Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Gary Halpin at Dundalk

Updated 28 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Gary Halpin's record at Dundalk? Gary Halpin has ridden 37 winners from 516 rides at Dundalk since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was Boom Boom Boom (GB) on 2 Nov 2022.
  • How does Gary Halpin's record at Dundalk compare with other courses? At Dundalk, Gary Halpin has a 7.2% strike rate against 5.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Gary Halpin ridden the most winners for at Dundalk? John James Feane, with 15 wins from 96 rides (16%) together at Dundalk since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Dundalk for Gary Halpin? Spruce Meadows (IRE), with 3 wins from 8 runs (38%) there since 2016.
Record at Dundalk since 2016
37 wins from 516 rides (7%)
Prize money at Dundalk
€450,433 IRE
Last winner here
2 Nov 2022: Boom Boom Boom (GB)
Rides here since last winner
76 rides

Dundalk v everywhere else

RacesAt DundalkOther courses
All races37 wins from 516 rides (7%)73 wins from 1,418 rides (5%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261100.0%00.0%€130 IRE
Flat 20251000.0%00.0%€220 IRE
Flat 20242600.0%27.7%€2,255 IRE
Flat 20232500.0%14.0%€2,935 IRE
Flat 202233412.1%1236.4%€49,240 IRE
Flat 20214224.8%49.5%€24,490 IRE
Flat 20203825.3%1231.6%€32,816 IRE
Flat 20195735.3%915.8%€45,449 IRE
Flat 20187568.0%1418.7%€63,648 IRE
Flat 20179877.1%2525.5%€105,839 IRE
Flat 20161011312.9%3029.7%€123,413 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap220135.9%4219.1%€186,343 IRE
Flat AW · handicap296248.1%6722.6%€264,090 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f9366.5%1415.1%
7f to 1m294175.8%6622.4%
9f to 11f7779.1%1620.8%
12f to 13f46613.0%1226.1%
14f and over6116.7%116.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard516377.2%10921.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January9833.1%1515.3%
February45511.1%1226.7%
March5048.0%1224.0%
April25312.0%832.0%
May7228.6%457.1%
July14321.4%428.6%
August5120.0%120.0%
September31412.9%929.0%
October6623.0%1421.2%
November9333.2%1617.2%
December8278.5%1417.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3200.0%00.0%€1,890 IRE
Listed900.0%444.4%€26,175 IRE
Unclassified505377.3%10520.8%€422,368 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Dundalk

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Spruce Meadows (IRE) silksSpruce Meadows (IRE)83518 Aug 1717 Aug 18
Free State (GB) silksFree State (GB)42310 Mar 1716 Mar 17
Midnitemudcrabs (IRE) silksMidnitemudcrabs (IRE)62327 Oct 171 Nov 19
Park Row (IRE)92323 Sep 161 Dec 17
Elusive In Paris (IRE) silksElusive In Paris (IRE)112812 May 1712 May 17
National Gallery (IRE) silksNational Gallery (IRE)1115 Jan 225 Jan 22
Mahaaseel (GB) silksMahaaseel (GB)11112 Jul 2012 Jul 20
May Remain (GB) silksMay Remain (GB)11113 Dec 1913 Dec 19
Jake Peter (IRE) silksJake Peter (IRE)11119 Dec 1819 Dec 18
The Ring Is King (IRE)11122 Apr 1622 Apr 16
Chiclet (IRE)1118 Jan 168 Jan 16
Boom Boom Boom (GB) silksBoom Boom Boom (GB)2112 Nov 2215 Mar 24
Massaman (IRE) silksMassaman (IRE)2118 Dec 218 Dec 21
Rocky Sky (IRE) silksRocky Sky (IRE)2125 Feb 215 Mar 21
Guiding (IRE) silksGuiding (IRE)2111 Nov 1922 Nov 19
Fresnel (GB)21122 Feb 1927 Sep 19
Dream Sleep (GB)2117 Nov 1819 Dec 18
Pure Action (IRE) silksPure Action (IRE)21122 Sep 1722 Sep 17
Bulgadin Lady (IRE)2119 Dec 1616 Dec 16
Free Running (IRE)21126 Oct 1626 Oct 16

Trainers at Dundalk

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
John James Feane961515.6%328 Dec 21
John Geoghegan21314.3%1015 Aug 22
Kevin Prendergast2926.9%108 Apr 22
Denis Gerard Hogan16212.5%36 Dec 19
Jack W Davison10220.0%229 Nov 24
Joseph Patrick O'Brien2514.0%613 Feb 26
Patrick J Flynn1218.3%313 Dec 19
Patrick Martin1119.1%36 Dec 17
Adrian Murray9111.1%330 Sep 22
P J F Murphy8112.5%115 Mar 24
Ross O'Sullivan7114.3%25 Mar 21
Tracey Collins6116.7%316 Oct 20
P J Prendergast5120.0%119 Dec 18
Chris Timmons5120.0%31 Mar 24
T M Walsh3133.3%225 Jan 19
M D O'Callaghan1400.0%210 Jan 20
Richard John O'Brien1400.0%011 Dec 20
Patrick G Harney1200.0%25 Jan 18
Adrian Brendan Joyce1000.0%012 Mar 18
Sean Davis800.0%013 Nov 24

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Dundalk

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
18 Aug 17Spruce Meadows (IRE) silksSpruce Meadows (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap-1m2½fJohn James Feane4/1€29,500
30 Sep 16Spruce Meadows (IRE)Paddy Power Phone Betting 24/7 On 1800 721 821 Handicap-1m2½fJohn James Feane14/1€15,375
22 Feb 19Fresnel (GB)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden-1mJack W Davison40/1€9,240
14 Dec 18Lafayette Hill (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden-1mT M Walsh5/1F€9,240
25 Feb 22Sister Bridget (IRE) silksSister Bridget (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden-1mAdrian Murray7/2€8,850
12 Jul 20Mahaaseel (GB) silksMahaaseel (GB)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden-5fKevin Prendergast11/4€8,260
27 Oct 17Midnitemudcrabs (IRE) silksMidnitemudcrabs (IRE)www.dundalkstadium.com Fillies Claiming Race-7fJohn James Feane5/4F€7,700
22 Sep 17Pure Action (IRE) silksPure Action (IRE)Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Claiming Maiden-1mJohn James Feane5/4F€7,700
18 Mar 16Power Grid (IRE)Big Bad Bob Claiming Maiden-7fJohn James Feane9/4€7,590
11 Mar 16Midnitemudcrabs (IRE)Your Local Value Centre Median Auction Maiden-7fJohn James Feane6/1€7,590
8 Jan 16Chiclet (IRE)Jolly January Dining Special Handicap-5fTracey Collins3/1J€7,590
23 Sep 16Park Row (IRE)Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Apprentice Handicap-1m4fJohn James Feane7/1€7,380
6 May 18Queluz (IRE) silksQueluz (IRE)Sean Judge Memorial Handicap-1mJohn Geoghegan11/2€7,084
5 Jan 22National Gallery (IRE) silksNational Gallery (IRE)Follow Us On Twitter @DundalkStadium Maiden-6fJoseph Patrick O'Brien11/10F€7,080
19 Dec 18Jake Peter (IRE) silksJake Peter (IRE)Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap-2mPatrick J Flynn11/8F€6,776

Related links

Data as of 28 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.