Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Westbank
- TrainerStuart Crawford
- OwnerMiss E Hamilton
- FamilyMaratona
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2011
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £668 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2018, Perth (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 18 | Perth | 7/8 | 50/1 | dist | Brian Hughes | Stuart Crawford | Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-12 | v | Make My Heart Fly (IRE) | £4,224 | 57 | 1/7 |
| 31 Jul 18 | Perth | 3/7 | 100/1 | dist | Callum Bewley | Stuart Crawford | Wise Betting At racinguk.com Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-6 | v | Go Another One (IRE) | £4,549 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 5 Jul 18 | Perth | PU/10 | 20/1 | - | Paddy Brennan | Stuart Crawford | Racing Welfare Racing Staff Week Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-7 | p | Judge Earle (IRE) | £4,549 | - | 0/9 |
Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 18
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Make My Heart Fly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,224
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 1/7
Wise Betting At racinguk.com Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 18
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Callum Bewley
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Wise Betting At racinguk.com Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Go Another One (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
Racing Welfare Racing Staff Week Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 18
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Racing Welfare Racing Staff Week Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Judge Earle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 18 | Perth | Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 7/8 | Keep The River (GB) | 3 | 29 Oct 18 | Ayr | Western House Mares' Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/826 Sep 18 · Perth
Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 18
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Keep The River (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Oct 18
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Western House Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Crawford | 5 Jul 18 | 26 Sep 18 | PU/10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- First run
- 5 Jul 18
- Last run
- 26 Sep 18
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | 5 Jul 18 | 26 Sep 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 5 Jul 18
- Last run
- 26 Sep 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Callum Bewley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brian Hughes
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Callum Bewley
- Jockey
- Callum Bewley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy Brennan
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Crawford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| v | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchScorpion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireScorpion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damArdmelody (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGaza Strip (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHamas (IRE)
- Dam's damMaratona (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gaza Strip (IRE) · by Hamas (IRE) · 1 winners from 5 runners · Black-type placed
- Maratona (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scorpion (IRE) | Gaza Strip (IRE) | Hamas (IRE) | mare | Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Scorpion (IRE)
- Sire
- Scorpion (IRE)
- Damsire
- Hamas (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Scorpion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,208 | 564 | 1,460 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,318 | 214 | 551 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,573 | 257 | 627 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 988 | 95 | 239 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,208
- Wins
- 564
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,318
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 551
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,573
- Wins
- 257
- Placed
- 627
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 988
- Wins
- 95
- Placed
- 239
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Scorpion (IRE) × Hamas mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 7 | £19,462 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deadly Sting (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 0 | £18,794 | €0 |
| Westbank (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Deadly Sting (IRE)
- Horse
- Deadly Sting (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Westbank (IRE)
- Horse
- Westbank (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Deadly Sting (IRE)4W · 18R
Half siblings
By Definite Article (GB)
- Lisduane (IRE)0W · 8R
By Milan (GB)
- Wee Gaza (IRE)0W · 7R
By Westerner (GB)
- Call His Bluff (IRE)0W · 21R
Female line
- 1Gaza Strip (IRE) · by Hamas (IRE)
- 2Maratona (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Waterways (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
- Zayn Zen (GB)3W · 18R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Ennaadd (GB)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Zaffy's Pride (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Westbank foaled?
Westbank (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Westbank?
Westbank (IRE) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Gaza Strip (IRE), a daughter of Hamas (IRE).
Who trained Westbank?
Westbank (IRE) was trained by Stuart Crawford and owned by Miss E Hamilton at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Westbank's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Westbank (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Westbank still racing?
Westbank (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2018 at Perth in the Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Mares' Novices' Hurdle, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Westbank related to any top horses?
Westbank (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Waterways (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), Zayn Zen (GB) (first cousin, Listed winner) and Ennaadd (GB) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Maratona (GB) family.
What is Westbank's record at Perth?
Westbank (IRE) ran most often at Perth, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated