Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
War Command
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 119
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 8 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £316,693 GB · €89,385 IRE
- Last official rating
- 117 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Jul 2014, Sandown (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2013, Newmarket
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 14 | Sandown | 7/9 | 8/1 | 6½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Coral-Eclipse | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | 117 | p | Mukhadram (GB) | £255,195 | 18 | 1/6 |
| 17 Jun 14 | Ascot | 4/7 | 9/1 | 3¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | St James's Palace Stakes (Round course) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 118 | p | Kingman (GB) | £212,663 | 45 | 1/6 |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | 9/14 | 8/1 | 5¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 119 | - | Night Of Thunder (IRE) | £255,195 | 203 | 4/12 |
| 12 Oct 13 | Newmarket | 1/6 | 10/11F | won 1¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Dubai Dewhurst Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-1 | - | - | Cable Bay (IRE) | £228,541 | 49 | 0/4 |
| 24 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 8/11F | won 3 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-6 | 119 | - | Mustajeeb (GB) | €60,000 | 13 | 1/3 |
| 11 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 2/5F | 1 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | 119 | - | Sudirman (USA) | €116,000 | 54 | 0/4 |
| 18 Jun 13 | Ascot | 1/15 | 20/1 | won 6 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Coventry Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-1 | - | - | Parbold (IRE) | £68,052 | 11 | 0/14 |
| 7 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/10 | 6/4 | won nk | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Intensified (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 0/9 |
Coral-Eclipse
Group 11m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 14
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 117
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Mukhadram (GB)
- Winner prize
- £255,195
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/6
St James's Palace Stakes (Round course)
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Round course)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingman (GB)
- Winner prize
- £212,663
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/6
- 9/143 May 14 · Newmarket8/1
Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 119
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £255,195
- Days
- 203
- Future form
- 4/12
- 1/612 Oct 13 · Newmarket10/11F
Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
Group 17fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dubai Dewhurst Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cable Bay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £228,541
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/524 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)8/11F
Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 119
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mustajeeb (GB)
- Winner prize
- €60,000
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/3
- 3/511 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)2/5F
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
Group 16fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 119
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sudirman (USA)
- Winner prize
- €116,000
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/4
Coventry Stakes
Group 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 13
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coventry Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Parbold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £68,052
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/14
Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Intensified (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 14 | Sandown | Coral-Eclipse | 7/9 | Kingston Hill (GB) | 4 | 13 Sep 14 | Doncaster | Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes |
| 17 Jun 14 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Round course) | 4/7 | Kingman (GB) | 1 | 30 Jul 14 | Goodwood | Qipco Sussex Stakes |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | 9/14 | Kingman (GB) | 2 | 24 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | 9/14 | Australia (GB) | 3 | 7 Jun 14 | Epsom | Investec Derby |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | 9/14 | Charm Spirit (IRE) | 5 | 18 Oct 14 | Ascot | Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Sponsored by Qipco |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | 9/14 | The Grey Gatsby (IRE) | 10 | 15 May 14 | York | Betfred Dante Stakes |
| 24 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes | 1/5 | Mustajeeb (GB) | 2 | 11 May 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ardglen Amethyst Stakes |
- 7/95 Jul 14 · Sandown
Coral-Eclipse
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 14
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Kingston Hill (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Sep 14
- Race won
- Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes
- 4/717 Jun 14 · Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes (Round course)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Round course)
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Kingman (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Jul 14
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Qipco Sussex Stakes
- 9/143 May 14 · Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Kingman (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 May 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- 9/143 May 14 · Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Australia (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Jun 14
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Investec Derby
- 9/143 May 14 · Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Charm Spirit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Oct 14
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Sponsored by Qipco
- 9/143 May 14 · Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- The Grey Gatsby (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 15 May 14
- At
- York
- Race won
- Betfred Dante Stakes
- 1/524 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Mustajeeb (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 May 14
- Race won
- Ardglen Amethyst Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 Jun 13 | 5 Jul 14 | 1/10 | 119 | 117 | 119 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £316,693 | €89,385 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Jun 13
- Last run
- 5 Jul 14
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 119
- OR last run
- 117
- Best OR
- 119
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,385
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £316,693 | €89,385 | 119 | 7 Jun 13 | 5 Jul 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,385
- Best OR
- 119
- First run
- 7 Jun 13
- Last run
- 5 Jul 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £316,693 | €89,385 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,385
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Good | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £88,152 | €78,000 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £228,541 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,000
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £68,052 | €18,000 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £248,641 | €71,385 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,385
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £88,152 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,000 | ||
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £228,541 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,000
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £248,641 | €18,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £68,052 | €60,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,000 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £248,641 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £68,052 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,000
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £88,152 | €11,385 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,000 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £228,541 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £248,641 | €89,385 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £68,052 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,385
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £316,693 | €89,385 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,385
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £296,593 | €89,385 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £20,100 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,385
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £68,052 | €60,000 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £248,641 | €18,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,000
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £20,100 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £20,100 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £296,593 | €89,385 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,385
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Front (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWar Front (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWandering Star (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRed Ransom (USA)
- Dam's damBeautiful Bedouin (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wandering Star (USA) · by Red Ransom (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners · Listed winner
- Beautiful Bedouin (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Front (USA) | Wandering Star (USA) | Red Ransom (USA) | colt | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f |
War Front (USA)
- Sire
- War Front (USA)
- Damsire
- Red Ransom (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of War Front (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,086 | 332 | 795 | 8 | 4 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,033 | 159 | 401 | 5 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 500 | 58 | 166 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 258 | 26 | 81 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,086
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 795
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 4
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,033
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 401
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 500
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 258
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Front (USA) × Red Ransom mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 4 | £322,567 | €144,590 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £322,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €144,590
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Command (USA) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £316,693 | €89,385 |
| Homesman (USA) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £2,097 | €55,205 |
| Revolutionary War (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,777 | €0 |
War Command (USA)
- Horse
- War Command (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,385
Homesman (USA)
- Horse
- Homesman (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,205
Revolutionary War (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 117 | 119 | 117 | 119 | 24 Aug 13 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 117
- Highest OR
- 119
- Lowest OR
- 117
- Last winning OR
- 119
- Last win
- 24 Aug 13
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 14 | Sandown | Flat | 117 | -1 | 7/9 |
| 17 Jun 14 | Ascot | Flat | 118 | -1 | 4/7 |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | Flat | 119 | 0 | 9/14 |
| 24 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 119 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 11 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 119 | - | 3/5 |
- 7/95 Jul 14 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 14
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 117
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 7/9
- 4/717 Jun 14 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 118
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/7
- 9/143 May 14 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 119
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/14
- 1/524 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 119
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 3/511 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 119
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 117 | 117 | 0 | 119 | 24 Aug 13 | -2 | 119 | -2 | 119 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 117
- OR last run
- 117
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 119
- Last win
- 24 Aug 13
- v last winning
- -2
- Highest winning OR
- 119
- v highest winning
- -2
- Highest OR
- 119
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by War Front (USA) out of Wandering Star (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Johannesburg (USA)
- State (USA)0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Wandering Star (USA) · by Red Ransom (USA)
- 2Beautiful Bedouin (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Wandering Star (USA)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was War Command foaled?
War Command (USA) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of War Command?
War Command (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Wandering Star (USA), a daughter of Red Ransom (USA).
Who trained War Command?
War Command (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by J Allenmrs J Magnierm Tabord Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is War Command's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, War Command (USA) won 4 of 8 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is War Command's biggest win?
War Command (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Dubai Dewhurst Stakes (Group 1) at Newmarket on 12 October 2013.
Has War Command ever been beaten?
War Command (USA) was beaten 4 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 August 2013 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 5).
What was War Command's official rating?
War Command (USA) was last officially rated 117 on the Flat (career high 119).
Is War Command still racing?
War Command (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 July 2014 at Sandown in the Coral-Eclipse, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is War Command related to any top horses?
War Command (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Wandering Star (USA) (dam, Listed winner), from the Beautiful Bedouin (USA) family.
What is War Command's record at Ascot?
War Command (USA) ran most often at Ascot, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated