Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Shane Gray at Wolverhampton

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Shane Gray's record at Wolverhampton? Shane Gray has ridden 23 winners from 248 rides at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (9%). The latest winner there was Eagles Whistle (IRE) on 12 Jan 2026.
  • How does Shane Gray's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Shane Gray has a 9.3% strike rate against 8.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Shane Gray ridden the most winners for at Wolverhampton? David O'Meara, with 7 wins from 53 rides (13%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Shane Gray? Therthaar (GB), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
23 wins from 248 rides (9%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£184,626 GB
Last winner here
12 Jan 2026: Eagles Whistle (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
4 rides

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races23 wins from 248 rides (9%)305 wins from 3,427 rides (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20266116.7%116.7%£3,509 GB
Flat 2025400.0%00.0%£306 GB
Flat 20241218.3%216.7%£7,509 GB
Flat 20232528.0%624.0%£17,429 GB
Flat 20221300.0%323.1%£5,935 GB
Flat 20212428.3%416.7%£14,056 GB
Flat 202038410.5%718.4%£34,271 GB
Flat 201942614.3%1228.6%£39,968 GB
Flat 20182713.7%311.1%£21,890 GB
Flat 20172015.0%630.0%£17,334 GB
Flat 201637513.5%924.3%£22,419 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Flat AW · non-handicap6657.6%1421.2%£44,435 GB
Flat AW · handicap181189.9%3921.5%£140,191 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f9377.5%2122.6%
7f to 1m5048.0%1326.0%
9f to 11f89910.1%1516.9%
12f to 13f11218.2%218.2%
14f and over5120.0%240.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard236229.3%5121.6%
Standard to Slow1119.1%218.2%
Not recorded100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January31412.9%825.8%
February43818.6%1125.6%
March2813.6%310.7%
April8225.0%337.5%
May900.0%111.1%
June800.0%225.0%
July1218.3%325.0%
August1100.0%19.1%
September1915.3%421.1%
October2613.8%415.4%
November2528.0%520.0%
December28310.7%828.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£2,680 GB
Class 212433.3%758.3%£62,903 GB
Class 39111.1%111.1%£8,802 GB
Class 43113.2%619.4%£13,644 GB
Class 58633.5%1214.0%£31,125 GB
Class 61091412.8%2724.8%£65,471 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Therthaar (GB)22226 Apr 1626 Apr 16
Mount Tahan (IRE) silksMount Tahan (IRE)3235 Mar 185 Mar 18
Little Stampy (IRE)32315 Feb 1630 May 17
Zorawar (FR)4226 Feb 1910 May 19
Eagles Whistle (IRE) silksEagles Whistle (IRE)11112 Jan 2612 Jan 26
Hello Queen (IRE) silksHello Queen (IRE)1119 Jan 239 Jan 23
Morty (GB) silksMorty (GB)11123 Nov 2123 Nov 21
Howzer Black (IRE) silksHowzer Black (IRE)11115 Dec 2015 Dec 20
Denzil's Laughing (IRE) silksDenzil's Laughing (IRE)11113 Sep 2013 Sep 20
Watchable (GB) silksWatchable (GB)1118 Feb 208 Feb 20
Young Fire (FR) silksYoung Fire (FR)1115 Feb 205 Feb 20
Summerghand (IRE) silksSummerghand (IRE)11126 Dec 1926 Dec 19
Black Truffle (FR) silksBlack Truffle (FR)1111 Feb 191 Feb 19
Jez Bomb (GB) silksJez Bomb (GB)21119 Oct 2412 Mar 25
One For The Ladies (GB) silksOne For The Ladies (GB)21219 Jul 2327 Oct 23
Highly Dancer (IRE) silksHighly Dancer (IRE)21110 Feb 2127 Mar 21
Richard R H B (IRE) silksRichard R H B (IRE)21223 Nov 1920 Dec 19
Foxy Lady (GB)21128 Jan 1920 Feb 19
Something Lucky (IRE)21129 Feb 1625 Mar 16

Trainers at Wolverhampton

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
David O'Meara53713.2%1223 Nov 21
Kevin Ryan40410.0%95 Apr 25
Keith Dalgleish11218.2%418 Mar 23
D Broad3266.7%330 May 17
Michael & David Easterby1417.1%430 Jan 26
Kristin Stubbs1218.3%413 Jan 18
David Loughnane8112.5%213 Oct 20
Mark Usher4125.0%321 Aug 20
Sam England3133.3%16 Jan 26
Stella Barclay1200.0%017 Mar 23
Ann Duffield1000.0%027 Oct 23
Phillip Makin800.0%213 Jan 24
Jennie Candlish600.0%013 Nov 20
Karen Tutty400.0%012 Feb 18
Ian Williams300.0%021 Jun 20
Craig Lidster300.0%05 Dec 23
Colin Teague300.0%09 Feb 24
Karl Burke300.0%030 Jan 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
8 Feb 20Watchable (GB) silksWatchable (GB)Betway HandicapClass 25fDavid O'Meara8/1£12,938
26 Dec 19Summerghand (IRE) silksSummerghand (IRE)Betway Conditions StakesClass 26fDavid O'Meara11/2£12,450
26 Dec 17Mount Tahan (IRE) silksMount Tahan (IRE)Betway HandicapClass 21m1½fKevin Ryan11/2£12,450
5 Mar 18Mount Tahan (IRE) silksMount Tahan (IRE)Betway HandicapClass 21m4fKevin Ryan13/2£11,972
5 Feb 20Young Fire (FR) silksYoung Fire (FR)Bombardier "March To Your Own Drum" HandicapClass 37fDavid O'Meara6/1£7,246
15 Dec 20Howzer Black (IRE) silksHowzer Black (IRE)Betway HandicapClass 41m1½fKeith Dalgleish18/1£5,208
9 Jan 23Hello Queen (IRE) silksHello Queen (IRE)talkSPORT Powered By Fans Fillies' Novice StakesClass 56fKevin Ryan100/30£4,320
23 Nov 19Richard R H B (IRE) silksRichard R H B (IRE)Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Nursery HandicapClass 57fDavid Loughnane9/1£3,429
29 Feb 16Something Lucky (IRE)Download The New Unibet Racing App HandicapClass 55fKristin Stubbs9/1£3,235
19 Oct 24Jez Bomb (GB) silksJez Bomb (GB)Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com HandicapClass 61m½fSam England7/2F£4,711
1 Feb 19Zorawar (FR)Sun Racing Classified Stakes (Div I)Class 61m½fDavid O'Meara4/1£3,752
1 Feb 19Black Truffle (FR) silksBlack Truffle (FR)Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing Handicap (Div II)Class 67fMark Usher9/2£3,752
19 Jul 23One For The Ladies (GB) silksOne For The Ladies (GB)At The Races App Market Movers Classified StakesClass 66fMichael & David Easterby15/2£3,245
12 Jan 26Eagles Whistle (IRE) silksEagles Whistle (IRE)Make The Move To Midnite Classified StakesClass 61m1½fDaragh Bourke10/11F£3,140
6 Feb 19Zorawar (FR)Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing HandicapClass 61m½fDavid O'MearaEvensF£3,105

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.