Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Rocky Sky
- TrainerRoss O'Sullivan
- OwnerMrs Catherine Kinane
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €43,890 IRE
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2021, Navan (IRE) (1/15)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 21 | Navan (IRE) | 1/15 | 33/1 | won 4¼ | Gary Halpin | Ross O'Sullivan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 83 | French Fusion (IRE) | €28,025 | 51 | 1/14 |
| 5 Mar 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/7 | 12/1 | 5 | Gary Halpin | Ross O'Sullivan | Hollywoodbets Patton Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | - | My Generation (USA) | €22,125 | 28 | 0/6 |
| 5 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/14 | 10/1 | won ½ | Gary Halpin | Ross O'Sullivan | Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | Devil's Outlaw (USA) | €6,490 | 63 | 1/12 |
| 4 Dec 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/14 | 40/1 | 2¼ | Andrew Slattery | Una Corcoran | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-6 | - | Queenship (IRE) | €14,750 | - | 1/11 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- won 4¼
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- French Fusion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 1/14
- 2/75 Mar 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)12/1
Hollywoodbets Patton Stakes
Listed1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- Hollywoodbets Patton Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- My Generation (USA)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/145 Feb 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)10/1
Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Race
- Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Devil's Outlaw (USA)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 1/12
- 3/144 Dec 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)40/1
Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- Una Corcoran
- Race
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Queenship (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 21 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | 1/15 | Create Belief (IRE) | 10 | 22 May 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Betway Spring Fillies Handicap |
| 5 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden | 1/14 | Barretstown (IRE) | 4 | 17 Feb 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | HOLLYWOODBETS HORSE RACING AND SPORTS BETTING Handicap |
| 4 Dec 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden | 3/14 | Queenship (IRE) | 1 | 7 Apr 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
- 1/1525 Apr 21 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Create Belief (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 22 May 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Betway Spring Fillies Handicap
- 1/145 Feb 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Barretstown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Feb 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- HOLLYWOODBETS HORSE RACING AND SPORTS BETTING Handicap
- 3/144 Dec 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Queenship (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Apr 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross O'Sullivan | Una Corcoran | 5 Feb 21 | 25 Apr 21 | 1/14 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €41,640 | ||
| Una Corcoran | - | 4 Dec 20 | 4 Dec 20 | 3/14 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,250 |
Ross O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Moved from
- Una Corcoran
- First run
- 5 Feb 21
- Last run
- 25 Apr 21
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,640
Una Corcoran
- Trainer
- Una Corcoran
- First run
- 4 Dec 20
- Last run
- 4 Dec 20
- First run for yard
- 3/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €43,890 | 83 | 4 Dec 20 | 25 Apr 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,890
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 4 Dec 20
- Last run
- 25 Apr 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €15,865 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,865
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €15,865 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,865
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €15,865 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,865
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €15,865 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,865
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,150 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,740 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,150
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,740
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,125 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €36,765 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,125
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,765
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,125 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,250 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,125
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Halpin | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €41,640 | ||
| Andrew Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,250 |
Gary Halpin
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,640
Andrew Slattery
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross O'Sullivan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €41,640 | ||
| Una Corcoran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,250 |
Ross O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Ross O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,640
Una Corcoran
- Trainer
- Una Corcoran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €43,890 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,890
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,250 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,125 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,125
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damOffshore Boom (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRoad Tosky (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireElusive City (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Road Tosky (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | Road Tosky (IRE) | Elusive City (USA) | Eadling Farm Ltd | 12 Mar 18 | bay or brown | mare | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Elusive City (USA)
- Breeder
- Eadling Farm Ltd
- Foaled
- 12 Mar 18
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 849 | 2,359 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,169 | 295 | 841 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,406 | 205 | 625 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 957 | 70 | 232 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 849
- Placed
- 2,359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,169
- Wins
- 295
- Placed
- 841
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,406
- Wins
- 205
- Placed
- 625
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 957
- Wins
- 70
- Placed
- 232
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) × Elusive City (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 9 | 6 | £33,865 | €43,890 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,890
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Sky (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €43,890 |
| La Roca Del Fuego (IRE) | 34 | 7 | 0 | - | £33,865 | €0 |
Rocky Sky (IRE)
- Horse
- Rocky Sky (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,890
La Roca Del Fuego (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 25 Apr 21 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Last winning OR
- 83
- Last win
- 25 Apr 21
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 21 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 1/15 |
- 1/1525 Apr 21 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Pos
- 1/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 25 Apr 21 | 0 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 83
- Last win
- 25 Apr 21
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 83
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Road Tosky (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lord Shanakill (USA)
- Messerati Kid (IRE)0W · 12R
By Born To Sea (IRE)
- The Next Abbey (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Road Tosky (IRE)
Notable relatives
Rocky Sky is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Rocky Sky foaled?
Rocky Sky (IRE), a bay or brown racehorse, was foaled on 12 March 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Rocky Sky?
Rocky Sky (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Road Tosky (IRE), a daughter of Elusive City (USA), and was bred by Eadling Farm Ltd.
Who trained Rocky Sky?
Rocky Sky (IRE) was trained by Ross O'Sullivan and owned by Mrs Catherine Kinane at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Una Corcoran.
What is Rocky Sky's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rocky Sky (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Rocky Sky's biggest win?
Rocky Sky (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Listed) at Navan (IRE) on 25 April 2021.
Has Rocky Sky ever been beaten?
Rocky Sky (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 December 2020 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (3rd of 14).
What was Rocky Sky's official rating?
Rocky Sky (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rocky Sky still racing?
Rocky Sky (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 April 2021 at Navan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes, finishing 1st of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Rocky Sky's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Rocky Sky (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated