Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

A. J. Martin at Leopardstown

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is A. J. Martin's record at Leopardstown? A. J. Martin has trained 15 winners from 271 runners at Leopardstown since January 2016 (6%). The latest winner there was Golden Spear (GB) on 7 Mar 2022.
  • How does A. J. Martin's record at Leopardstown compare with other courses? At Leopardstown, A. J. Martin has a 5.5% strike rate against 6.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for A. J. Martin at Leopardstown? Robbie Colgan, with 2 wins from 16 rides (13%) together at Leopardstown since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Leopardstown for A. J. Martin? Good Time Jonny (IRE), with 2 wins from 6 runs (33%) there since 2016.
Record at Leopardstown since 2016
15 wins from 271 runs (6%)
Prize money at Leopardstown
€640,211 IRE
Last winner here
7 Mar 2022: Golden Spear (GB)
Runs here since last winner
68 runs

Leopardstown v everywhere else

RacesAt LeopardstownOther courses
All races15 wins from 271 runs (6%)174 wins from 2,527 runs (7%)
Flat11 wins from 119 runs (9%)83 wins from 1,091 runs (8%)
Jumps4 wins from 152 runs (3%)91 wins from 1,436 runs (6%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026300.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2025/26800.0%00.0%€2,180 IRE
Flat 2025700.0%114.3%€1,080 IRE
Jumps 2024/25400.0%250.0%€3,820 IRE
Flat 2024300.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2023/24600.0%00.0%€3,000 IRE
Flat 20231100.0%19.1%€4,300 IRE
Jumps 2022/232000.0%420.0%€39,180 IRE
Flat 2022600.0%116.7%€1,200 IRE
Jumps 2021/229333.3%555.6%€85,210 IRE
Flat 202111327.3%327.3%€22,450 IRE
Jumps 2020/21900.0%00.0%€740 IRE
Flat 20201516.7%320.0%€8,240 IRE
Jumps 2019/201300.0%17.7%€5,212 IRE
Flat 201912216.7%433.3%€46,423 IRE
Jumps 2018/191400.0%321.4%€9,742 IRE
Flat 20181616.3%16.3%€14,129 IRE
Jumps 2017/182613.8%311.5%€120,949 IRE
Flat 20172114.8%29.5%€21,605 IRE
Jumps 2016/173000.0%930.0%€47,853 IRE
Flat 201614321.4%535.7%€191,310 IRE
Jumps 2015/161300.0%215.4%€11,590 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap500.0%00.0%€1,163 IRE
Flat Turf · handicap114119.6%2118.4%€309,573 IRE
Hurdle · non-handicap3900.0%512.8%€11,175 IRE
Hurdle · handicap7733.9%1924.7%€182,450 IRE
Chase · non-handicap1000.0%110.0%€12,725 IRE
Chase · handicap2214.5%313.6%€121,814 IRE
NH Flat400.0%125.0%€1,312 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
7f to 1m20210.0%210.0%
9f to 11f2827.1%414.3%
12f to 13f5447.4%1018.5%
14f and over17317.6%529.4%
Up to 2m1f10411.0%1817.3%
2m2f to 2m5f2913.4%724.1%
2m6f to 3m1516.7%320.0%
Over 3m4125.0%125.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm16212.5%318.8%
Good5758.8%1424.6%
Good to Soft / Yielding9544.2%1818.9%
Soft7622.6%1215.8%
Heavy2727.4%311.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1700.0%741.2%
February2514.0%28.0%
March1915.3%421.1%
April17211.8%211.8%
May1400.0%321.4%
June1100.0%19.1%
July20210.0%315.0%
August9222.2%333.3%
September1119.1%218.2%
October37410.8%718.9%
December9122.2%1617.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 1400.0%00.0%€3,200 IRE
Grade 2100.0%1100.0%€7,980 IRE
Grade 3100.0%00.0%€3,000 IRE
Group 3100.0%00.0%€630 IRE
Listed100.0%00.0%£0
Unclassified263155.7%4918.6%€625,401 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Leopardstown

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Good Time Jonny (IRE) silksGood Time Jonny (IRE)6245 Feb 224 Feb 24
Golden Spear (GB) silksGolden Spear (GB)7237 Mar 227 Mar 22
Laganore (IRE)11110 Apr 1610 Apr 16
Buckman Tavern (FR) silksBuckman Tavern (FR)31115 Jul 216 Apr 22
Day Dreamin' (IRE) silksDay Dreamin' (IRE)31116 Oct 203 Jun 21
Quick Jack (IRE)31110 Sep 163 Feb 18
Akhlaaq (GB) silksAkhlaaq (GB)41111 Apr 2114 May 21
Melburnian (FR) silksMelburnian (FR)41226 Oct 1926 Dec 20
Cassells Rock (IRE) silksCassells Rock (IRE)41110 Aug 179 Aug 18
Anibale Fly (FR) silksAnibale Fly (FR)51127 Dec 172 Feb 20
The Mouse Doctor (IRE) silksThe Mouse Doctor (IRE)91219 Jul 1814 May 21
Drakensberg (IRE) silksDrakensberg (IRE)11118 Aug 1917 Aug 23
Tudor City (IRE) silksTudor City (IRE)131323 Oct 2127 Dec 22

Jockeys at Leopardstown

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Robbie Colgan16212.5%317 Aug 23
Billy Lee6233.3%323 Oct 21
Kevin Sexton3266.7%226 Dec 25
Donagh Meyler1815.6%49 Mar 18
Oisin Orr1516.7%119 Oct 19
Colin Keane8112.5%316 May 25
Liam McKenna8112.5%36 Mar 23
N G McCullagh5120.0%12 Apr 22
Gary Carroll4125.0%115 Jul 21
Peter Carberry1800.0%328 Dec 23
Denis O'Regan1600.0%37 Mar 21
Ben Coen1300.0%116 Jul 26
E O'Connell1200.0%127 Dec 19
Davy Russell900.0%55 Mar 17
Wayne Lordan800.0%021 Jul 22
Barry Geraghty600.0%02 Feb 20
Chris Hayes500.0%115 Apr 26
Phillip Enright500.0%14 Feb 24
Daniel King500.0%127 Dec 25
Seamie Heffernan500.0%013 Sep 25

Biggest wins at Leopardstown

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
27 Dec 17Anibale Fly (FR) silksAnibale Fly (FR)Paddy Power Chase (Extended Handicap)-3m½fDonagh Meyler14/1€110,000
10 Sep 16Quick Jack (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Petingo" Handicap (Inner Track)-1m6fOisin Orr5/1€88,500
5 Feb 22Good Time Jonny (IRE) silksGood Time Jonny (IRE)Paddy Power "I'd Love A Can But Pints Are Cheaper" Handicap Hurdle-3mKevin Sexton17/2€59,000
29 Oct 16Golden Spear (GB)TOTE November Handicap-1m7fConor Hoban7/1€59,000
26 Oct 19Melburnian (FR) silksMelburnian (FR)Tote October Handicap-1m4fN G McCullagh10/1€29,500
29 Dec 21Good Time Jonny (IRE) silksGood Time Jonny (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle-2m4fKevin Sexton6/1€14,750
10 Aug 17Cassells Rock (IRE) silksCassells Rock (IRE)Nick Coen Lifetime In Racing Handicap-1m7fShane Foley12/1€10,472
10 Apr 16Laganore (IRE)Leopardstown Summer Membership Handicap-1m1fFran Berry9/4€9,840
11 Apr 21Akhlaaq (GB) silksAkhlaaq (GB)GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap (Div II)-1mRobbie Colgan16/1€8,850
19 Jul 18The Mouse Doctor (IRE) silksThe Mouse Doctor (IRE)Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Handicap-1m5fRobbie Colgan5/1€7,084
7 Mar 22Golden Spear (GB) silksGolden Spear (GB)Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle-2mLiam McKenna10/1€7,080
8 Aug 19Drakensberg (IRE) silksDrakensberg (IRE)Bulmers Handicap-1m5fW J Lee11/1€6,797
23 Oct 21Tudor City (IRE) silksTudor City (IRE)Ardilea Handicap-1m2fW J Lee4/1F€6,785
15 Jul 21Buckman Tavern (FR) silksBuckman Tavern (FR)Booterstown Handicap-1m5fGary Carroll13/2€6,195
16 Oct 20Day Dreamin' (IRE) silksDay Dreamin' (IRE)Leopardstown Handicap (Div I)-1mColin Keane6/1€5,310

Runners at Leopardstown in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
18 Oct 2616:42Bahrain Turf Club October Handicap1m3f150yEn Or silksEn Or-Declared
18 Oct 2616:42Bahrain Turf Club October Handicap1m3f150yZanndabad silksZanndabad-Declared

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.