Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Gavin Ryan at Dundalk

Updated 18 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Gavin Ryan's record at Dundalk? Gavin Ryan has ridden 59 winners from 632 rides at Dundalk since January 2016 (9%). The latest winner there was Police Gazette (USA) on 12 Jul 2026.
  • How does Gavin Ryan's record at Dundalk compare with other courses? At Dundalk, Gavin Ryan has a 9.3% strike rate against 7.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Gavin Ryan ridden the most winners for at Dundalk? Donnacha Aidan O'Brien, with 15 wins from 75 rides (20%) together at Dundalk since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Dundalk for Gavin Ryan? May Remain (GB), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Dundalk since 2016
59 wins from 632 rides (9%)
Prize money at Dundalk
€724,789 IRE
Last winner here
12 Jul 2026: Police Gazette (USA)
Rides here since last winner
18 rides

Dundalk v everywhere else

RacesAt DundalkOther courses
All races59 wins from 632 rides (9%)192 wins from 2,438 rides (8%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20264037.5%717.5%€41,187 IRE
Flat 20252328.7%521.7%€30,485 IRE
Flat 20246323.2%1320.6%€59,575 IRE
Flat 20235735.3%1221.1%€62,690 IRE
Flat 20228156.2%1316.0%€55,675 IRE
Flat 20211131210.6%3531.0%€147,310 IRE
Flat 20201201714.2%4537.5%€169,992 IRE
Flat 2019771013.0%2532.5%€95,540 IRE
Flat 20184449.1%1534.1%€50,240 IRE
Flat 20171417.1%642.9%€12,096 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap242218.7%6426.4%€320,718 IRE
Flat AW · handicap390389.7%11228.7%€404,071 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f1341511.2%4029.9%
7f to 1m322288.7%9629.8%
9f to 11f1061312.3%2927.4%
12f to 13f5723.5%915.8%
14f and over1317.7%215.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard632599.3%17627.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January791012.7%2227.8%
February7245.6%1520.8%
March65710.8%1929.2%
April32515.6%721.9%
May700.0%228.6%
July7114.3%228.6%
August2827.1%725.0%
September43614.0%1330.2%
October11476.1%2824.6%
November1461510.3%5134.9%
December3925.1%1025.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3400.0%00.0%€2,100 IRE
Listed1616.3%425.0%€45,850 IRE
Unclassified612589.5%17228.1%€676,839 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Dundalk

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
May Remain (GB) silksMay Remain (GB)22231 Jan 2031 Jan 20
Latchet (IRE) silksLatchet (IRE)62425 Oct 1918 Nov 20
Raphael (GER) silksRaphael (GER)7258 Jan 2117 Feb 21
Maestro Stick (GB) silksMaestro Stick (GB)10232 Nov 2220 Oct 23
Nowshesdancing (GB) silksNowshesdancing (GB)11128 Jan 2628 Jan 26
Spinning Around (IRE) silksSpinning Around (IRE)11117 Oct 2517 Oct 25
Professor Longhair (IRE) silksProfessor Longhair (IRE)11111 Apr 2511 Apr 25
Usdi Atohi (IRE) silksUsdi Atohi (IRE)11113 Apr 2413 Apr 24
Piz Badile (IRE) silksPiz Badile (IRE)11129 Sep 2329 Sep 23
Not Even Close (IRE) silksNot Even Close (IRE)11123 Sep 2223 Sep 22
Simply Glorious (USA) silksSimply Glorious (USA)1115 Nov 215 Nov 21
Lesson Learned (IRE) silksLesson Learned (IRE)1115 Nov 215 Nov 21
Drombeg Duke (IRE) silksDrombeg Duke (IRE)11127 Oct 2127 Oct 21
Anatoli (GB) silksAnatoli (GB)1112 Sep 212 Sep 21
Harry's Bar (GB) silksHarry's Bar (GB)1115 Feb 215 Feb 21
Winston Wolfe (IRE) silksWinston Wolfe (IRE)11111 Jan 2111 Jan 21
Hazel (IRE) silksHazel (IRE)1116 Nov 206 Nov 20
Ablah (USA) silksAblah (USA)1114 Nov 204 Nov 20
Pure Nature (GB) silksPure Nature (GB)11125 Sep 2025 Sep 20
Irish Admiral (IRE) silksIrish Admiral (IRE)11115 Aug 2015 Aug 20

Trainers at Dundalk

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien751520.0%369 Oct 26
Adrian McGuinness801113.8%3412 Feb 25
P J F Murphy44715.9%129 Oct 26
John James Feane21419.0%816 Oct 26
Keith Henry Clarke3339.1%723 Apr 26
J S Bolger5360.0%418 Jan 19
Mark Fahey17211.8%49 Oct 26
Miss Natalia Lupini13215.4%519 Nov 21
Ciaran Murphy9222.2%216 Dec 22
Anthony McCann3512.9%711 Feb 26
Leanne Breen1616.3%325 Nov 22
Tracey Collins1516.7%714 Feb 25
Diego Dias1417.1%110 Apr 26
J J Lambe1119.1%420 Jan 23
Noel Meade9111.1%114 Feb 20
Eoin Christopher McCarthy8112.5%231 Jan 24
Jarlath P Fahey8112.5%31 Mar 24
Patrick Martin6116.7%227 Nov 20
Richard John O'Brien5120.0%115 Aug 26
Luke Comer1300.0%012 Jul 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Dundalk

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
29 Sep 23Piz Badile (IRE) silksPiz Badile (IRE)Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Diamond StakesListed1m2½fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien2/1F€23,600
13 Apr 24Usdi Atohi (IRE) silksUsdi Atohi (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden-5fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien7/2€10,620
12 Oct 18Aussie Valentine (IRE) silksAussie Valentine (IRE)Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Package Handicap-1mAdrian McGuinness7/2€10,472
1 Apr 26Emmeleia (IRE) silksEmmeleia (IRE)BAR 1 Betting "Great App No Joke" Fillies Maiden-1m2½fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien6/5F€10,013
23 Sep 22Not Even Close (IRE) silksNot Even Close (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden-7fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien4/1€8,850
25 Mar 22Maestro Stick (GB) silksMaestro Stick (GB)Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Handicap-7fKeith Henry Clarke8/1€8,850
21 Feb 20Flower Garland (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden-1mDonnacha Aidan O'Brien4/7F€8,850
5 Nov 21Lesson Learned (IRE) silksLesson Learned (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden-1mDonnacha Aidan O'Brien17/2€8,260
5 Nov 21Simply Glorious (USA) silksSimply Glorious (USA)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden-7fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien13/8F€8,260
29 Oct 21Orinoco River (USA) silksOrinoco River (USA)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden-5fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien9/4F€8,260
15 Aug 21Absolute Ruler (USA) silksAbsolute Ruler (USA)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden-1mDonnacha Aidan O'Brien9/2€8,260
6 Nov 20Hazel (IRE) silksHazel (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden-7fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien9/2€8,260
18 Jan 19Mcguigan (IRE) silksMcguigan (IRE)Fastfix Handicap-1m2½fJ S Bolger9/2€7,700
17 Oct 25Spinning Around (IRE) silksSpinning Around (IRE)Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Book Now Nursery Handicap-7fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien7/1€7,670
12 Jul 26Police Gazette (USA) silksPolice Gazette (USA)Border Boutique Hire Maiden-1m2½fDonnacha Aidan O'Brien5/1€7,200

Related links

Data as of 18 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.