Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Young Entry
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1986
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 81 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 May 1998, Kilbeggan (IRE) (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 1996, Downpatrick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 98 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | PU/10 | 50/1 | - | G Martin | E Andrews | E.B.F. Usher Challenge Cup H'cap S'chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 81 | Coolree Lord (IRE) | 82 | 1/9 |
| 4 Mar 98 | Downpatrick (IRE) | PU/10 | 25/1 | - | Mr C Andrews | E Andrews | Heart Of Down Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 11-6 | 81 | Montys Delight (IRE) | 24 | 1/8 |
| 8 Feb 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | PU/8 | 40/1 | - | Mr C Andrews | E Andrews | Leopardstown Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | 84 | Elegant Lord (IRE) | 575 | 0/7 |
| 13 Jul 96 | Down Royal (IRE) | 6/9 | 14/1 | 12¾ | P McWilliams | E Andrews | Northern Ireland Tourist Board Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 9-7 | - | Any Port (IRE) | 33 | 0/8 |
| 10 Jun 96 | Roscommon (IRE) | 5/9 | 14/1 | 20½ | Mr C Andrews | E Andrews | Roscommon Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-1 | - | Hearns Hill (IRE) | 14 | 0/7 |
| 27 May 96 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 7/16 | 12/1 | dist | Mr C Andrews | E Andrews | Mullingar Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-4 | - | What Thing (GB) | 17 | 2/9 |
| 10 May 96 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/9 | 10/1 | won ¾ | Mr C Andrews | E Andrews | Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | Ballinaboola Grove (IRE) | 72 | 0/6 |
| 28 Feb 96 | Downpatrick (IRE) | PU/15 | 33/1 | - | Mr C Andrews | E Andrews | Heart Of Down Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-3 | - | Corymandel (IRE) | 391 | 1/11 |
| 2 Feb 95 | Clonmel (IRE) | PU/11 | 12/1 | - | Mr P F Graffin | J H Scott | Sportsmans Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-4 | - | Local Story (IRE) | - | 2/10 |
E.B.F. Usher Challenge Cup H'cap S'chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 98
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Martin
- Trainer
- E Andrews
- Race
- E.B.F. Usher Challenge Cup H'cap S'chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Coolree Lord (IRE)
- Days
- 82
- Future form
- 1/9
Heart Of Down Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 98
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr C Andrews
- Trainer
- E Andrews
- Race
- Heart Of Down Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Montys Delight (IRE)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/8
Leopardstown Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr C Andrews
- Trainer
- E Andrews
- Race
- Leopardstown Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 84
- Winner / 2nd
- Elegant Lord (IRE)
- Days
- 575
- Future form
- 0/7
Northern Ireland Tourist Board Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 96
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- P McWilliams
- Trainer
- E Andrews
- Race
- Northern Ireland Tourist Board Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Any Port (IRE)
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/8
Roscommon Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 96
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Mr C Andrews
- Trainer
- E Andrews
- Race
- Roscommon Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hearns Hill (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
Mullingar Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 96
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr C Andrews
- Trainer
- E Andrews
- Race
- Mullingar Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- What Thing (GB)
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/9
Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 96
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Mr C Andrews
- Trainer
- E Andrews
- Race
- Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballinaboola Grove (IRE)
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 0/6
Heart Of Down Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 96
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr C Andrews
- Trainer
- E Andrews
- Race
- Heart Of Down Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Corymandel (IRE)
- Days
- 391
- Future form
- 1/11
Sportsmans Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 95
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P F Graffin
- Trainer
- J H Scott
- Race
- Sportsmans Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Local Story (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 98 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | E.B.F. Usher Challenge Cup H'cap S'chase | PU/10 | Boulabally (IRE) | 2 | 15 Jun 98 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Bloomfield House Hotel Handicap Chase |
| 4 Mar 98 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Heart Of Down Hunters Chase | PU/10 | Raleagh Muggins (IRE) | 3 | 17 Mar 98 | Down Royal (IRE) | Mount Top Stud W.E.Rooney Memorial Hunters Chase |
| 27 May 96 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Mullingar Hunters Chase | 7/16 | Fays Folly (IRE) | 3 | 17 Jun 96 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Bloomfield House Hotel Handicap Chase |
| 27 May 96 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Mullingar Hunters Chase | 7/16 | Corymandel (IRE) | - | 24 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | Sean Graham Handicap Chase |
| 28 Feb 96 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Heart Of Down Hunters Chase | PU/15 | Teal Bridge (IRE) | 3 | 3 Apr 96 | Down Royal (IRE) | Banbridge Coachworks Hunters Chase |
| 2 Feb 95 | Clonmel (IRE) | Sportsmans Hunters Chase | PU/11 | Tasse Du The (GB) | 5 | 9 Feb 95 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase |
| 2 Feb 95 | Clonmel (IRE) | Sportsmans Hunters Chase | PU/11 | Go Go Gallant (IRE) | 6 | 7 Mar 95 | Clonmel (IRE) | Ballyvaughan Q.R. Handicap Chase |
- PU/1025 May 98 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
E.B.F. Usher Challenge Cup H'cap S'chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 98
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- E.B.F. Usher Challenge Cup H'cap S'chase
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Boulabally (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jun 98
- Race won
- Bloomfield House Hotel Handicap Chase
- PU/104 Mar 98 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Heart Of Down Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 98
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Heart Of Down Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Raleagh Muggins (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Mar 98
- Race won
- Mount Top Stud W.E.Rooney Memorial Hunters Chase
- 7/1627 May 96 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Mullingar Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 96
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Mullingar Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Fays Folly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jun 96
- Race won
- Bloomfield House Hotel Handicap Chase
- 7/1627 May 96 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Mullingar Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 96
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Mullingar Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Corymandel (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 24 Sep 96
- Race won
- Sean Graham Handicap Chase
- PU/1528 Feb 96 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Heart Of Down Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 96
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Heart Of Down Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Teal Bridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Apr 96
- Race won
- Banbridge Coachworks Hunters Chase
- PU/112 Feb 95 · Clonmel (IRE)
Sportsmans Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 95
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Sportsmans Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Tasse Du The (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Feb 95
- Race won
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- PU/112 Feb 95 · Clonmel (IRE)
Sportsmans Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 95
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Sportsmans Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Go Go Gallant (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 Mar 95
- Race won
- Ballyvaughan Q.R. Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Andrews | J H Scott | 28 Feb 96 | 25 May 98 | PU/15 | 84 | 81 | 84 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| J H Scott | - | 2 Feb 95 | 2 Feb 95 | PU/11 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
E Andrews
J H Scott
- Trainer
- J H Scott
- First run
- 2 Feb 95
- Last run
- 2 Feb 95
- First run for yard
- PU/11
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 84 | 2 Feb 95 | 25 May 98 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 2 Feb 95
- Last run
- 25 May 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr C Andrews | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| G Martin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P F Graffin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P McWilliams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr C Andrews
- Jockey
- Mr C Andrews
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
G Martin
- Jockey
- G Martin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P F Graffin
- Jockey
- Mr P F Graffin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P McWilliams
- Jockey
- P McWilliams
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHenbit (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireHenbit (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSalette (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamSalette (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSallust (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Salette (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henbit (USA) | Salette (GB) | Sallust (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Henbit (USA)
- Sire
- Henbit (USA)
- Dam
- Salette (GB)
- Damsire
- Sallust (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Henbit (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,326 | 258 | 685 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 615 | 43 | 136 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 842 | 99 | 228 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 161 | 10 | 37 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,326
- Wins
- 258
- Placed
- 685
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 615
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 842
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 228
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Henbit (USA) × Sallust mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 116 | 19 | 33 | £84,245 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 116
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DrumstickI (GB) | 80 | 18 | 0 | £83,263 | €0 |
| Young Entry (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Bishopsford (GB) | 27 | 0 | 0 | £982 | €0 |
DrumstickI (GB)
- Horse
- DrumstickI (GB)
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 18
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Young Entry (IRE)
- Horse
- Young Entry (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Bishopsford (GB)
- Horse
- Bishopsford (GB)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 81 | 84 | 81 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 98 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | NH | 81 | 0 | PU/10 |
| 4 Mar 98 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 81 | -3 | PU/10 |
| 8 Feb 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 84 | - | PU/8 |
- PU/1025 May 98 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 98
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/10
- PU/104 Mar 98 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 98
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- PU/10
- PU/88 Feb 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 81 | 81 | 0 | 84 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Henbit (USA) out of Salette (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Flash Of Steel (GB)
- Steelette (IRE)2W · 21R
By Danehill (USA)
- Sarbaron (IRE)0W · 8R
By Tenby (GB)
- Ciel D'Or (IRE)1W · 16R
By Turtle Island (IRE)
- Dalyan (IRE)0W · 23R
Female line
- 1Salette (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Young Entry foaled?
Young Entry (IRE) was foaled in 1986.
Who are the sire and dam of Young Entry?
Young Entry (IRE) is by Henbit (USA) out of Salette (GB), a daughter of Sallust (GB).
Who trained Young Entry?
Young Entry (IRE) was trained by E Andrews and owned by E Andrews at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for J H Scott.
What is Young Entry's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Young Entry (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is Young Entry's biggest win?
Young Entry (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase at Downpatrick (IRE) on 10 May 1996.
Has Young Entry ever been beaten?
Young Entry (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 February 1995 at Clonmel (IRE) (pulled up, 11 ran).
What was Young Entry's official rating?
Young Entry (IRE) was last officially rated 81 over jumps (career high 84).
Is Young Entry still racing?
Young Entry (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 May 1998 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the E.B.F. Usher Challenge Cup H'cap S'chase (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Young Entry's record at Downpatrick (IRE)?
Young Entry (IRE) ran most often at Downpatrick (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated