Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Windlord
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerJuddmonte
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £105,008 GB · €10,800 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Jul 2025, Goodwood (3/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jul 2025, Sandown
Windlord has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 25 | Goodwood | 3/7 | 15/2 | 7 | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | HKJC World Pool Gordon Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-3 | 107 | p | Merchant (IRE) | £113,420 | 27 | 0/5 |
| 4 Jul 25 | Sandown | 1/6 | 6/4F | won nse | Colin Keane | Andrew Balding | Davies Insurance Solutions Gala Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 105 | p | Caviar Heights (IRE) | £25,520 | 17 | 0/5 |
| 17 Jun 25 | Ascot | 6/7 | 80/1 | 10¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | St James's Palace Stakes (Colts) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 105 | p | Field Of Gold (IRE) | £368,615 | 24 | 0/5 |
| 24 May 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/9 | 25/1 | 8 | Chris Hayes | Andrew Balding | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | 105 | p | Field Of Gold (IRE) | €285,000 | 29 | 1/8 |
| 25 Apr 25 | Sandown | 2/5 | 5/4F | ¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | bet365 Classic Trial | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | 105 | - | Swagman (GER) | £48,204 | 209 | 1/3 |
| 28 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 2/1J | 1¼ | Billy Lee | Andrew Balding | Montane Developments Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | 93 | - | Hotazhell (GB) | €70,800 | 20 | 1/4 |
| 8 Sep 24 | York | 1/9 | 6/5 | won 5½ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | British European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Shah (IRE) | £20,616 | 65 | 1/8 |
| 5 Jul 24 | Sandown | 2/10 | 4/1 | ¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Novice Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-4 | - | - | Anno Domini (GB) | £20,616 | 21 | 0/9 |
| 14 Jun 24 | Sandown | 4/12 | 20/1 | 3 | Robert Havlin | Andrew Balding | British EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | - | Dividend (GB) | £5,400 | - | 1/11 |
HKJC World Pool Gordon Stakes
Group 31m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- HKJC World Pool Gordon Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Merchant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/5
Davies Insurance Solutions Gala Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 25
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Davies Insurance Solutions Gala Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Caviar Heights (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £25,520
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/5
St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Field Of Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £368,615
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/5
- 8/924 May 25 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Field Of Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €285,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/8
bet365 Classic Trial
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 25
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- bet365 Classic Trial
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Swagman (GER)
- Winner prize
- £48,204
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 1/3
- 3/528 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)2/1J
Montane Developments Beresford Stakes
Group 21mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 2/1J
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Montane Developments Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hotazhell (GB)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/4
British European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes
Class 21mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 24
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 6/5
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- British European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £20,616
- Days
- 65
- Future form
- 1/8
Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Novice Stakes
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 24
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Anno Domini (GB)
- Winner prize
- £20,616
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/9
British EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 24
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- British EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dividend (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 8/9 | Field Of Gold (IRE) | 1 | 17 Jun 25 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Colts) |
| 25 Apr 25 | Sandown | bet365 Classic Trial | 2/5 | I Am I Said (GB) | 5 | 20 Jun 25 | Newmarket (July) | British EBF Novice Stakes |
| 28 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Montane Developments Beresford Stakes | 3/5 | Hotazhell (GB) | 1 | 26 Oct 24 | Doncaster | William Hill Futurity Trophy Stakes |
| 8 Sep 24 | York | British European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes | 1/9 | Shah (IRE) | 2 | 8 Oct 24 | Southwell (AW) | EBF Novice Stakes (Sire & Dam Restricted Race) |
| 14 Jun 24 | Sandown | British EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/12 | Attack (GB) | 7 | 18 Jul 24 | Epsom | Betfred Play Fred's £5 Million EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 8/924 May 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Field Of Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Jun 25
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
- 2/525 Apr 25 · Sandown
bet365 Classic Trial
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 25
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- bet365 Classic Trial
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- I Am I Said (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Jun 25
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- British EBF Novice Stakes
- 3/528 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Montane Developments Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Montane Developments Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Hotazhell (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Oct 24
- Race won
- William Hill Futurity Trophy Stakes
- 1/98 Sep 24 · York
British European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 24
- Course
- York
- Race
- British European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Shah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Oct 24
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- EBF Novice Stakes (Sire & Dam Restricted Race)
- 4/1214 Jun 24 · Sandown
British EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 24
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- British EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Attack (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 18 Jul 24
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Betfred Play Fred's £5 Million EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 14 Jun 24 | 31 Jul 25 | 4/12 | 93 | 107 | 107 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £105,008 | €10,800 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 14 Jun 24
- Last run
- 31 Jul 25
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £105,008 | €10,800 | 107 | 14 Jun 24 | 31 Jul 25 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 14 Jun 24
- Last run
- 31 Jul 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £105,008 | €10,800 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,929 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £49,463 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,800 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,616 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,929
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £39,693 | €10,800 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £43,795 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £21,520 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £54,097 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,800 | ||
| York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,616 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,775 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £21,520 | €0 |
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,775 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,800 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £39,795 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £25,520 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £30,284 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £55,815 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £18,275 | €10,800 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £30,918 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £18,275 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,409 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £56,708 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £20,616 | €10,800 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,409
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £78,854 | €0 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £25,520 | €0 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| Billy Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,800 |
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,854
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £105,008 | €10,800 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £49,193 | €10,800 | ||
| p | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £55,815 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £65,483 | €10,800 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,616 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £18,275 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £55,815 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £49,193 | €10,800 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDubawi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDubawi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubai Millennium (GB)
- Sire's damZomaradah (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGoldika (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIntello (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Goldika (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubawi (IRE) | Goldika (IRE) | Intello (GER) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 2 May 22 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m3½f |
Dubawi (IRE)
- Sire
- Dubawi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Intello (GER)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 2 May 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Dubawi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,202 | 1,911 | 3,989 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,371 | 848 | 1,801 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,323 | 478 | 956 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 998 | 204 | 423 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,202
- Wins
- 1,911
- Placed
- 3,989
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,371
- Wins
- 848
- Placed
- 1,801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,323
- Wins
- 478
- Placed
- 956
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 998
- Wins
- 204
- Placed
- 423
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dubawi (IRE) × Intello (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 4 | £105,008 | €10,800 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windlord (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £105,008 | €10,800 |
Windlord (GB)
- Horse
- Windlord (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 93 | 105 | 4 Jul 25 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Last winning OR
- 105
- Last win
- 4 Jul 25
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 25 | Goodwood | Flat | 107 | 2 | 3/7 |
| 4 Jul 25 | Sandown | Flat | 105 | 0 | 1/6 |
| 17 Jun 25 | Ascot | Flat | 105 | 0 | 6/7 |
| 24 May 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 0 | 8/9 |
| 25 Apr 25 | Sandown | Flat | 105 | 12 | 2/5 |
| 28 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | - | 3/5 |
- 3/731 Jul 25 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/7
- 1/64 Jul 25 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 25
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/6
- 6/717 Jun 25 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/7
- 8/924 May 25 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/9
- 2/525 Apr 25 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 25
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 2/5
- 3/528 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 107 | -29 | 105 | 4 Jul 25 | -27 | 105 | -27 | 107 | -29 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- -29
- Last winning OR
- 105
- Last win
- 4 Jul 25
- v last winning
- -27
- Highest winning OR
- 105
- v highest winning
- -27
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- -29
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dubawi (IRE) out of Goldika (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingman (GB)
- Sintra (GB)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Goldika (IRE)
Notable relatives
Windlord is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
How old is Windlord?
Windlord (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 May 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Windlord?
Windlord (GB) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Goldika (IRE), a daughter of Intello (GER), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trained Windlord?
Windlord (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Juddmonte at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Windlord's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Windlord (GB) won 2 of 9 races (22%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Windlord's biggest win?
Windlord (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Davies Insurance Solutions Gala Stakes (Listed) at Sandown on 4 July 2025.
Has Windlord ever been beaten?
Windlord (GB) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 June 2024 at Sandown (4th of 12).
What was Windlord's official rating?
Windlord (GB) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (career high 107).
Is Windlord still racing?
Windlord (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 July 2025 at Goodwood in the HKJC World Pool Gordon Stakes, finishing 3rd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Windlord's record at Sandown?
Windlord (GB) ran most often at Sandown, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated