Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Jack Mitchell at Newcastle

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Jack Mitchell's record at Newcastle? Jack Mitchell has ridden 73 winners from 405 rides at Newcastle since January 2016 (18%). The latest winner there was Noozhaa (GB) on 2 Oct 2026.
  • How does Jack Mitchell's record at Newcastle compare with other courses? At Newcastle, Jack Mitchell has a 18.0% strike rate against 15.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Jack Mitchell ridden the most winners for at Newcastle? Roger Varian, with 32 wins from 136 rides (24%) together at Newcastle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Newcastle for Jack Mitchell? Bonneval (GB), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Newcastle since 2016
73 wins from 405 rides (18%)
Prize money at Newcastle
£841,445 GB
Last winner here
2 Oct 2026: Noozhaa (GB)
Rides here since last winner
None: the latest ride here won

Newcastle v everywhere else

RacesAt NewcastleOther courses
All races73 wins from 405 rides (18%)852 wins from 5,652 rides (15%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202621419.0%733.3%£102,562 GB
Flat 202552815.4%2344.2%£110,104 GB
Flat 202451815.7%2956.9%£105,154 GB
Flat 2023411024.4%2561.0%£116,732 GB
Flat 2022481122.9%2245.8%£92,240 GB
Flat 2021501020.0%2040.0%£148,354 GB
Flat 202029620.7%1862.1%£38,101 GB
Flat 201941614.6%2048.8%£47,508 GB
Flat 201845613.3%1737.8%£54,475 GB
Flat 201714321.4%857.1%£17,612 GB
Flat 20161317.7%430.8%£8,602 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap1674325.7%9959.3%£313,882 GB
Flat AW · handicap2383012.6%9439.5%£527,563 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f104109.6%4341.3%
7f to 1m1934322.3%9951.3%
9f to 11f551120.0%2952.7%
12f to 13f37821.6%1540.5%
14f and over1616.3%743.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard2744817.5%13248.2%
Standard to Slow1312519.1%6146.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January65913.8%2843.1%
February25520.0%1352.0%
March29827.6%1758.6%
April1218.3%216.7%
May1119.1%327.3%
June1300.0%430.8%
July17317.6%529.4%
August15320.0%640.0%
September561221.4%2239.3%
October571221.1%3459.6%
November561425.0%3562.5%
December49510.2%2449.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3200.0%2100.0%£20,432 GB
Listed200.0%150.0%£5,380 GB
Class 23412.9%1132.4%£163,047 GB
Class 340615.0%1537.5%£196,228 GB
Class 4891921.3%4348.3%£161,580 GB
Class 51744123.6%9956.9%£248,852 GB
Class 66269.7%2133.9%£45,589 GB
Class 7200.0%150.0%£337 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Newcastle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Bonneval (GB) silksBonneval (GB)2222 Sep 212 Sep 21
Tyrrhenian Sea (IRE) silksTyrrhenian Sea (IRE)3233 Apr 263 Apr 26
Crack On Boys (GB) silksCrack On Boys (GB)32221 Aug 2516 Jan 26
Red Maids (GB) silksRed Maids (GB)3233 Dec 2428 Dec 24
Noozhaa (GB) silksNoozhaa (GB)1112 Oct 262 Oct 26
Sonic Angel (GB) silksSonic Angel (GB)11131 Jul 2631 Jul 26
Enpassant (IRE) silksEnpassant (IRE)11111 Sep 2511 Sep 25
Blast The Dream (GB) silksBlast The Dream (GB)1118 Feb 258 Feb 25
Qarlyga (FR) silksQarlyga (FR)11123 Nov 2423 Nov 24
Khaldiya (IRE) silksKhaldiya (IRE)11117 Sep 2417 Sep 24
The Turpinator (IRE) silksThe Turpinator (IRE)11116 Dec 2316 Dec 23
Never Fear (IRE) silksNever Fear (IRE)1119 Dec 239 Dec 23
Meydaan (IRE) silksMeydaan (IRE)11117 Nov 2317 Nov 23
Kingori (USA) silksKingori (USA)1115 Sep 225 Sep 22
Solar Orbiter (IRE) silksSolar Orbiter (IRE)1112 Sep 222 Sep 22
Dukeman (IRE) silksDukeman (IRE)1112 Sep 222 Sep 22
Divine Comedy (IRE) silksDivine Comedy (IRE)11110 May 2210 May 22
Roshni (GB) silksRoshni (GB)11118 Mar 2218 Mar 22
Fiftyshadesofred (FR) silksFiftyshadesofred (FR)11115 Mar 2215 Mar 22
Show Lights (GB) silksShow Lights (GB)11115 Mar 2215 Mar 22

