Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Alastair Ralph at Uttoxeter

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Alastair Ralph's record at Uttoxeter? Alastair Ralph has trained 20 winners from 160 runners at Uttoxeter since January 2016 (13%). The latest winner there was Final Surprise (IRE) on 2 May 2026.
  • How does Alastair Ralph's record at Uttoxeter compare with other courses? At Uttoxeter, Alastair Ralph has a 12.5% strike rate against 10.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Alastair Ralph at Uttoxeter? Nick Scholfield, with 5 wins from 12 rides (42%) together at Uttoxeter since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Uttoxeter for Alastair Ralph? Your Band (GB), with 2 wins from 3 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Uttoxeter since 2016
20 wins from 160 runs (13%)
Prize money at Uttoxeter
£142,210 GB
Last winner here
2 May 2026: Final Surprise (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
7 runs

Uttoxeter v everywhere else

RacesAt UttoxeterOther courses
All races20 wins from 160 runs (13%)156 wins from 1,447 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/279111.1%333.3%£10,600 GB
Jumps 2025/2617211.8%635.3%£16,737 GB
Jumps 2024/252713.7%518.5%£13,455 GB
Jumps 2023/248112.5%225.0%£7,329 GB
Jumps 2022/232528.0%624.0%£22,878 GB
Jumps 2021/2225416.0%624.0%£20,297 GB
Jumps 2020/211200.0%433.3%£4,205 GB
Jumps 2019/2018422.2%950.0%£23,256 GB
Jumps 2018/191218.3%325.0%£7,152 GB
Jumps 2017/186466.7%466.7%£16,301 GB
Jumps 2016/17100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap33824.2%1442.4%£42,753 GB
Hurdle · handicap8878.0%2326.1%£63,349 GB
Chase · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£350 GB
Chase · handicap32515.6%928.1%£34,526 GB
NH Flat600.0%233.3%£1,232 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f621117.7%2133.9%
2m2f to 2m5f48510.4%1633.3%
2m6f to 3m4948.2%1122.4%
Over 3m100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good841113.1%2732.1%
Good to Soft / Yielding3339.1%824.2%
Soft2627.7%623.1%
Heavy17423.5%741.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1417.1%642.9%
February400.0%00.0%
March1000.0%00.0%
April200.0%2100.0%
May2813.6%932.1%
June1715.9%15.9%
July26830.8%1246.2%
August200.0%150.0%
September14214.3%321.4%
October8112.5%112.5%
November12325.0%541.7%
December23313.0%834.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2400.0%125.0%£5,047 GB
Class 31417.1%17.1%£10,294 GB
Class 4741520.3%2837.8%£92,445 GB
Class 56845.9%1826.5%£34,424 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Uttoxeter

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Your Band (GB) silksYour Band (GB)3234 Sep 194 Sep 19
Cut The Corner (IRE) silksCut The Corner (IRE)52328 Jul 1717 Jul 19
Comber Mill (FR) silksComber Mill (FR)72327 Jan 1825 Jan 20
Butler's Brief (IRE) silksButler's Brief (IRE)82411 Jul 239 Jul 24
Magical Maggie (GB) silksMagical Maggie (GB)11128 Oct 2228 Oct 22
Jack Sharp (IRE) silksJack Sharp (IRE)11113 Nov 2113 Nov 21
Final Surprise (IRE) silksFinal Surprise (IRE)2122 May 2616 May 26
In The Air (FR) silksIn The Air (FR)21125 Jul 2525 Jul 25
Lightningupourdays (GB) silksLightningupourdays (GB)21110 Dec 2410 Dec 24
Iontach Cheval (GB) silksIontach Cheval (GB)21113 Nov 2131 Dec 24
Champagne Mist (IRE)21111 Sep 1911 Sep 19
Newt (GB)21127 Jul 1827 Jul 18
Bob Ford (IRE) silksBob Ford (IRE)31224 Nov 1924 Nov 19
Kabrit (IRE) silksKabrit (IRE)41125 Jul 217 Sep 22
Auntie Maggie (IRE) silksAuntie Maggie (IRE)5115 Jun 2524 Jul 26
Risk d'Argent (FR) silksRisk d'Argent (FR)5117 Dec 2129 Mar 25

Jockeys at Uttoxeter

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Nick Scholfield12541.7%59 Jul 24
Jonathan Burke19315.8%55 Oct 25
Liam Treadwell8337.5%58 Feb 20
Ciaran Gethings16212.5%524 Jul 26
Alex Edwards15213.3%718 Mar 23
Jay Tidball1715.9%425 May 25
Lee Edwards1800.0%613 Jun 26
Murray Dodd900.0%08 Feb 25
David Bass700.0%128 Jul 24
Richard Johnson300.0%031 Dec 19
Ben Poste300.0%017 Jun 23
Sean Bowen300.0%220 Dec 24
Charlie Hammond300.0%016 Mar 19

Biggest wins at Uttoxeter

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
24 Jul 22Butler's Brief (IRE) silksButler's Brief (IRE)Amber Windows Josh Roberts Handicap HurdleClass 32m7½fNick Scholfield11/2£6,219
2 May 26Final Surprise (IRE) silksFinal Surprise (IRE)Support The Stoke City Foundation "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div II)Class 42mCiaran Gethings3/1£5,446
28 Oct 22Magical Maggie (GB) silksMagical Maggie (GB)Roy Couchman Memorial Mares' Maiden HurdleClass 42mJay Tidball3/1£4,901
25 Jul 25In The Air (FR) silksIn The Air (FR)Nagaraj Rao Memorial Handicap ChaseClass 42mCiaran Gethings4/1£4,700
24 Nov 19Bob Ford (IRE) silksBob Ford (IRE)Barbara Peacock Memorial Conditional Jockeys' Veterans' Handicap ChaseClass 43mHarry Teal11/4£4,289
11 Jul 23Butler's Brief (IRE) silksButler's Brief (IRE)Visit stmodwenhomes.co.uk Find Your New Home Handicap HurdleClass 42m7½fNick Scholfield3/1£4,285
27 Jan 18Comber Mill (FR) silksComber Mill (FR)James & Sue Bolingbroke Turn Of Century Handicap HurdleClass 42mAndrew Tinkler5/4F£4,094
7 Dec 21Risk D'Argent (FR) silksRisk D'Argent (FR)Cazoo Search Drive Smile Maiden Hurdle (Div II)Class 42mNick Scholfield7/1£4,085
13 Nov 21Jack Sharp (IRE) silksJack Sharp (IRE)Marston's 61 Deep Maiden HurdleClass 42m4fJonathan Burke11/10F£4,085
13 Nov 21Iontach Cheval (GB) silksIontach Cheval (GB)Marston's Pedigree Novices' HurdleClass 42mNick Scholfield10/1£4,085
10 Dec 24Lightningupourdays (GB) silksLightningupourdays (GB)Homeserve Handicap HurdleClass 42mJonathan Burke13/2£4,066
28 Jul 17Cut The Corner (IRE) silksCut The Corner (IRE)Whitley Groundworks Handicap ChaseClass 42mAlex Edwards11/8F£3,899
19 Jul 17Cut The Corner (IRE) silksCut The Corner (IRE)Browns Recycling Handicap ChaseClass 42m4fAlex Edwards11/2£3,899
11 Sep 19Champagne Mist (IRE)Bob Barlow Big Birthday Bash Maiden HurdleClass 42m4fLiam Treadwell2/1£3,769
4 Sep 19Your Band (GB) silksYour Band (GB)carpetgallop.co.uk Equestrian Surfaces Novices' HurdleClass 42m4fLiam Treadwell6/4£3,769

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.