Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
War Creation
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerTrevor Hemmings
- FamilySpun Gold I
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 117
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,518 GB
- Last official rating
- 117 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Apr 2018, Market Rasen (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Dec 2017, Haydock
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 18 | Market Rasen | 6/7 | 4/1 | 28¾ | James Bowen | Nicky Henderson | Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-3 | 117 | Iconic Sky (GB) | £6,238 | 60 | 0/5 |
| 21 Feb 18 | Ludlow | PU/9 | 9/2 | - | Ned Curtis | Nicky Henderson | Ludlow Racecourse Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 11-7 | 117 | Galactic Power (IRE) | £5,263 | 53 | 0/8 |
| 30 Dec 17 | Haydock | 1/5 | 11/4 | won 6 | Ned Curtis | Nicky Henderson | Bryn Gates Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Heavy | 11-2 | 112 | Dulce Panem (FR) | £4,874 | 60 | 0/4 |
| 31 Oct 17 | Bangor-on-Dee | 4/9 | 13/2 | 15¾ | James Bowen | Nicky Henderson | Cliftons Of Wrexham Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-12 | 113 | Man Look (GB) | £3,249 | 186 | 1/8 |
| 28 Apr 17 | Perth | 4/10 | 2/1 | 20¾ | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-4 | - | Miss Night Owl (GB) | £3,798 | 10 | 2/9 |
| 18 Apr 17 | Ludlow | 1/4 | EvensF | won 1 | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Craven Arms "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-9 | - | Djarkalin (FR) | £3,249 | 105 | 0/2 |
| 3 Jan 17 | Bangor-on-Dee | 3/11 | 15/8F | 12 | Jeremiah McGrath | Nicky Henderson | Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | I'm A Game Changer (IRE) | £3,249 | 103 | 2/10 |
| 22 Sep 16 | Perth | 1/8 | 5/2 | won 3¼ | Richard Johnson | Stuart Crawford | 2016 Season Finale Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 10-9 | - | Woodfort (GB) | £1,949 | - | 1/6 |
Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 18
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 28¾
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 117
- Winner / 2nd
- Iconic Sky (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,238
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 0/5
Ludlow Racecourse Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 18
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ned Curtis
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Ludlow Racecourse Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 117
- Winner / 2nd
- Galactic Power (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,263
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 0/8
Bryn Gates Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Dec 17
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Ned Curtis
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Bryn Gates Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Dulce Panem (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,874
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 0/4
Cliftons Of Wrexham Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 17
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Cliftons Of Wrexham Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 113
- Winner / 2nd
- Man Look (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 186
- Future form
- 1/8
Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 17
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Night Owl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,798
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/9
Craven Arms "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 17
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Craven Arms "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Djarkalin (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 105
- Future form
- 0/2
Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 17
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Jeremiah McGrath
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I'm A Game Changer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 103
- Future form
- 2/10
2016 Season Finale Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 16
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- 2016 Season Finale Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Woodfort (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,949
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 17 | Bangor-on-Dee | Cliftons Of Wrexham Handicap Hurdle | 4/9 | Cave Top (IRE) | 2 | 26 Nov 17 | Uttoxeter | Emilie Duclos Florist Handicap Hurdle |
| 28 Apr 17 | Perth | Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 4/10 | Miss Night Owl (GB) | 1 | 21 Oct 17 | Stratford | totescoop6 Play Today Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 28 Apr 17 | Perth | Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 4/10 | River Icon (GB) | 3 | 31 May 17 | Cartmel | Hadwins Motor Group Mares' Maiden Hurdle |
| 3 Jan 17 | Bangor-on-Dee | Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 3/11 | I'm A Game Changer (IRE) | 1 | 22 Feb 17 | Ludlow | Alfa Aggregates Products Handicap Hurdle |
| 3 Jan 17 | Bangor-on-Dee | Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 3/11 | Ben Arthur (IRE) | 9 | 19 Feb 17 | Ffos Las | Heineken Handicap Hurdle |
| 22 Sep 16 | Perth | 2016 Season Finale Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 1/8 | Woodfort (GB) | 2 | 15 Oct 16 | Ffos Las | Pennant Walters Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race |
- 4/931 Oct 17 · Bangor-on-Dee
Cliftons Of Wrexham Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 17
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Cliftons Of Wrexham Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Cave Top (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Nov 17
- Race won
- Emilie Duclos Florist Handicap Hurdle
- 4/1028 Apr 17 · Perth
Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 17
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Miss Night Owl (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Oct 17
- Race won
- totescoop6 Play Today Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 4/1028 Apr 17 · Perth
Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 17
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Saltire Stables Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- River Icon (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 May 17
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Hadwins Motor Group Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- 3/113 Jan 17 · Bangor-on-Dee
Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 17
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- I'm A Game Changer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Feb 17
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Alfa Aggregates Products Handicap Hurdle
- 3/113 Jan 17 · Bangor-on-Dee
Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 17
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Stella Artois Cidre "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Ben Arthur (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 19 Feb 17
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- Heineken Handicap Hurdle
- 1/822 Sep 16 · Perth
2016 Season Finale Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 16
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- 2016 Season Finale Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Woodfort (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Oct 16
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- Pennant Walters Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | S R B Crawford | 3 Jan 17 | 22 Apr 18 | 3/11 | 113 | 117 | 117 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,569 | €0 | ||
| Stuart Crawford | - | 22 Sep 16 | 22 Sep 16 | 1/8 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Moved from
- S R B Crawford
- First run
- 3 Jan 17
- Last run
- 22 Apr 18
- First run for yard
- 3/11
- OR first run
- 113
- OR last run
- 117
- Best OR
- 117
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,569
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- First run
- 22 Sep 16
- Last run
- 22 Sep 16
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £11,518 | €0 | 117 | 22 Sep 16 | 22 Apr 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 117
- First run
- 22 Sep 16
- Last run
- 22 Apr 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,569 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,569
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,218 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,874 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £5,956 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,562 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,230 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £716 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,874 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £450 | €0 |
