pistoletto (USA) silksPistoletto (USA)MansionBet Beaten By A Head HandicapClass 21mDarragh Keenan3/1F£9,945
30 Dec 18Merhoob (IRE) silksMerhoob (IRE)Betway Heed Your Hunch HandicapClass 36fLuke Morris5/2£7,246
6 Apr 22Pistoletto (USA) silksPistoletto (USA)Betway HandicapClass 31m4fDarragh Keenan100/30£6,480
14 Feb 20Battle Of Marathon (USA) silksBattle Of Marathon (USA)Betway HandicapClass 41m4fDarragh KeenanEvensF£5,208
8 Feb 20Battle Of Marathon (USA) silksBattle Of Marathon (USA)Betway Apprentice HandicapClass 41m4fDarragh Keenan5/2F£5,208
18 Jun 16Merhoob (IRE)John Mayne 50th Birthday Celebration HandicapClass 47fRyan Powell6/1£5,175
30 Aug 17Ocean Temptress (GB) silksOcean Temptress (GB)T20 Finals Betting At 188Bet HandicapClass 46fJack Osborn7/2£4,690
21 Jan 23First Emperor (GB) silksFirst Emperor (GB)BetUK's Acca Club £5 Free Bet HandicapClass 52mLuke Morris28/1£7,851
27 Oct 23Bold Ribb (GB) silksBold Ribb (GB)Find More Big Deals At BetUK HandicapClass 51m2fRossa Ryan7/2J£4,554
17 Jan 26Tommy's Promise (GB) silksTommy's Promise (GB)Midnite A Next Generation Betting App HandicapClass 51m2fDarragh Keenan11/4F£4,397
4 Aug 18Dark Side Jazz (IRE)Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet HandicapClass 51m3½fJohn Fahy6/1£3,752
24 Jan 21Catch My Breath (GB) silksCatch My Breath (GB)Bombardier British-Hopped Amber Beer HandicapClass 51mLaura Pearson7/4F£3,429

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.