Trainers at Newcastle

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Roger Varian1363223.5%862 Oct 26
Simon & Ed Crisford39923.1%192 Oct 26
Charlie Appleby6466.7%518 Feb 23
Hugo Palmer26311.5%822 Nov 25
Kevin Frost13323.1%828 Dec 24
Simon Crisford10330.0%611 Oct 19
James Fanshawe8337.5%326 Jul 25
Tom Clover11218.2%516 Jan 26
Simon Pearce5240.0%316 Jan 26
Mark Rimell5240.0%316 Dec 25
Charlie Johnston1119.1%231 Jan 26
Richard Fahey10110.0%426 Oct 21
Philip Kirby9111.1%516 Dec 23
Heather Main7114.3%427 Mar 26
Chris Wall6116.7%124 Jun 22
Grant Tuer4125.0%216 Dec 23
Mark Loughnane3133.3%111 May 25
Kevin Philippart de Foy600.0%423 Nov 24
Les Eyre500.0%02 Jan 19
Gemma Tutty500.0%113 Dec 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Newcastle

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
3 Apr 26Tyrrhenian Sea (IRE) silksTyrrhenian Sea (IRE)BetMGM All-Weather Championships Mile HandicapClass 21mRoger Varian15/2£77,310
21 Aug 25Crack On Boys (GB) silksCrack On Boys (GB)Racing League Race 34 HandicapClass 31mTom Clover18/1£25,770
31 Aug 23Storm Catcher (IRE) silksStorm Catcher (IRE)William Hill Epic Value Racing League Race 26 HandicapClass 31m2fSimon Pearce9/2J£25,770
2 Sep 21Second Slip (IRE) silksSecond Slip (IRE)William Hill Pick Your Places Racing League R31 (Handicap)Class 31m4½fJames Fanshawe6/4F£25,770
29 Jul 21Bonneval (GB) silksBonneval (GB)William Hill Build Your Odds Racing League Race Four (Handicap)Class 31mJames Fanshawe13/8F£25,770
2 Sep 21Bonneval (GB) silksBonneval (GB)William Hill Extra Place Races Racing League R33 (Handicap)Class 31mJames Fanshawe13/8F£18,928
4 Feb 22Tyrrhenian Sea (IRE) silksTyrrhenian Sea (IRE)MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC HandicapClass 31mRoger Varian1/2F£6,480
22 Nov 18Moonlight Spirit (IRE) silksMoonlight Spirit (IRE)Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost EBF Maiden StakesClass 41m2fCharlie Appleby13/2£6,728
7 Mar 25Rahiebb (GB) silksRahiebb (GB)Weekly Free Bets With BetMGM Novice StakesClass 41mRoger Varian13/2£5,670
9 Dec 24Indalo (IRE) silksIndalo (IRE)BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice StakesClass 41mRoger Varian8/15F£5,670
25 Jul 26Fantastic Fox (GB) silksFantastic Fox (GB)Brack Burger On Uber Eats Beeswing Handicap Stakes (Div II)Class 41mRoger Varian100/30£5,653
17 Oct 18Lord Gododdin (GB)Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet HandicapClass 41m4½fHugo Palmer8/1£5,531
2 Oct 26Noozhaa (GB) silksNoozhaa (GB)Aalberts Integrated Piping Systems Fillies' Novice StakesClass 41mRoger Varian5/6F£5,400
31 Jul 26Sonic Angel (GB) silksSonic Angel (GB)Harry Potter Droneart Show Novice StakesClass 46fSimon & Ed Crisford4/5F£5,400
17 Nov 23Meydaan (IRE) silksMeydaan (IRE)BetMGM Take Time Out During #SGWeek23! EBF Maiden StakesClass 41m2fSimon & Ed Crisford2/1£5,373

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.