Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Daniel Steele at Lingfield

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Daniel Steele's record at Lingfield? Daniel Steele has trained 10 winners from 124 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (8%). The latest winner there was Blue Collar Lad (GB) on 7 Jun 2025.
  • How does Daniel Steele's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Daniel Steele has a 8.1% strike rate against 5.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Daniel Steele at Lingfield? Joshua Bryan, with 4 wins from 11 rides (36%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Daniel Steele? The Defiant (GB), with 3 wins from 9 runs (33%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
10 wins from 124 runs (8%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£66,953 GB
Last winner here
7 Jun 2025: Blue Collar Lad (GB)
Runs here since last winner
31 runs

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races10 wins from 124 runs (8%)19 wins from 378 runs (5%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261400.0%214.3%£3,886 GB
Flat 20252926.9%620.7%£17,364 GB
Flat 202411218.2%545.5%£13,440 GB
Flat 20238112.5%225.0%£5,599 GB
Jumps 2022/23300.0%00.0%£248 GB
Flat 20229333.3%444.4%£13,603 GB
Jumps 2021/22100.0%1100.0%£727 GB
Flat 20211516.7%320.0%£6,470 GB
Flat 2020300.0%00.0%£600 GB
Jumps 2019/20100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20181300.0%17.7%£1,962 GB
Jumps 2017/18100.0%00.0%£350 GB
Flat 20171218.3%18.3%£2,703 GB
Jumps 2016/17300.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2016100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap500.0%120.0%£2,228 GB
Flat Turf · handicap11218.2%327.3%£11,596 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap1218.3%325.0%£6,320 GB
Flat AW · handicap8778.0%1719.5%£45,482 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Hurdle · handicap700.0%114.3%£1,326 GB
Chase · handicap100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f23417.4%730.4%
7f to 1m5359.4%1324.5%
9f to 11f2015.0%315.0%
12f to 13f1100.0%19.1%
14f and over800.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f300.0%00.0%
2m2f to 2m5f300.0%00.0%
2m6f to 3m300.0%133.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm600.0%116.7%
Good200.0%00.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding600.0%116.7%
Soft6233.3%350.0%
Heavy500.0%00.0%
Standard9577.4%1920.0%
Standard to Slow4125.0%125.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January2900.0%310.3%
February9111.1%111.1%
March18316.7%422.2%
April1200.0%00.0%
May3266.7%3100.0%
June1119.1%436.4%
July600.0%116.7%
August10220.0%440.0%
September700.0%114.3%
November700.0%228.6%
December1218.3%216.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2100.0%00.0%£0
Class 3300.0%00.0%£270 GB
Class 41000.0%220.0%£4,171 GB
Class 53812.6%410.5%£12,909 GB
Class 671912.7%1926.8%£49,221 GB
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£381 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
The Defiant (GB) silksThe Defiant (GB)93515 Aug 2213 May 23
Taskheer (IRE) silksTaskheer (IRE)122516 Feb 2525 Mar 26
Stringybark Creek (GB) silksStringybark Creek (GB)21213 Dec 1713 Jan 18
Blue Collar Lad (GB) silksBlue Collar Lad (GB)9137 Jun 2510 Sep 26
We'renotreallyhere (GB) silksWe'renotreallyhere (GB)10135 Aug 248 Sep 25
Gold Souk (IRE) silksGold Souk (IRE)11138 May 2120 Feb 23
Fai Fai (GB) silksFai Fai (GB)121328 May 2430 Apr 26

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Joshua Bryan11436.4%422 Mar 24
George Rooke6233.3%322 Aug 24
Rhys Clutterbuck2015.0%34 Aug 25
Tyrese Cameron9111.1%225 Mar 26
Jack Mitchell6116.7%412 Jan 26
Darragh Keenan3133.3%124 Mar 25
Kieren Fox700.0%011 Apr 18
Stevie Donohoe400.0%113 Jan 18
Kieran O'Neill400.0%124 Mar 25
Daniel Sansom400.0%120 Feb 23
Jane Elliott300.0%013 Dec 17
Paddy Bradley300.0%02 Aug 25
Jack Dace300.0%021 Jan 26
Ashley Lewis300.0%030 Apr 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
15 Aug 22The Defiant (GB) silksThe Defiant (GB)At The Races App Expert Tips HandicapClass 55fRhys Clutterbuck4/1£4,536
7 Jun 25Blue Collar Lad (GB) silksBlue Collar Lad (GB)Download The Raceday Ready App HandicapClass 67fTyrese Cameron15/2£5,025
5 Aug 24We'renotreallyhere (GB) silksWe'renotreallyhere (GB)Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap (Div I)Class 61mGeorge Rooke11/2£4,711
8 Mar 23Taskheer (IRE) silksTaskheer (IRE)Spreadex Sports £300 Spread Betting Cashback HandicapClass 61mJoshua Bryan10/1£4,292
16 Feb 25Taskheer (IRE) silksTaskheer (IRE)BetMGM: It's Showtime Classified Stakes (Div II)Class 61mJack Mitchell5/2F£3,140
28 May 24Fai Fai (GB) silksFai Fai (GB)Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com HandicapClass 66fGeorge Rooke12/1£2,983
31 Mar 22The Defiant (GB) silksThe Defiant (GB)Betway HandicapClass 65fJoshua Bryan3/1J£2,970
5 Mar 22The Defiant (GB) silksThe Defiant (GB)Read Ross O'Sullivan On Betway Insider HandicapClass 65fJoshua Bryan9/1£2,970
8 May 21Gold Souk (IRE) silksGold Souk (IRE)Novibet HandicapClass 61m2fJoshua Bryan15/2£2,322
13 Dec 17Stringybark Creek (GB) silksStringybark Creek (GB)sunbets.co.uk All-Weather "Hands And Heels" Apprentice Series HandicapClass 61mDarragh Keenan8/1£2,264

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.