Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Young Thunder
- TrainerDavid Loughnane
- OwnerK Sohi
- FamilySweet Simone
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,796 GB
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Mar 2019, Wolverhampton (AW) (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 1/7 | 5/1 | won 2¾ | Jason Hart | David Loughnane | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-3 | 80 | p | Howzer Black (IRE) | £5,531 | 45 | 0/6 |
| 23 Jan 19 | Kempton (AW) | 1/7 | 3/1 | won 3¾ | Raul Da Silva | Robert Cowell | 32Red Casino Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | 74 | p | Brandon (FR) | £3,752 | 14 | 0/6 |
| 9 Jan 19 | Lingfield (AW) | 3/7 | 3/1 | 1 | Raul Da Silva | Robert Cowell | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-7 | 74 | p | Black Medick (GB) | £3,752 | 20 | 0/6 |
| 20 Dec 18 | Southwell (AW) | 2/8 | 5/1 | nk | Raul Da Silva | Robert Cowell | Ladbrokes Nursery Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-7 | 73 | p | Lads Order (IRE) | £3,752 | 139 | 1/6 |
| 3 Aug 18 | Goodwood | 3/14 | 33/1 | 2¼ | Raul Da Silva | Robert Cowell | Unibet Nursery Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-0 | 73 | p | Don Armado (IRE) | £15,753 | 55 | 0/12 |
| 9 Jun 18 | Musselburgh | 3/6 | 11/8F | 2¾ | Kevin Stott | Robert Cowell | Edinburgh Gin EBF Stallions Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Roderick (GB) | £3,235 | 11 | 0/5 |
| 29 May 18 | Leicester | 5/8 | 5/2F | 3¼ | Jim Crowley | Robert Cowell | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Secret Venture (GB) | £5,434 | 42 | 0/7 |
| 17 Apr 18 | Newmarket | 5/8 | 16/1 | 6¾ | Luke Morris | Robert Cowell | Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Jackstar (IRE) | £5,175 | - | 3/7 |
- 1/79 Mar 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/1
Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Jason Hart
- Trainer
- David Loughnane
- Race
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Howzer Black (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,531
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/723 Jan 19 · Kempton (AW)3/1
32Red Casino Handicap
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Raul Da Silva
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- 32Red Casino Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Brandon (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/79 Jan 19 · Lingfield (AW)3/1
Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 19
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Raul Da Silva
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Medick (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/6
- 2/820 Dec 18 · Southwell (AW)5/1
Ladbrokes Nursery Handicap
Class 56fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 18
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Raul Da Silva
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- Ladbrokes Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lads Order (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 139
- Future form
- 1/6
Unibet Nursery Handicap
Class 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 18
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Raul Da Silva
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- Unibet Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Don Armado (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £15,753
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 0/12
Edinburgh Gin EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 18
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- Edinburgh Gin EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Roderick (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/5
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Secret Venture (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,434
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/7
- 5/817 Apr 18 · Newmarket16/1
Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes
Class 45fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jackstar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 18 | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Nursery Handicap | 2/8 | Champagne Mondays (GB) | 3 | 29 Dec 18 | Southwell (AW) | Betway Sprint Classified Stakes |
| 17 Apr 18 | Newmarket | Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes | 5/8 | Jackstar (IRE) | 1 | 26 Mar 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sun Racing No1 Racing Site Novice Stakes |
| 17 Apr 18 | Newmarket | Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes | 5/8 | Van Beethoven (CAN) | 3 | 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race |
| 17 Apr 18 | Newmarket | Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes | 5/8 | I Am A Dreamer (GB) | 4 | 17 May 18 | York | Stratford Place Stud Breeds Group Winners ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes |
- 2/820 Dec 18 · Southwell (AW)
Ladbrokes Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 18
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Ladbrokes Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Champagne Mondays (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Dec 18
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Sprint Classified Stakes
- 5/817 Apr 18 · Newmarket
Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Jackstar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Mar 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Sun Racing No1 Racing Site Novice Stakes
- 5/817 Apr 18 · Newmarket
Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Van Beethoven (CAN)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 May 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- 5/817 Apr 18 · Newmarket
Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Montaz Restaurant EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- I Am A Dreamer (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 May 18
- At
- York
- Race won
- Stratford Place Stud Breeds Group Winners ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Loughnane | Robert Cowell | 9 Mar 19 | 9 Mar 19 | 1/7 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,531 | €0 | ||
| Robert Cowell | - | 17 Apr 18 | 23 Jan 19 | 5/8 | 73 | 74 | 74 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £8,265 | €0 |
David Loughnane
- Trainer
- David Loughnane
- Moved from
- Robert Cowell
- First run
- 9 Mar 19
- Last run
- 9 Mar 19
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Cowell
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- First run
- 17 Apr 18
- Last run
- 23 Jan 19
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | £13,796 | €0 | 80 | 17 Apr 18 | 9 Mar 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,796
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 17 Apr 18
- Last run
- 9 Mar 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,839 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £10,957 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,839
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,839 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,205 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,839
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £3,955 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,841 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,841
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,531 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,358 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,358 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,531 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £5,907 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £11,438 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,358 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,310 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,531 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,358 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Da Silva | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,784 | €0 | ||
| Jason Hart | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,531 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Raul Da Silva
- Jockey
- Raul Da Silva
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jason Hart
- Jockey
- Jason Hart
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Stott
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Cowell | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £8,265 | €0 | ||
| David Loughnane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,531 | €0 |
Robert Cowell
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Loughnane
- Trainer
- David Loughnane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| p | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £13,315 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,233 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,888 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,233
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,358 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,358 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £10,957 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKodiac (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireKodiac (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damRafha (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPale Orchid (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam's damChelsea Rose (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDesert King (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pale Orchid (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners
- Chelsea Rose (IRE) · by Desert King (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins)
- Cinnamon Rose (USA) · by Trempolino (USA) · 8 winners from 8 runners
- Sweet Simone (FR) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kodiac (GB) | Pale Orchid (IRE) | Invincible Spirit (IRE) | gelding | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Kodiac (GB)
- Sire
- Kodiac (GB)
- Damsire
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kodiac (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 21,802 | 2,291 | 6,285 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 7,778 | 773 | 2,191 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 8,182 | 840 | 2,426 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 3,242 | 320 | 963 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 21,802
- Wins
- 2,291
- Placed
- 6,285
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7,778
- Wins
- 773
- Placed
- 2,191
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 8,182
- Wins
- 840
- Placed
- 2,426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 3,242
- Wins
- 320
- Placed
- 963
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kodiac (GB) × Invincible Spirit mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 5 | 0 | 88 | 13 | 21 | £86,360 | €440 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Land (IRE) | 43 | 7 | 0 | £42,487 | €0 |
| Fast Enough (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £14,063 | €0 |
| Young Thunder (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £13,796 | €0 |
| Alhather (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £7,868 | €440 |
| Be Glorious (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £5,757 | €0 |
| Toon Army (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Clash Of The Ash (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,510 | €0 |
| Kodina (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £879 | €0 |
Desert Land (IRE)
- Horse
- Desert Land (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,487
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fast Enough (IRE)
- Horse
- Fast Enough (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Young Thunder (IRE)
- Horse
- Young Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,796
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alhather (IRE)
- Horse
- Alhather (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Be Glorious (GB)
- Horse
- Be Glorious (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Toon Army (IRE)
- Horse
- Toon Army (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clash Of The Ash (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,510
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kodina (GB)
- Horse
- Kodina (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 73 | 80 | 9 Mar 19 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 9 Mar 19
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 80 | 6 | 1/7 |
| 23 Jan 19 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 74 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 9 Jan 19 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 74 | 1 | 3/7 |
| 20 Dec 18 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 73 | 0 | 2/8 |
| 3 Aug 18 | Goodwood | Flat | 73 | - | 3/14 |
- 1/79 Mar 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/723 Jan 19 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 3/79 Jan 19 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 19
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 3/7
- 2/820 Dec 18 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 18
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/8
- 3/143 Aug 18 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 18
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 9 Mar 19 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 9 Mar 19
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 80
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kodiac (GB) out of Pale Orchid (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sir Prancealot (IRE)
- Goodwood Crusader (IRE)5W · 19R
By Society Rock (IRE)
- Benedict Roezl (IRE)1W · 8R
By Free Eagle (IRE)
- Beauty Smile (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Orchid Rose (IRE)0W · 20R
- The Man (IRE)2W · 11R
By Starman (GB)
- Elemma (IRE)0W · 5R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Dreamlover (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Pale Orchid (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- 2Chelsea Rose (IRE) · by Desert King (IRE)
- 3Cinnamon Rose (USA) · by Trempolino (USA)
- 4Sweet Simone (FR)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Chelsea Rose (IRE)5W · 14R · 1 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Kew Gardens (IRE)5W · 15R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Snow (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Beauty Smile (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Downdraft (IRE)6W · 15R · 2 black-type
- European (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Young Thunder foaled?
Young Thunder (IRE) was foaled in 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Young Thunder?
Young Thunder (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Pale Orchid (IRE), a daughter of Invincible Spirit (IRE).
Who trained Young Thunder?
Young Thunder (IRE) was trained by David Loughnane and owned by K Sohi at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Robert Cowell.
What is Young Thunder's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Young Thunder (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%).
What is Young Thunder's biggest win?
Young Thunder (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap at Wolverhampton (AW) on 9 March 2019.
Has Young Thunder ever been beaten?
Young Thunder (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 April 2018 at Newmarket (5th of 8).
What was Young Thunder's official rating?
Young Thunder (IRE) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Young Thunder still racing?
Young Thunder (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 March 2019 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Young Thunder related to any top horses?
Young Thunder (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Beauty Smile (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), Chelsea Rose (IRE) (2nd dam, Group 1 winner) and Kew Gardens (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Sweet Simone (FR) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated