Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Rob Hornby at Wolverhampton

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Rob Hornby's record at Wolverhampton? Rob Hornby has ridden 68 winners from 666 rides at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Phoenix Moon (IRE) on 2 Oct 2026.
  • How does Rob Hornby's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Rob Hornby has a 10.2% strike rate against 10.2% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Rob Hornby ridden the most winners for at Wolverhampton? Jonathan Portman, with 9 wins from 62 rides (15%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Rob Hornby? Chalk Mountain (GB), with 3 wins from 4 runs (75%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
68 wins from 666 rides (10%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£509,659 GB
Last winner here
2 Oct 2026: Phoenix Moon (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
6 rides

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races68 wins from 666 rides (10%)594 wins from 5,848 rides (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20268955.6%2427.0%£75,363 GB
Flat 202568811.8%2232.4%£62,455 GB
Flat 2024671014.9%2638.8%£72,570 GB
Flat 202348918.8%2041.7%£57,988 GB
Flat 20223126.5%722.6%£30,043 GB
Flat 20212627.7%623.1%£19,062 GB
Flat 202049714.3%1428.6%£35,103 GB
Flat 2019801012.5%2430.0%£64,889 GB
Jumps 2018/19100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 201875810.7%1722.7%£42,566 GB
Flat 20175036.0%612.0%£20,934 GB
Flat 20168244.9%1923.2%£28,686 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap2022110.4%5125.2%£147,439 GB
Flat AW · handicap4634710.2%13428.9%£362,219 GB
NH Flat100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f1622012.3%4628.4%
7f to 1m1292015.5%4031.0%
9f to 11f237187.6%6527.4%
12f to 13f9144.4%2224.2%
14f and over46613.0%1226.1%
Up to 2m1f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard6596710.2%18327.8%
Standard to Slow7114.3%228.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January79810.1%2329.1%
February6258.1%1727.4%
March84910.7%3136.9%
April6457.8%2031.3%
May2813.6%310.7%
June29310.3%827.6%
July3013.3%26.7%
August22313.6%731.8%
September42614.3%1535.7%
October57712.3%1831.6%
November911213.2%2628.6%
December78810.3%1519.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£0
Class 214214.3%535.7%£48,650 GB
Class 31400.0%214.3%£16,843 GB
Class 4921314.1%3234.8%£116,795 GB
Class 52412510.4%6326.1%£161,229 GB
Class 6295279.2%8227.8%£162,885 GB
Class 74125.0%125.0%£2,432 GB
Unclassified500.0%00.0%£824 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Chalk Mountain (GB) silksChalk Mountain (GB)4339 Sep 247 Sep 26
Citta D'Oro (GB) silksCitta D'Oro (GB)22216 Mar 1916 Mar 19
Engrossed (IRE)32312 Aug 1912 Aug 19
Horwich (GB) silksHorwich (GB)52227 Jan 266 Jul 26
Zafaranah (USA) silksZafaranah (USA)5257 Jan 1914 Oct 19
Tiger Beetle (GB) silksTiger Beetle (GB)62314 Nov 2330 Mar 24
Phoenix Moon (IRE) silksPhoenix Moon (IRE)1112 Oct 262 Oct 26
Arc Zoosve (GB) silksArc Zoosve (GB)11115 Dec 2515 Dec 25
Night Storm (IRE) silksNight Storm (IRE)11125 Nov 2525 Nov 25
Dark Rosa (IRE) silksDark Rosa (IRE)11124 Nov 2524 Nov 25
Anywaythewindblows (GB) silksAnywaythewindblows (GB)11122 Sep 2522 Sep 25
Miss Funky Monk (FR) silksMiss Funky Monk (FR)1114 Jan 254 Jan 25
Sea Baaeed (GB) silksSea Baaeed (GB)1117 Oct 247 Oct 24
Newfangled (IRE) silksNewfangled (IRE)11123 Sep 2423 Sep 24
Golden Myrrh (IRE) silksGolden Myrrh (IRE)1114 Jun 244 Jun 24
Noodle Mission (USA) silksNoodle Mission (USA)11130 Mar 2430 Mar 24
One More Wave (GB) silksOne More Wave (GB)1112 Mar 242 Mar 24
Divine Breath (GB) silksDivine Breath (GB)1113 Feb 243 Feb 24
Leap Abroad (IRE) silksLeap Abroad (IRE)11125 Nov 2325 Nov 23
Billy Webster (IRE) silksBilly Webster (IRE)11125 Nov 2325 Nov 23

Trainers at Wolverhampton

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Jonathan Portman62914.5%285 Oct 26
Ralph Beckett36513.9%104 Jun 24
Andrew Balding30413.3%104 Apr 26
Mark Rimell13430.8%623 Jul 24
Martyn Meade16318.8%713 Nov 20
Stuart Kittow15320.0%613 Dec 25
James Unett14321.4%430 Nov 20
Mandy Rowland2428.3%429 Jul 18
Pam Sly17211.8%914 Oct 19
Clive Cox8225.0%330 Mar 26
Stuart Williams6233.3%413 Jan 25
Rae Guest6233.3%314 Mar 22
Ronald Harris6233.3%427 Jan 26
Rod Millman3266.7%213 Apr 19
George Scott3266.7%225 Nov 23
Alastair Ralph1516.7%218 Sep 26
Simon Hodgson1218.3%330 Mar 17
Jamie Osborne1119.1%223 Feb 26
Hughie Morrison1119.1%25 Oct 26
Sylvester Kirk1119.1%425 Jan 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
30 Dec 22More Felons (IRE) silksMore Felons (IRE)Scu Selects Expert Tips By BetUK HandicapClass 21m4fMilton Harris11/1£13,500
15 Feb 17Haines (GB) silksHaines (GB)Betway HandicapClass 22m½fAndrew Balding16/1£11,828
2 Mar 24One More Wave (GB) silksOne More Wave (GB)More Big Deals At BetUK Restricted Maiden StakesClass 46fJonathan Portman4/5F£6,156
26 Mar 19Prince Of Harts (GB) silksPrince Of Harts (GB)Ladbrokes HandicapClass 41m½fRod Millman16/1£5,531
27 Jan 26Horwich (GB) silksHorwich (GB)Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Novice StakesClass 47fClive Cox13/8£5,400
27 Nov 21Cygneture (GB) silksCygneture (GB)Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)Class 47fRalph Beckett8/1£5,400
29 Sep 20Impatient (GB)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 HandicapClass 47fRalph Beckett4/1£5,208
12 Aug 19Engrossed (IRE)Download The Horsetracker App! HandicapClass 41m½fMartyn Meade13/2£5,208
25 Nov 23Billy Webster (IRE) silksBilly Webster (IRE)BetMGM: It's Showtime Nursery HandicapClass 45fGeorge Scott11/1£5,129
25 Nov 23Leap Abroad (IRE) silksLeap Abroad (IRE)BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets HandicapClass 46fPaul & Oliver Cole10/1£5,129
14 Nov 23Tiger Beetle (GB) silksTiger Beetle (GB)Set Deposit Limits At BetUK Handicap (Div I)Class 41m1½fMark Rimell7/2£5,129
3 Feb 24Divine Breath (GB) silksDivine Breath (GB)Always Gamble Responsibly With BetUK Restricted Maiden StakesClass 46fRalph Beckett30/100F£5,076
3 Mar 26Shrimp Shady (GB) silksShrimp Shady (GB)Midnite Are Upping The Betting Game HandicapClass 41m6fAndrew Balding5/2£4,972
13 Jan 25Many A Star (IRE) silksMany A Star (IRE)BetUK: It's Where The UK Bets HandicapClass 46fJamie Osborne3/1£4,972
9 Jun 20Squelch (GB) silksSquelch (GB)Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 HandicapClass 41m1½fRae Guest3/1F£3,043

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.