Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Watchthespace
- TrainerR Harvey
- OwnerJ S Harlow
- FamilyWaiariki
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £194 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Apr 2009, Towcester (F/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 09 | Towcester | F/9 | 17/2 | - | Miss S Phizacklea | R Harvey | Summer Hill Farm Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-9 | Farmer Frank (GB) | £1,562 | 43 | 0/6 |
| 9 Mar 09 | Stratford | PU/14 | 66/1 | - | Miss S Phizacklea | R Harvey | Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup) | Class 5 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good to Soft | 11-9 | Bravery Scotch (IRE) | £2,498 | 296 | 1/8 |
| 17 May 08 | Uttoxeter | 3/6 | 16/1 | dist | Miss S Phizacklea | R Harvey | Mount Argus Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | Wild Is The Wind (FR) | £1,249 | - | 0/4 |
- F/921 Apr 09 · Towcester17/2
Summer Hill Farm Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 09
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- F/9
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Miss S Phizacklea
- Trainer
- R Harvey
- Race
- Summer Hill Farm Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Farmer Frank (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,562
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/6
Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup)
Class 52m6½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Miss S Phizacklea
- Trainer
- R Harvey
- Race
- Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Bravery Scotch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,498
- Days
- 296
- Future form
- 1/8
Mount Argus Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 08
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Miss S Phizacklea
- Trainer
- R Harvey
- Race
- Mount Argus Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Wild Is The Wind (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,249
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 09 | Stratford | Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup) | PU/14 | Little Rocker (IRE) | 4 | 26 Mar 09 | Hereford | Mr Dow Jones Memorial Hunters' Chase |
- PU/149 Mar 09 · Stratford
Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Knight Frank Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Credit Call Cup)
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Little Rocker (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Mar 09
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Mr Dow Jones Memorial Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Harvey | 17 May 08 | 21 Apr 09 | 3/6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
R Harvey
- Trainer
- R Harvey
- First run
- 17 May 08
- Last run
- 21 Apr 09
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 | 17 May 08 | 21 Apr 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 May 08
- Last run
- 21 Apr 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss S Phizacklea | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
Miss S Phizacklea
- Jockey
- Miss S Phizacklea
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Harvey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
R Harvey
- Trainer
- R Harvey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOscar Schindler (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Sire's damSaraday (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPartners In Crime (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCrofthall (GB)
- Dam's damWaiariki (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Partners In Crime (GB) · by Crofthall (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Waiariki (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar Schindler (IRE) | Partners In Crime (GB) | Crofthall (GB) | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m4½f |
Oscar Schindler (IRE)
- Damsire
- Crofthall (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Oscar Schindler (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 933 | 60 | 179 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 185 | 11 | 33 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 279 | 18 | 59 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 66 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 933
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 185
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 279
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 59
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oscar Schindler (IRE) × Crofthall mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | £194 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watchthespace (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £194 | €0 |
| Picos Lad (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Watchthespace (IRE)
- Horse
- Watchthespace (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Picos Lad (IRE)
- Horse
- Picos Lad (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Picos Lad (IRE)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Good Thyne (USA)
- Baby Carrot (IRE)0W · 9R
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Champagne Sundae (IRE)0W · 12R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Handsuposcar (IRE)1W · 16R
Female line
- 1Partners In Crime (GB) · by Crofthall (GB)
- 2Waiariki (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Watchthespace foaled?
Watchthespace (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Watchthespace?
Watchthespace (IRE) is by Oscar Schindler (IRE) out of Partners In Crime (GB), a daughter of Crofthall (GB).
Who trained Watchthespace?
Watchthespace (IRE) was trained by R Harvey and owned by J S Harlow at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Watchthespace's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Watchthespace (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Watchthespace still racing?
Watchthespace (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 April 2009 at Towcester in the Summer Hill Farm Maiden Hunters' Chase (result: fell, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated