Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Woodwin
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerGerald W Jennings
- FamilyKlarifi
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 1998, Curragh (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jun 1998, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 5/1 | 4½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | 92 | b | Forget About It (IRE) | 21 | 2/8 |
| 6 Jun 98 | Cork (IRE) | 1/10 | 4/6F | won 2 | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Shreelawn Oil M'dn | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-7 | 92 | b | Pirro (IRE) | 6 | 2/8 |
| 31 May 98 | Tralee (IRE) | 2/10 | 4/7F | ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Ardfert M'dn | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | 92 | - | Forget About It (IRE) | 42 | 1/9 |
| 19 Apr 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/5 | 4/1 | ½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Rover Ireland 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 8-9 | - | - | Idle Rich (USA) | 175 | 1/4 |
| 26 Oct 97 | Galway (IRE) | 3/7 | 7/4F | 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Castlegar European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | - | Balla Sola (IRE) | 18 | 1/6 |
| 8 Oct 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/18 | 9/2 | 2½ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Hasanat (GB) | - | 1/17 |
- 5/1027 Jun 98 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Forget About It (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/8
Shreelawn Oil M'dn
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Shreelawn Oil M'dn
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Pirro (IRE)
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 2/8
- 2/1031 May 98 · Tralee (IRE)4/7F
Ardfert M'dn
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 98
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ardfert M'dn
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Forget About It (IRE)
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/9
Rover Ireland 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Rover Ireland 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Idle Rich (USA)
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 1/4
Castlegar European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 97
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Castlegar European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Balla Sola (IRE)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/6
Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hasanat (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 98 | Curragh (IRE) | E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap | 5/10 | Hasanat (GB) | 3 | 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Golden Pages |
| 27 Jun 98 | Curragh (IRE) | E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap | 5/10 | Foreign Love (USA) | 8 | 22 Jul 98 | Naas (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Race |
| 6 Jun 98 | Cork (IRE) | Shreelawn Oil M'dn | 1/10 | Pirro (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jun 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Home Of The Classics Maiden |
| 6 Jun 98 | Cork (IRE) | Shreelawn Oil M'dn | 1/10 | Mystery Dream (IRE) | 4 | 27 Jun 98 | Curragh (IRE) | R & H Hall Maiden |
| 31 May 98 | Tralee (IRE) | Ardfert M'dn | 2/10 | Forget About It (IRE) | 1 | 27 Jun 98 | Curragh (IRE) | E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap |
| 19 Apr 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Rover Ireland 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | 3/5 | Kitza (IRE) | 2 | 10 May 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial |
| 26 Oct 97 | Galway (IRE) | Castlegar European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/7 | Balla Sola (IRE) | 1 | 30 Oct 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kilkenny Race |
| 8 Oct 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/18 | Chenille I (IRE) | 9 | 16 Oct 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | Deep Gale European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 5/1027 Jun 98 · Curragh (IRE)
E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Hasanat (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Jul 98
- Race won
- Golden Pages
- 5/1027 Jun 98 · Curragh (IRE)
E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Foreign Love (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Jul 98
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Race
- 1/106 Jun 98 · Cork (IRE)
Shreelawn Oil M'dn
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Shreelawn Oil M'dn
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Pirro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jun 98
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Home Of The Classics Maiden
- 1/106 Jun 98 · Cork (IRE)
Shreelawn Oil M'dn
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Shreelawn Oil M'dn
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Mystery Dream (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Jun 98
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- R & H Hall Maiden
- 2/1031 May 98 · Tralee (IRE)
Ardfert M'dn
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 98
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Ardfert M'dn
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Forget About It (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Jun 98
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap
- 3/519 Apr 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Rover Ireland 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Rover Ireland 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Kitza (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 May 98
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
- 3/726 Oct 97 · Galway (IRE)
Castlegar European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 97
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Castlegar European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Balla Sola (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Oct 97
- Race won
- Kilkenny Race
- 3/188 Oct 97 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/18
- Winner next time
- Chenille I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 Oct 97
- Race won
- Deep Gale European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 Oct 97 | 27 Jun 98 | 3/18 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 8 Oct 97
- Last run
- 27 Jun 98
- First run for yard
- 3/18
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 92 | 8 Oct 97 | 27 Jun 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 8 Oct 97
- Last run
- 27 Jun 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWoodman (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWoodman (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKlarifi (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamKlarifi (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Klarifi (GB) · 6 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodman (USA) | Klarifi (GB) | Habitat (USA) | filly | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Woodman (USA)
- Sire
- Woodman (USA)
- Dam
- Klarifi (GB)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Woodman (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,963 | 324 | 863 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,094 | 148 | 346 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 774 | 80 | 205 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 303 | 38 | 97 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,963
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 863
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,094
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 346
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 774
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 205
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 303
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Woodman (USA) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 9 | £4,366 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodwin (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Woodbury Lad (USA) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £4,366 | €0 |
Woodwin (IRE)
- Horse
- Woodwin (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Woodbury Lad (USA)
- Horse
- Woodbury Lad (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 6 Jun 98 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 6 Jun 98
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 6 Jun 98 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 1/10 |
| 31 May 98 | Tralee (IRE) | Flat | 92 | - | 2/10 |
- 5/1027 Jun 98 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- 1/106 Jun 98 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/10
- 2/1031 May 98 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 98
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 6 Jun 98 | 0 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 6 Jun 98
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 92
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Woodman (USA) out of Klarifi (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Top Ville (IRE)
- Andermatt (GB)7W · 63R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Kashteh (IRE)1W · 7R
By Caerleon (USA)
- Alwatar (USA)0W · 2R
By Lyphard (USA)
- Tregaron (USA)3W · 19R
- Shona (USA)0W · 5R
By Storm Bird (CAN)
- Kewaashi (USA)0W · 3R
By Slip Anchor (GB)
- Silver Skates (IRE)0W · 7R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Suntory (IRE)2W · 8R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Klang (IRE)0W · 5R
By In The Wings (GB)
- Fracas (IRE)5W · 14R · 4 black-type
Female line
- 1Klarifi (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Fracas (IRE)5W · 14R · 4 black-type
Great-niece
- Je Zous (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Syzygy (GB)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
Great-great-nephew
- Battle Cry (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Moonlit Show (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Woodwin foaled?
Woodwin (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Woodwin?
Woodwin (IRE) is by Woodman (USA) out of Klarifi (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained Woodwin?
Woodwin (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Gerald W Jennings at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Woodwin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Woodwin (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Woodwin's biggest win?
Woodwin (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Shreelawn Oil M'dn at Cork (IRE) on 6 June 1998.
Has Woodwin ever been beaten?
Woodwin (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 October 1997 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (3rd of 18).
What was Woodwin's official rating?
Woodwin (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Woodwin still racing?
Woodwin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 June 1998 at Curragh (IRE) in the E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Woodwin related to any top horses?
Woodwin (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Fracas (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), Je Zous (IRE) (great-niece, Group 3 winner) and Syzygy (GB) (great-niece, Group 3 winner), from the Klarifi (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated