Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Brian Meehan at Lingfield

Updated 14 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Brian Meehan's record at Lingfield? Brian Meehan has trained 21 winners from 137 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (15%). The latest winner there was Cu Chulainn (GB) on 4 Jun 2022.
  • How does Brian Meehan's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Brian Meehan has a 15.3% strike rate against 9.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Brian Meehan at Lingfield? Martin Dwyer, with 3 wins from 23 rides (13%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Brian Meehan? Take The Helm (GB), with 3 wins from 14 runs (21%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
21 wins from 137 runs (15%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£219,519 GB
Last winner here
4 Jun 2022: Cu Chulainn (GB)
Runs here since last winner
15 runs

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races21 wins from 137 runs (15%)187 wins from 1,914 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026300.0%00.0%£1,252 GB
Flat 2025200.0%00.0%£1,293 GB
Flat 2024700.0%00.0%£926 GB
Flat 2023200.0%00.0%£482 GB
Flat 202212433.3%433.3%£24,803 GB
Flat 202126311.5%830.8%£55,036 GB
Flat 202016425.0%743.8%£26,144 GB
Flat 20191200.0%18.3%£18,672 GB
Flat 201813323.1%323.1%£40,637 GB
Flat 201724416.7%937.5%£31,658 GB
Flat 201620315.0%630.0%£18,616 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap20420.0%525.0%£16,854 GB
Flat Turf · handicap13323.1%430.8%£15,512 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap50714.0%1530.0%£82,931 GB
Flat AW · handicap54713.0%1425.9%£104,222 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f19631.6%736.8%
7f to 1m7379.6%1723.3%
9f to 11f30620.0%1033.3%
12f to 13f11218.2%327.3%
14f and over400.0%125.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm15426.7%533.3%
Good800.0%112.5%
Good to Soft / Yielding6233.3%233.3%
Soft3133.3%133.3%
Heavy100.0%00.0%
Standard911011.0%2224.2%
Standard to Slow13430.8%753.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January16318.8%531.3%
February10330.0%550.0%
March7114.3%114.3%
April12216.7%541.7%
May2100.0%29.5%
June14214.3%321.4%
July13430.8%430.8%
August15533.3%853.3%
September700.0%228.6%
October2150.0%2100.0%
November1300.0%17.7%
December700.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3100.0%00.0%£0
Listed700.0%00.0%£9,283 GB
Class 211218.2%436.4%£84,622 GB
Class 311218.2%654.5%£38,273 GB
Class 419421.1%526.3%£24,320 GB
Class 5651015.4%2030.8%£51,486 GB
Class 622313.6%313.6%£10,773 GB
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£761 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Take The Helm (GB) silksTake The Helm (GB)143730 Mar 1813 Mar 19
Palavecino (FR) silksPalavecino (FR)62329 Jan 2229 Jan 22
Acrion (IRE) silksAcrion (IRE)11114 Jan 2214 Jan 22
Mandoob (GB) silksMandoob (GB)11129 Apr 2129 Apr 21
Raaed (IRE)11114 Aug 2014 Aug 20
Talbot (IRE) silksTalbot (IRE)1118 Jun 208 Jun 20
Spirit Of Appin (GB)11111 Aug 1811 Aug 18
No Way Jose (IRE) silksNo Way Jose (IRE)11130 Jul 1830 Jul 18
Motabassim (IRE)1115 Oct 175 Oct 17
Atalanta Queen (GB) silksAtalanta Queen (GB)11126 Jul 1726 Jul 17
Malmoosa (IRE)11131 Aug 1631 Aug 16
Stop The Wages (IRE)11130 Jul 1630 Jul 16
Kissininthebackrow (GB) silksKissininthebackrow (GB)21129 Jan 2219 Feb 22
Tanfantic (GB) silksTanfantic (GB)21127 Aug 2025 May 21
Pack It In (IRE)2126 Aug 1613 Jun 17
Dusk Chorus (FR) silksDusk Chorus (FR)31114 Jul 2114 Jul 21
Glentaneous (IRE) silksGlentaneous (IRE)41327 Feb 2126 Aug 21
Cu Chulainn (GB) silksCu Chulainn (GB)5124 Jun 224 Jun 22

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Martin Dwyer23313.0%729 Jan 22
Sean Levey7228.6%328 Mar 25
William Buick7228.6%430 May 22
Jim Crowley6233.3%223 May 24
Oisin Murphy5240.0%314 Jul 21
Luke Morris3266.7%214 Jan 22
Kieren Fox3266.7%213 May 17
Jordan Uys1119.1%326 Jul 17
Jimmy Fortune800.0%113 May 17
George Buckell600.0%021 Aug 21
Tom Marquand500.0%227 Aug 26
Nicola Currie400.0%020 Nov 21
Thomas Greatrex400.0%04 Jun 22
Paul Mulrennan400.0%218 Jan 17
Louis Steward300.0%013 Nov 21
David Probert300.0%013 Jan 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
30 Mar 18Take The Helm (GB) silksTake The Helm (GB)Sunbets All-Weather Championships Apprentice HandicapClass 27fAdam McNamara8/1£31,125
29 Jan 22Palavecino (FR) silksPalavecino (FR)Betway HandicapClass 21m2fMartin Dwyer11/10F£10,800
8 Apr 17Take The Helm (GB) silksTake The Helm (GB)Sunbets HandicapClass 37fKieren Fox9/2£7,246
24 Feb 17Take The Helm (GB) silksTake The Helm (GB)sunbets.co.uk HandicapClass 37fKieren Fox9/2F£7,246
25 Feb 20Palavecino (FR) silksPalavecino (FR)Betway HandicapClass 41m2fLuke Morris7/2£5,208
31 Aug 16Malmoosa (IRE)Oilfield Offshore Underwriting HandicapClass 41m2fPaul Hanagan5/1£5,175
4 Jun 22Cu Chulainn (GB) silksCu Chulainn (GB)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 HandicapClass 41m2fSean Levey7/1£4,995
5 Oct 17Motabassim (IRE)Racing Welfare Nursery HandicapClass 41mJim Crowley7/1£3,946
8 Jun 20Talbot (IRE) silksTalbot (IRE)British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden StakesClass 55fOisin Murphy4/1£4,140
29 Jan 22Kissininthebackrow (GB) silksKissininthebackrow (GB)Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Novice Median Auction StakesClass 51mSean Levey4/1£3,942
14 Jan 22Acrion (IRE) silksAcrion (IRE)Betway Novice StakesClass 56fLuke Morris9/4£3,942
30 Jul 18No Way Jose (IRE) silksNo Way Jose (IRE)starsports.bet Fillies' Novice StakesClass 56fWilliam Buick13/8£3,752
27 Aug 20Tanfantic (GB) silksTanfantic (GB)Betway Novice Median Auction StakesClass 56fWilliam Buick15/8F£3,493
14 Aug 20Raaed (IRE)Betway Maiden StakesClass 57½fJim Crowley4/9F£3,493
27 Feb 21Glentaneous (IRE) silksGlentaneous (IRE)Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Novice StakesClass 51mRyan Moore2/5F£3,429

Related links

Data as of 14 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.