Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Jonathan Burke at Uttoxeter

Updated 17 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Jonathan Burke's record at Uttoxeter? Jonathan Burke has ridden 42 winners from 239 rides at Uttoxeter since January 2016 (18%). The latest winner there was Virtual Rock (IRE) on 15 Sep 2026.
  • How does Jonathan Burke's record at Uttoxeter compare with other courses? At Uttoxeter, Jonathan Burke has a 17.6% strike rate against 12.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Jonathan Burke ridden the most winners for at Uttoxeter? Fergal O'Brien, with 12 wins from 56 rides (21%) together at Uttoxeter since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Uttoxeter for Jonathan Burke? John Barbour (GB), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Uttoxeter since 2016
42 wins from 239 rides (18%)
Prize money at Uttoxeter
£362,372 GB
Last winner here
15 Sep 2026: Virtual Rock (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
4 rides

Uttoxeter v everywhere else

RacesAt UttoxeterOther courses
All races42 wins from 239 rides (18%)465 wins from 3,846 rides (12%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/2720210.0%945.0%£39,633 GB
Jumps 2025/2639923.1%1641.0%£66,992 GB
Jumps 2024/2542716.7%1945.2%£63,740 GB
Jumps 2023/24300.0%133.3%£4,761 GB
Jumps 2022/2317211.8%635.3%£37,748 GB
Jumps 2021/2231722.6%1341.9%£43,351 GB
Jumps 2020/2128621.4%1346.4%£35,210 GB
Jumps 2019/2018422.2%738.9%£23,442 GB
Jumps 2018/1927311.1%622.2%£20,756 GB
Jumps 2017/1811218.2%545.5%£25,595 GB
Jumps 2015/16300.0%133.3%£1,145 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap641320.3%2843.8%£77,640 GB
Hurdle · handicap881517.0%4348.9%£128,790 GB
Chase · non-handicap2150.0%150.0%£7,765 GB
Chase · handicap68913.2%1623.5%£129,458 GB
NH Flat17423.5%847.1%£18,718 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f841922.6%3946.4%
2m2f to 2m5f821720.7%3441.5%
2m6f to 3m6469.4%2234.4%
Over 3m900.0%111.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good1322317.4%5541.7%
Good to Soft / Yielding601118.3%2440.0%
Soft32618.8%1134.4%
Heavy15213.3%640.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
February100.0%1100.0%
March1616.3%637.5%
April600.0%116.7%
May28310.7%1346.4%
June24416.7%1250.0%
July45920.0%1942.2%
August5120.0%240.0%
September22731.8%1045.5%
October36719.4%1438.9%
November23313.0%730.4%
December33721.2%1133.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed200.0%00.0%£255 GB
Class 1100.0%00.0%£510 GB
Class 218422.2%950.0%£98,553 GB
Class 333618.2%1236.4%£68,585 GB
Class 41171916.2%4437.6%£129,712 GB
Class 5681319.1%3145.6%£64,757 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Uttoxeter

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
John Barbour (GB) silksJohn Barbour (GB)22231 Dec 2531 Dec 25
Yes No Maybe So (IRE) silksYes No Maybe So (IRE)3238 Aug 204 Oct 20
Virtual Rock (IRE) silksVirtual Rock (IRE)11115 Sep 2615 Sep 26
Idaho Fire (IRE) silksIdaho Fire (IRE)11126 Jul 2626 Jul 26
Millstatt Abbey (IRE) silksMillstatt Abbey (IRE)11131 Dec 2531 Dec 25
Heart Over Head (IRE) silksHeart Over Head (IRE)11119 Dec 2519 Dec 25
Mister Cessna (FR) silksMister Cessna (FR)11117 Oct 2517 Oct 25
Crystal Mer (GB) silksCrystal Mer (GB)11127 Jul 2527 Jul 25
Saratoga Lass (IRE) silksSaratoga Lass (IRE)11116 Jul 2516 Jul 25
Third Time Lucki (IRE) silksThird Time Lucki (IRE)11129 Jun 2529 Jun 25
Lightningupourdays (GB) silksLightningupourdays (GB)11110 Dec 2410 Dec 24
Railway Bell (IRE) silksRailway Bell (IRE)1111 Nov 241 Nov 24
Full Monty (IRE) silksFull Monty (IRE)11128 Jul 2428 Jul 24
Billams Legacy (GB) silksBillams Legacy (GB)11117 Jul 2417 Jul 24
That'll Do Moss (GB) silksThat'll Do Moss (GB)11115 Jun 2415 Jun 24
The Big Sting (IRE) silksThe Big Sting (IRE)11124 Jul 2224 Jul 22
Demachine (IRE) silksDemachine (IRE)11129 May 2229 May 22
New Found Fame (IRE) silksNew Found Fame (IRE)11119 Mar 2219 Mar 22
Come On Gruff (IRE) silksCome On Gruff (IRE)11117 Dec 2117 Dec 21
Jack Sharp (IRE) silksJack Sharp (IRE)11113 Nov 2113 Nov 21

Trainers at Uttoxeter

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Fergal O'Brien561221.4%2731 Dec 25
Tom George41819.5%1424 Jul 26
Tom Lacey15426.7%923 Jul 21
Alastair Ralph19315.8%55 Oct 25
Charlie Longsdon2129.5%716 Oct 26
Oliver Sherwood9222.2%422 Jul 22
Harry Fry9222.2%529 Mar 25
James Owen1218.3%516 Oct 26
Ben Case500.0%120 Dec 19
Jamie Snowden300.0%124 May 26
D. J. Jeffreys300.0%27 Jul 26
Emma Lavelle300.0%115 Mar 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Uttoxeter

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
29 May 22Demachine (IRE) silksDemachine (IRE)Clarke Chase (For The Sir Stanley And Lady Clarke Challenge Trophy)Class 22m4fKerry Lee7/2F£20,812
29 Jun 25Third Time Lucki (IRE) silksThird Time Lucki (IRE)bet365 Handicap ChaseClass 22mFergal O'Brien9/2£18,484
26 Jul 26Idaho Fire (IRE) silksIdaho Fire (IRE)Gary And Mavis Bird Family Raceday Handicap Hurdle RaceClass 22m7½fJames Owen7/2£9,823
8 Aug 20Yes No Maybe So (IRE) silksYes No Maybe So (IRE)Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap HurdleClass 22m7½fTom Lacey7/4£8,187
24 Sep 17Midnight Shot (GB) silksMidnight Shot (GB)Actionclad Handicap ChaseClass 32m4fCharlie Longsdon15/2£15,640
1 Nov 19Summerville Boy (IRE) silksSummerville Boy (IRE)Kalahari King Beginners' ChaseClass 32mTom George2/1J£7,018
7 Dec 21Come On Teddy (IRE) silksCome On Teddy (IRE)Grehan Consulting Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 32m4fTom George17/2£5,882
31 Dec 25John Barbour (GB) silksJohn Barbour (GB)Simply Logistics Handicap HurdleClass 32m4fFergal O'Brien15/8£5,651
25 Jul 21Ballon Onabudget (IRE) silksBallon Onabudget (IRE)Wade Ceramics Handicap HurdleClass 32m7½fTom George5/2F£5,174
8 Sep 21Calvinist (GB) silksCalvinist (GB)Wayne Contracts Handicap HurdleClass 32m4fKevin Frost9/2£4,956
24 Sep 17Vivas (FR) silksVivas (FR)Sentinel Green 'Un Handicap HurdleClass 42m4fCharlie Longsdon4/1F£6,330
19 Mar 22New Found Fame (IRE) silksNew Found Fame (IRE)White Lion At Weston Novices' HurdleClass 42m4fKerry Lee17/2£5,446
17 Oct 25Mister Cessna (FR) silksMister Cessna (FR)Eaton Hall Shooting Ground Handicap ChaseClass 42mFergal O'Brien5/2£4,768
9 Sep 20Vinnie The Hoddie (IRE) silksVinnie The Hoddie (IRE)Download The At The Races App Handicap ChaseClass 42m4fOliver Sherwood15/8F£4,289
16 Jul 25Saratoga Lass (IRE) silksSaratoga Lass (IRE)BetWright Bangers N'Cash Mares' Maiden HurdleClass 42mFergal O'Brien5/1£4,193

Related links

Data as of 17 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.