Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Brian Hughes at Uttoxeter

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Brian Hughes's record at Uttoxeter? Brian Hughes has ridden 41 winners from 288 rides at Uttoxeter since January 2016 (14%). The latest winner there was Minella Jury (IRE) on 19 Dec 2025.
  • How does Brian Hughes's record at Uttoxeter compare with other courses? At Uttoxeter, Brian Hughes has a 14.2% strike rate against 17.3% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Brian Hughes ridden the most winners for at Uttoxeter? Donald McCain, with 18 wins from 76 rides (24%) together at Uttoxeter since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Uttoxeter for Brian Hughes? A Different Kind (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Uttoxeter since 2016
41 wins from 288 rides (14%)
Prize money at Uttoxeter
£368,192 GB
Last winner here
19 Dec 2025: Minella Jury (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
6 rides

Uttoxeter v everywhere else

RacesAt UttoxeterOther courses
All races41 wins from 288 rides (14%)1,406 wins from 8,115 rides (17%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/27600.0%350.0%£5,688 GB
Jumps 2025/2621314.3%838.1%£29,046 GB
Jumps 2024/252428.3%625.0%£23,562 GB
Jumps 2023/2424625.0%1145.8%£44,762 GB
Jumps 2022/23561119.6%2341.1%£121,429 GB
Jumps 2021/2230826.7%1343.3%£53,377 GB
Jumps 2020/212827.1%725.0%£17,678 GB
Jumps 2019/2010110.0%110.0%£9,066 GB
Jumps 2018/193538.6%720.0%£26,433 GB
Jumps 2017/182428.3%625.0%£16,284 GB
Jumps 2016/1730310.0%930.0%£20,866 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap551629.1%2240.0%£87,819 GB
Hurdle · handicap133107.5%3425.6%£97,564 GB
Chase · non-handicap400.0%125.0%£11,630 GB
Chase · handicap751418.7%3242.7%£165,549 GB
NH Flat2114.8%523.8%£5,629 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f1071715.9%3633.6%
2m2f to 2m5f1101715.5%3632.7%
2m6f to 3m6669.1%2030.3%
Over 3m5120.0%240.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good1611911.8%5433.5%
Good to Soft / Yielding58915.5%1424.1%
Soft45817.8%1635.6%
Heavy24520.8%1041.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
February21419.0%942.9%
March3266.7%266.7%
April300.0%133.3%
May9222.2%444.4%
June57610.5%1933.3%
July931516.1%3032.3%
August10220.0%440.0%
September3825.3%1026.3%
October14321.4%428.6%
November6116.7%233.3%
December34411.8%926.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed200.0%150.0%£16,028 GB
Class 217317.6%741.2%£60,632 GB
Class 335720.0%1542.9%£75,823 GB
Class 41302317.7%4433.8%£161,002 GB
Class 510088.0%2626.0%£54,211 GB
Class 6400.0%125.0%£496 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Uttoxeter

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
A Different Kind (IRE) silksA Different Kind (IRE)22230 Jul 2330 Jul 23
Presentandcounting (IRE) silksPresentandcounting (IRE)32227 Jul 2527 Jul 25
Minella Jury (IRE) silksMinella Jury (IRE)11119 Dec 2519 Dec 25
Forcing Bull (FR) silksForcing Bull (FR)1119 Jul 249 Jul 24
Light Fandango (IRE) silksLight Fandango (IRE)1119 Jul 249 Jul 24
Creative Control (IRE) silksCreative Control (IRE)11113 Sep 2313 Sep 23
Presenting Pete (IRE) silksPresenting Pete (IRE)11130 Aug 2330 Aug 23
Clody Flyer (IRE) silksClody Flyer (IRE)1116 May 236 May 23
Guetapan Collonges (FR) silksGuetapan Collonges (FR)11111 Feb 2311 Feb 23
Well Dick (IRE) silksWell Dick (IRE)11131 Dec 2231 Dec 22
Saywhatyouwant (IRE) silksSaywhatyouwant (IRE)11114 Oct 2214 Oct 22
Onward Route (IRE) silksOnward Route (IRE)11124 Jul 2224 Jul 22
Copper Fox (GB) silksCopper Fox (GB)11115 Jun 2215 Jun 22
Barrowdale (IRE) silksBarrowdale (IRE)11112 Feb 2212 Feb 22
Breizh Alko (FR) silksBreizh Alko (FR)11112 Feb 2212 Feb 22
Heartbreak Kid (IRE) silksHeartbreak Kid (IRE)11112 Feb 2212 Feb 22
Minella Drama (IRE) silksMinella Drama (IRE)11129 Oct 2129 Oct 21
Sacre Pierre (FR) silksSacre Pierre (FR)11125 Jul 2125 Jul 21
Glorious Spirit (IRE) silksGlorious Spirit (IRE)11123 Jul 2123 Jul 21
Misscarlett (IRE) silksMisscarlett (IRE)11116 Jun 2116 Jun 21

Trainers at Uttoxeter

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Donald McCain761823.7%3027 Jul 25
Charlie Longsdon19421.1%1117 Jun 23
Rebecca Menzies11218.2%327 Jul 25
David Dennis9222.2%210 Dec 24
Malcolm Jefferson7228.6%328 Jul 17
Philip Kirby3266.7%35 Jul 22
John Mackie1218.3%330 Aug 23
Nicky Richards10110.0%328 Jul 24
Micky Hammond8112.5%57 Jul 26
Rebecca Curtis8112.5%48 Feb 25
Adrian Keatley5120.0%313 Jun 26
Brian Ellison4125.0%26 Jul 21
Martin Keighley3133.3%131 Dec 24
Lisa Harrison500.0%320 Jun 18
Peter Niven500.0%129 Jun 25
Ian Williams400.0%027 Jul 25
Jennie Candlish400.0%012 Feb 22
Charles & Adam Pogson400.0%09 Jul 24
Mike Sowersby400.0%114 Jun 18
Chris Grant300.0%010 Jun 21

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Uttoxeter

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
24 Jul 22Ruthless Article (IRE) silksRuthless Article (IRE)Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Handicap ChaseClass 23m2fRebecca Curtis4/1£13,008
11 Feb 23Guetapan Collonges (FR) silksGuetapan Collonges (FR)deliveringyournetzero.com Handicap ChaseClass 23mCharlie Longsdon4/1£11,759
22 Aug 20Beyond The Clouds (GB) silksBeyond The Clouds (GB)Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap HurdleClass 22mCharlie Longsdon7/4F£8,187
26 Jun 22Presentandcounting (IRE) silksPresentandcounting (IRE)Price Promise At bet365 Novices' HurdleClass 32m4fDonald McCain11/8F£7,036
4 Sep 19Lovato (GER) silksLovato (GER)Robin And Suzy Celebration Handicap ChaseClass 32m4fDr Richard Newland15/2£6,836
14 Jun 25Gale Mahler (IRE) silksGale Mahler (IRE)Excloosive Event Hire Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 32mAdrian Paul Keatley5/4F£6,416
30 Jul 23A Different Kind (IRE) silksA Different Kind (IRE)QuinnBet Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 32m5fDonald McCain7/4F£6,337
11 Jul 23A Different Kind (IRE) silksA Different Kind (IRE)Visit stmodwenhomes.co.uk Find Your New Home Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 32m4fDonald McCain8/11F£6,337
29 Oct 21Minella Drama (IRE) silksMinella Drama (IRE)Kalahari King Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 32mDonald McCain11/10F£5,882
30 Aug 23Presenting Pete (IRE) silksPresenting Pete (IRE)Staffordshire Beer Festival Saturday 18th November Handicap HurdleClass 32m4fJohn Mackie7/2£5,809
17 Mar 18Jaune Et Bleue (FR)Betfred TV Handicap ChaseClass 42m4fDavid Dennis8/1£6,506
12 Feb 22Barrowdale (IRE) silksBarrowdale (IRE)Virgin Bet Maiden HurdleClass 42m7½fDonald McCain9/4£5,655
15 Jun 22Copper Fox (GB) silksCopper Fox (GB)Cazoo 'National Hunt' Maiden HurdleClass 42mDonald McCain11/4£5,446
12 Feb 22Heartbreak Kid (IRE) silksHeartbreak Kid (IRE)Virgin Bet Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 42mDonald McCain11/2£5,010
31 Dec 22Well Dick (IRE) silksWell Dick (IRE)Happy New Year Carol Forrester Maiden HurdleClass 42m7½fCharlie Longsdon3/1J£4,901

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.