Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Dr Jon Scargill at Lingfield

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Dr Jon Scargill's record at Lingfield? Dr Jon Scargill has trained 7 winners from 52 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (13%). The latest winner there was Nothing But Love (GB) on 1 Sep 2026.
  • How does Dr Jon Scargill's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Dr Jon Scargill has a 13.5% strike rate against 4.7% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Dr Jon Scargill at Lingfield? George Wood, with 1 win from 9 rides (11%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Dr Jon Scargill? Billie Beane (GB), with 2 wins from 4 runs (50%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
7 wins from 52 runs (13%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£41,255 GB
Last winner here
1 Sep 2026: Nothing But Love (GB)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races7 wins from 52 runs (13%)9 wins from 191 runs (5%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20263133.3%133.3%£5,907 GB
Flat 2024700.0%342.9%£5,719 GB
Flat 2023300.0%266.7%£4,149 GB
Flat 20226116.7%466.7%£7,020 GB
Flat 2021300.0%133.3%£761 GB
Flat 20205120.0%120.0%£3,382 GB
Flat 20195120.0%120.0%£4,305 GB
Flat 2018300.0%133.3%£1,117 GB
Flat 20179111.1%222.2%£3,154 GB
Flat 20168225.0%337.5%£5,742 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap300.0%133.3%£481 GB
Flat Turf · handicap200.0%00.0%£216 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap16425.0%531.3%£16,472 GB
Flat AW · handicap3139.7%1341.9%£24,086 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f6116.7%233.3%
7f to 1m26415.4%623.1%
9f to 11f1119.1%327.3%
12f to 13f7114.3%685.7%
14f and over200.0%2100.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm200.0%00.0%
Good100.0%1100.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding100.0%00.0%
Soft100.0%00.0%
Standard41614.6%1741.5%
Standard to Slow6116.7%116.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January8112.5%562.5%
February6116.7%350.0%
March9111.1%222.2%
April100.0%00.0%
May11100.0%1100.0%
June7114.3%114.3%
July4125.0%250.0%
August500.0%240.0%
September8112.5%225.0%
October100.0%00.0%
December200.0%150.0%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2100.0%00.0%£0
Class 3100.0%00.0%£1,839 GB
Class 4100.0%00.0%£0
Class 52300.0%417.4%£5,253 GB
Class 625624.0%1456.0%£28,764 GB
Unclassified11100.0%1100.0%£5,400 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Billie Beane (GB) silksBillie Beane (GB)42231 Jul 2031 Jul 20
Vivo Per Lei (IRE)21117 May 1617 May 16
Trodero (GB)21127 Jan 164 Mar 16
Nothing But Love (GB) silksNothing But Love (GB)3111 Sep 261 Sep 26
Porto Ferro (IRE) silksPorto Ferro (IRE)31116 Feb 171 Jun 17
Placated (GB) silksPlacated (GB)6155 Mar 225 Feb 24

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
George Wood9111.1%214 Sep 24
Callum Hutchinson7114.3%41 Sep 26
Jimmy Quinn5120.0%26 Jul 16
Darragh Keenan400.0%125 Jun 22
Hollie Doyle300.0%115 Mar 19
Robert Winston300.0%113 Mar 19

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
11 Jun 19Billie Beane (GB) silksBillie Beane (GB)Ryan Canter Club Supports Lingfield Park HandicapClass 61mJoshua Bryan11/2£3,105
5 Mar 22Placated (GB) silksPlacated (GB)Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap (Div I)Class 61m4fRichard Kingscote4/1£2,970
31 Jul 20Billie Beane (GB) silksBillie Beane (GB)Betway Classified StakesClass 61mDylan Hogan5/2F£2,782
17 May 16Vivo Per Lei (IRE)Retraining of Racehorses HandicapClass 61m2fGeorge Wood12/1£2,588
16 Feb 17Porto Ferro (IRE) silksPorto Ferro (IRE)£10 Free At 32Red.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 66fLuke Morris2/5F£2,264
27 Jan 16Trodero (GB)coral.co.uk Maiden Auction StakesClass 67fJimmy Quinn25/1£2,264
1 Sep 26Nothing But Love (GB) silksNothing But Love (GB)Daly Accounting Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes-7fCallum Hutchinson13/8£5,400

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.