Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Witching Hour
- TrainerJulie Cecil
- OwnerGreenbay Stables Ltd
- FamilyItching
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,495 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Apr 1998, Kempton (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 May 1996, Salisbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 98 | Kempton | 5/6 | 5/1 | 14¼ | John Reid | Julie Cecil | Magnolia Stakes Class A | Class 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-7 | Garuda (IRE) | £11,425 | 18 | 0/4 |
| 26 Mar 98 | Doncaster | 3/8 | 14/1 | 3½ | Willie Ryan | Julie Cecil | Doncaster Mile Class A | Class 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-7 | Hornbeam (GB) | £11,443 | 330 | 0/6 |
| 30 Apr 97 | Ascot | 4/5 | 9/2 | 8 | Pat Eddery | Julie Cecil | Insulpak Conditions Stakes Class B | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Noisette (GB) | £8,134 | 320 | 0/4 |
| 14 Jun 96 | York | 2/5 | EvensF | 1¼ | T Ives | Julie Cecil | University Of York Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | Fernanda (GB) | £4,878 | 23 | 0/4 |
| 22 May 96 | Salisbury | 1/14 | 13/2 | won 4 | T Ives | Julie Cecil | Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-11 | Conspiracy I (GB) | £3,490 | - | 5/13 |
Magnolia Stakes Class A
Class 11m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 98
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Trainer
- Julie Cecil
- Race
- Magnolia Stakes Class A
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Garuda (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £11,425
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/4
Doncaster Mile Class A
Class 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 98
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- Julie Cecil
- Race
- Doncaster Mile Class A
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Hornbeam (GB)
- Winner prize
- £11,443
- Days
- 330
- Future form
- 0/6
Insulpak Conditions Stakes Class B
Class 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 97
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Julie Cecil
- Race
- Insulpak Conditions Stakes Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Noisette (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,134
- Days
- 320
- Future form
- 0/4
University Of York Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 96
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- T Ives
- Trainer
- Julie Cecil
- Race
- University Of York Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Fernanda (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,878
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/4
Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 46fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 96
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- T Ives
- Trainer
- Julie Cecil
- Race
- Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Conspiracy I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 5/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 96 | Salisbury | Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/14 | Conspiracy I (GB) | 2 | 15 Jun 96 | Sandown | European Breeders Fund Portman Square Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 22 May 96 | Salisbury | Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/14 | Green Jewel (GB) | 3 | 11 Jun 96 | Salisbury | Eddie Reavey Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes Class F |
| 22 May 96 | Salisbury | Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/14 | Supercal (GB) | 6 | 29 May 96 | Folkestone | Hotel Burstin Maiden Auction Stakes Class E |
| 22 May 96 | Salisbury | Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/14 | Bluebell Miss (GB) | 8 | 27 May 96 | Leicester | Lioness Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 22 May 96 | Salisbury | Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/14 | Russian Sable (GB) | 14 | 6 Jun 96 | Goodwood | Buster Haslam And Paddy Morrissey Claiming Stakes Class E |
- 1/1422 May 96 · Salisbury
Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 96
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Conspiracy I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jun 96
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Portman Square Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 1/1422 May 96 · Salisbury
Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 96
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Green Jewel (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Jun 96
- Race won
- Eddie Reavey Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes Class F
- 1/1422 May 96 · Salisbury
Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 96
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Supercal (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 May 96
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Hotel Burstin Maiden Auction Stakes Class E
- 1/1422 May 96 · Salisbury
Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 96
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Bluebell Miss (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 27 May 96
- Race won
- Lioness Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 1/1422 May 96 · Salisbury
Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 96
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Russian Sable (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 6 Jun 96
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Buster Haslam And Paddy Morrissey Claiming Stakes Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Cecil | 22 May 96 | 13 Apr 98 | 1/14 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,495 | €0 |
Julie Cecil
- Trainer
- Julie Cecil
- First run
- 22 May 96
- Last run
- 13 Apr 98
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,495 | €0 | 22 May 96 | 13 Apr 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 22 May 96
- Last run
- 13 Apr 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,495 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £624 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,382 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,490 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,246 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,249 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,246
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,490 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £624 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,625 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,757 | €0 |
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,625 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £624 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,757 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,490 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,381 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,625 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,490 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,625 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £624 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,490 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,757 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Ives | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,246 | €0 | ||
| John Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £624 | €0 | ||
| Willie Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,625 | €0 |
T Ives
- Jockey
- T Ives
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,246
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Reid
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Ryan
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Cecil | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,495 | €0 |
Julie Cecil
- Trainer
- Julie Cecil
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,495 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,490 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,757 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,249 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAlzao (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireAlzao (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchItching (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThatching (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Itching (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzao (USA) | Itching (IRE) | Thatching (GB) | filly | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Alzao (USA)
- Sire
- Alzao (USA)
- Damsire
- Thatching (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Alzao (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,616 | 669 | 1,792 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 914 | 74 | 218 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 525 | 54 | 141 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 63 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,616
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,792
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 914
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 218
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 525
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 141
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Alzao (USA) × Thatching mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 7 | 1 | 142 | 13 | 31 | £48,786 | €697 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 7 | 1 | 143 | 13 | 31 | £48,786 | €697 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 143
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thatching Craft (IRE) | 41 | 5 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Al Reet (IRE) | 39 | 3 | 0 | - | £9,098 | €0 |
| Witching Hour (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,495 | €0 |
| Belfry (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,471 | €0 |
| Paloma Bay (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,848 | €0 |
| Bella Bellisimo (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,712 | €0 |
| Jungle Story (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,162 | €0 |
| Thar An Line (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €697 |
| Back On Schedule (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Fizz Up (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Thatching Craft (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Al Reet (IRE)
- Horse
- Al Reet (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,098
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Witching Hour (IRE)
- Horse
- Witching Hour (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Belfry (IRE)
- Horse
- Belfry (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paloma Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Paloma Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,848
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bella Bellisimo (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jungle Story (IRE)
- Horse
- Jungle Story (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thar An Line (IRE)
- Horse
- Thar An Line (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Back On Schedule (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fizz Up (GB)
- Horse
- Fizz Up (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Alzao (USA) out of Itching (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By High Estate (GB)
- Stitching I (IRE)0W · 10R
By Danehill (USA)
- Great Dane (IRE)6W · 9R · 4 black-type
- Bojangles (IRE)4W · 42R
- Seven Year Itch I (IRE)0W · 3R
By Royal Academy (USA)
- Itchington (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Itching (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Great Dane (IRE)6W · 9R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Witching Hour foaled?
Witching Hour (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Witching Hour?
Witching Hour (IRE) is by Alzao (USA) out of Itching (IRE), a daughter of Thatching (GB).
Who trained Witching Hour?
Witching Hour (IRE) was trained by Julie Cecil and owned by Greenbay Stables Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Witching Hour's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Witching Hour (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Witching Hour's biggest win?
Witching Hour (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Whiteparish Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D at Salisbury on 22 May 1996.
Has Witching Hour ever been beaten?
Witching Hour (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 June 1996 at York (2nd of 5).
Is Witching Hour still racing?
Witching Hour (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 April 1998 at Kempton in the Magnolia Stakes Class A, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Witching Hour related to any top horses?
Witching Hour (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Great Dane (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), from the Itching (IRE) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated