Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Tom Eaves at Newcastle

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Tom Eaves's record at Newcastle? Tom Eaves has ridden 85 winners from 1,154 rides at Newcastle since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was St Helier (GB) on 5 Sep 2026.
  • How does Tom Eaves's record at Newcastle compare with other courses? At Newcastle, Tom Eaves has a 7.4% strike rate against 7.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Tom Eaves ridden the most winners for at Newcastle? Kevin Ryan, with 29 wins from 211 rides (14%) together at Newcastle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Newcastle for Tom Eaves? Barnaby (IRE), with 4 wins from 4 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Newcastle since 2016
85 wins from 1,154 rides (7%)
Prize money at Newcastle
£812,955 GB
Last winner here
5 Sep 2026: St Helier (GB)
Rides here since last winner
8 rides

Newcastle v everywhere else

RacesAt NewcastleOther courses
All races85 wins from 1,154 rides (7%)398 wins from 5,646 rides (7%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20263126.5%516.1%£22,013 GB
Flat 2025111109.0%2522.5%£101,672 GB
Flat 20241792514.0%5128.5%£222,199 GB
Flat 202313496.7%2921.6%£86,788 GB
Flat 20225935.1%915.3%£27,740 GB
Flat 202113186.1%3022.9%£91,683 GB
Flat 202016274.3%4125.3%£90,489 GB
Flat 20195835.2%915.5%£23,596 GB
Flat 20184337.0%716.3%£24,021 GB
Flat 201714075.0%3625.7%£78,476 GB
Flat 201610687.5%2018.9%£44,277 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%1100.0%£1,104 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap285227.7%5619.6%£195,055 GB
Flat AW · handicap868637.3%20523.6%£616,795 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f453378.2%10823.8%
7f to 1m507428.3%12424.5%
9f to 11f9633.1%1414.6%
12f to 13f6922.9%1115.9%
14f and over2913.4%517.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard892647.2%20723.2%
Standard to Slow262218.0%5521.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1281410.9%3426.6%
February7779.1%2633.8%
March10576.7%2523.8%
April3837.9%923.7%
May4037.5%820.0%
June9333.2%1920.4%
July1900.0%210.5%
August3538.6%617.1%
September12286.6%3427.9%
October16374.3%2414.7%
November177147.9%4525.4%
December1571610.2%3019.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3600.0%116.7%£7,955 GB
Listed200.0%00.0%£8,070 GB
Class 24724.3%817.0%£121,530 GB
Class 346613.0%1532.6%£72,764 GB
Class 4184137.1%4323.4%£147,219 GB
Class 5395338.4%9423.8%£237,523 GB
Class 6455306.6%9821.5%£208,523 GB
Class 7800.0%112.5%£337 GB
Unclassified1119.1%218.2%£9,034 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Newcastle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Barnaby (IRE) silksBarnaby (IRE)4441 Feb 251 Feb 25
Kind Review (GB) silksKind Review (GB)16492 Apr 2125 Jun 22
Anif (IRE) silksAnif (IRE)26373 Mar 2310 Apr 25
Tum Tum (GB)22217 Sep 1917 Sep 19
Electric Avenue (GB) silksElectric Avenue (GB)32224 Nov 2524 Nov 25
Brittanic (IRE) silksBrittanic (IRE)32211 Jan 1716 Dec 17
Alfa Whiteburd (IRE) silksAlfa Whiteburd (IRE)4229 Dec 249 Dec 24
Magicdollar (GB) silksMagicdollar (GB)42318 Feb 2317 Mar 23
Front Gunner (IRE) silksFront Gunner (IRE)5237 Nov 2516 Dec 25
Vindobala (IRE) silksVindobala (IRE)72431 Oct 233 Nov 23
Fletchers Dream (GB) silksFletchers Dream (GB)8238 Nov 241 Aug 25
Bergerac (IRE) silksBergerac (IRE)82328 Jun 2427 Jun 25
Ron O (GB) silksRon O (GB)82325 Jan 2313 Mar 24
Curfewed (IRE) silksCurfewed (IRE)142422 Sep 2013 Apr 21
St Helier (GB) silksSt Helier (GB)1115 Sep 265 Sep 26
Damascus Steel (IRE) silksDamascus Steel (IRE)11129 Dec 2529 Dec 25
Until Dawn (IRE) silksUntil Dawn (IRE)11121 Jan 2521 Jan 25
Longhaired General (IRE) silksLonghaired General (IRE)11117 Dec 2417 Dec 24
Uncle Sam (GB) silksUncle Sam (GB)11118 Oct 2418 Oct 24
Stand Free (GB) silksStand Free (GB)1112 Aug 242 Aug 24

Trainers at Newcastle

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Kevin Ryan2112913.7%7212 Oct 26
Tracy Waggott102109.8%3113 Dec 25
Michael Herrington13186.1%2621 Oct 25
Craig Lidster35617.1%112 Sep 26
David Simcock26415.4%726 Jun 21
Ivan Furtado3638.3%526 Jun 26
Nigel Tinkler3339.1%830 Oct 23
Alan Brown3725.4%1112 Oct 26
Ray Craggs2428.3%413 Mar 24
Ann Duffield2328.7%516 Dec 25
Sam England2328.7%52 Sep 26
Ben Haslam9222.2%326 Jan 23
Brian Ellison2214.5%725 May 21
Suzzanne France1815.6%313 Feb 24
Ruth Carr1516.7%429 Apr 22
Derek Shaw8112.5%128 Oct 24
Tjade Collier4125.0%34 Feb 24
Ed Dunlop4125.0%131 Dec 20
Michael Dods2100.0%624 Nov 25
John Wainwright1700.0%23 Feb 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Newcastle

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
28 Jun 24Bergerac (IRE) silksBergerac (IRE)Jenningsbet In Shiremoor Gosforth Park Cup HandicapClass 25fKevin Ryan5/1£25,770
29 Jun 24Against The Wind (GB) silksAgainst The Wind (GB)Winners Wear Skopes Menswear EBF Novice StakesClass 25fKevin Ryan17/2£17,011
9 Dec 24Alfa Whiteburd (IRE) silksAlfa Whiteburd (IRE)Extra Winnings With BetUK Acca Club HandicapClass 36fCraig Lidster11/1£8,208
6 Dec 24Apiarist (IRE) silksApiarist (IRE)Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM HandicapClass 31mKevin Ryan6/1£7,956
11 Jan 17Brittanic (IRE) silksBrittanic (IRE)Sun Bets Conditions StakesClass 31mDavid Simcock2/1£7,763
17 Dec 24Longhaired General (IRE) silksLonghaired General (IRE)Weekly Free Bets With BetMGM Extra Restricted Maiden StakesClass 31mCraig Lidster9/5£7,668
23 Feb 21Kind Review (GB) silksKind Review (GB)Heed Your Hunch At Betway HandicapClass 35fTracy Waggott15/8F£7,439
26 Jun 21Catch Cunningham (IRE) silksCatch Cunningham (IRE)William Hill Play Responsibly/EBF Novice StakesClass 35fKevin Ryan9/1£6,281
23 Mar 24Sergeant Wilko (IRE) silksSergeant Wilko (IRE)Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM HandicapClass 46fKevin Ryan3/1£8,374
30 Mar 18Dynamo Walt (IRE) silksDynamo Walt (IRE)Betway Sprint HandicapClass 45fDerek Shaw12/1£6,728
7 Mar 24Inisherin (GB) silksInisherin (GB)Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Novice StakesClass 41mKevin Ryan4/6F£6,156
13 Dec 25Heavenly Heather (GB) silksHeavenly Heather (GB)Midnite: Built For 2025 Not 2005 HandicapClass 46fTracy Waggott5/2F£5,548
30 Apr 19Tum Tum (GB)Ramside Hall Hotel & Spa HandicapClass 41mMichael Herrington9/1£5,531
9 Feb 23Quintus Arrius (IRE) silksQuintus Arrius (IRE)BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Novice StakesClass 46fKevin Ryan15/2£5,234
11 Feb 21Kind Review (GB) silksKind Review (GB)Betway HandicapClass 45fTracy Waggott2/1F£5,208

Rides at Newcastle in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseTrainerStatus
20 Oct 2616:57Midnite A Next Generation Betting App Handicap Stakes1m4f98yDark Moon Rising silksDark Moon RisingKevin RyanDeclared
20 Oct 2617:30All-Weather Championships Is Back Handicap Stakes7f14yDacres Cross silksDacres CrossKevin RyanDeclared
20 Oct 2618:30Awc Season 14 Has Begun Handicap Stakes1m5yQuiet Resolve silksQuiet ResolveAlan BrownDeclared

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.