Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

James Evans at Uttoxeter

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is James Evans's record at Uttoxeter? James Evans has trained 8 winners from 60 runners at Uttoxeter since January 2016 (13%). The latest winner there was Faitque de L'Isle (FR) on 5 Oct 2025.
  • How does James Evans's record at Uttoxeter compare with other courses? At Uttoxeter, James Evans has a 13.3% strike rate against 10.3% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for James Evans at Uttoxeter? Ben Poste, with 2 wins from 30 rides (7%) together at Uttoxeter since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Uttoxeter for James Evans? Optimistic Bias (IRE), with 3 wins from 4 runs (75%) there since 2016.
Record at Uttoxeter since 2016
8 wins from 60 runs (13%)
Prize money at Uttoxeter
£49,511 GB
Last winner here
5 Oct 2025: Faitque de L'Isle (FR)
Runs here since last winner
4 runs

Uttoxeter v everywhere else

RacesAt UttoxeterOther courses
All races8 wins from 60 runs (13%)101 wins from 976 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/27200.0%150.0%£1,962 GB
Jumps 2025/267114.3%114.3%£3,248 GB
Jumps 2024/259111.1%333.3%£6,801 GB
Jumps 2023/242150.0%150.0%£6,337 GB
Jumps 2022/23500.0%00.0%£3,467 GB
Jumps 2021/22800.0%00.0%£3,326 GB
Jumps 2020/217228.6%342.9%£9,908 GB
Jumps 2018/198112.5%112.5%£4,894 GB
Jumps 2017/183133.3%133.3%£4,029 GB
Jumps 2016/178112.5%225.0%£5,538 GB
Jumps 2015/16100.0%00.0%£0

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap1400.0%17.1%£1,055 GB
Hurdle · handicap19210.5%526.3%£16,324 GB
Chase · handicap23626.1%730.4%£32,131 GB
NH Flat400.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f1400.0%214.3%
2m2f to 2m5f1600.0%16.3%
2m6f to 3m26830.8%1038.5%
Over 3m400.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good3226.3%515.6%
Good to Soft / Yielding1417.1%321.4%
Soft13430.8%430.8%
Heavy11100.0%1100.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
February100.0%00.0%
March100.0%00.0%
April2150.0%2100.0%
May15213.3%213.3%
June300.0%133.3%
July900.0%222.2%
August2150.0%150.0%
September7114.3%114.3%
October5120.0%120.0%
November8112.5%225.0%
December7114.3%114.3%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£0
Class 2100.0%00.0%£337 GB
Class 38112.5%112.5%£10,294 GB
Class 429517.2%931.0%£29,093 GB
Class 52129.5%314.3%£9,787 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Uttoxeter

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Optimistic Bias (IRE) silksOptimistic Bias (IRE)43322 Nov 2022 Nov 20
Faitque de L'Isle (FR) silksFaitque de L'Isle (FR)1115 Oct 255 Oct 25
My Monty (GB) silksMy Monty (GB)31326 May 241 Nov 24
Compadre (IRE) silksCompadre (IRE)31117 Aug 2030 May 21
Lord Getaway (IRE) silksLord Getaway (IRE)51221 Dec 1829 May 22
Risk And Roll (FR) silksRisk And Roll (FR)61119 Sep 2318 May 24

Jockeys at Uttoxeter

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ben Poste3026.7%524 Jul 26
Liam Treadwell5240.0%22 Jul 17
Tabitha Worsley9111.1%18 Jul 25
Shane Quinlan300.0%17 Sep 22

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Uttoxeter

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
19 Sep 23Risk And Roll (FR) silksRisk And Roll (FR)QuinnBet Handicap ChaseClass 33mTabitha Worsley15/2£6,337
1 Apr 17Optimistic Bias (IRE) silksOptimistic Bias (IRE)Betfred Super League Handicap ChaseClass 43mLiam Treadwell7/2F£5,004
22 Nov 20Optimistic Bias (IRE) silksOptimistic Bias (IRE)Best Odds Guaranteed At MansionBet Conditional Jockeys' Veterans' Handicap ChaseClass 43mPhilip Armson9/2£4,289
21 Dec 18Lord Getaway (IRE) silksLord Getaway (IRE)Actionclad Handicap HurdleClass 42m7½fTom Humphries6/1£4,094
6 May 17Optimistic Bias (IRE) silksOptimistic Bias (IRE)Weekend Sentinel Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 43mLiam Treadwell5/2F£4,029
17 Aug 20Compadre (IRE) silksCompadre (IRE)Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap ChaseClass 43mBen Poste5/1£3,964
26 May 24My Monty (GB) silksMy Monty (GB)Turf Services Novices' Handicap HurdleClass 52m7½fBen Poste7/4F£3,808
5 Oct 25Faitque de L'Isle (FR) silksFaitque de L'Isle (FR)Download The QuinnBet App Handicap ChaseClass 53mMiss Lucy Turner13/2£3,248

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.