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £450 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,870 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,123 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,399 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £996 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,980 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,874 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,980
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ned Curtis | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,874 | €0 | ||
| Nico de Boinville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,530 | €0 | ||
| James Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £689 | €0 | ||
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 | ||
| Jeremiah McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 |
Ned Curtis
- Jockey
- Ned Curtis
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nico de Boinville
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,530
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Bowen
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Johnson
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jeremiah McGrath
- Jockey
- Jeremiah McGrath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,569 | €0 | ||
| Stuart Crawford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,569
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £11,518 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £281 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,324 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,726 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,726
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchScorpion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireScorpion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damArdmelody (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCreation (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDefinite Article (GB)
- Dam's damPalette (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireScenic (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Creation (IRE) · by Definite Article (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Palette (IRE) · by Scenic (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Spun Gold I (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scorpion (IRE) | Creation (IRE) | Definite Article (GB) | Mrs P Mansergh-Wallace | 22 Apr 12 | bay | mare | Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Scorpion (IRE)
- Sire
- Scorpion (IRE)
- Damsire
- Definite Article (GB)
- Breeder
- Mrs P Mansergh-Wallace
- Foaled
- 22 Apr 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Scorpion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,208 | 564 | 1,460 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,097 | 168 | 479 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,573 | 257 | 627 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 799 | 66 | 185 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,208
- Wins
- 564
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,097
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 479
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,573
- Wins
- 257
- Placed
- 627
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 799
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 185
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Scorpion (IRE) × Definite Article (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 6 | 0 | 103 | 21 | 23 | £134,119 | €1,407 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 103
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,119
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,407
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King Roly (GB) | 22 | 7 | 0 | £54,369 | €0 |
| Mighty Fleur (GB) | 14 | 4 | 0 | £37,164 | €0 |
| War Creation (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £11,518 | €0 |
| The Scorpion King (GB) | 22 | 3 | 0 | £17,028 | €0 |
| Taniokey (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £7,438 | €0 |
| One Cool Scorpion (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £5,801 | €0 |
| Chasing My Dream (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
| Ganache (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £801 | €0 |
| Claire's Charm (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mats Hall (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,207 |
King Roly (GB)
- Horse
- King Roly (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mighty Fleur (GB)
- Horse
- Mighty Fleur (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
War Creation (IRE)
- Horse
- War Creation (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Scorpion King (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taniokey (IRE)
- Horse
- Taniokey (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
One Cool Scorpion (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,801
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chasing My Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Ganache (IRE)
- Horse
- Ganache (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £801
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Claire's Charm (IRE)
- Horse
- Claire's Charm (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mats Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- Mats Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 117 | 117 | 112 | 112 | 30 Dec 17 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 117
- Highest OR
- 117
- Lowest OR
- 112
- Last winning OR
- 112
- Last win
- 30 Dec 17
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 18 | Market Rasen | NH | 117 | 0 | 6/7 |
| 21 Feb 18 | Ludlow | NH | 117 | 5 | PU/9 |
| 30 Dec 17 | Haydock | NH | 112 | -1 | 1/5 |
| 31 Oct 17 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 113 | - | 4/9 |
- 6/722 Apr 18 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 18
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/7
- PU/921 Feb 18 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 18
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- PU/9
- 1/530 Dec 17 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 30 Dec 17
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 112
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/5
- 4/931 Oct 17 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 17
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 113
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 117 | 117 | 0 | 112 | 30 Dec 17 | 5 | 112 | 5 | 117 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 117
- OR last run
- 117
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 112
- Last win
- 30 Dec 17
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 112
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 117
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Taniokey (IRE)2W · 8R
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Glenanna Lady (IRE)0W · 2R
By Westerner (GB)
- Blazer's Mill (IRE)2W · 13R
- On The Sixth Day (IRE)1W · 3R
By Getaway (GER)
- Im Here Now (IRE)0W · 2R
By Conduit (IRE)
- Canuduitnow (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Creation (IRE) · by Definite Article (GB)
- 2Palette (IRE) · by Scenic (IRE)
- 3Spun Gold I (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was War Creation foaled?
War Creation (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 April 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of War Creation?
War Creation (IRE) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Creation (IRE), a daughter of Definite Article (GB), and was bred by Mrs P Mansergh-Wallace.
Who trained War Creation?
War Creation (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Trevor Hemmings at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Stuart Crawford.
What is War Creation's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, War Creation (IRE) won 3 of 8 races (38%).
What is War Creation's biggest win?
War Creation (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bryn Gates Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle at Haydock on 30 December 2017.
Has War Creation ever been beaten?
War Creation (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 January 2017 at Bangor-on-Dee (3rd of 11).
What was War Creation's official rating?
War Creation (IRE) was last officially rated 117 over jumps (also the career high).
Is War Creation still racing?
War Creation (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 April 2018 at Market Rasen in the Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Mares' Handicap Hurdle, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is War Creation's record at Ludlow?
War Creation (IRE) ran most often at Ludlow, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated