Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
War Chest
- TrainerEve Johnson Houghton
- OwnerFirst Of Many
- FamilyPark Appeal
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,205 GB
- Official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Oct 2026, Goodwood (3/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
War Chest has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Goodwood | 3/8 | 7/2 | 9 | Charles Bishop | Eve Johnson Houghton | Virgin Bet / British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | 76 | h | Brynmair Gold (GB) | £10,800 | 23 | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Newbury | 2/15 | 7/1 | 4¾ | Charles Bishop | Eve Johnson Houghton | Kennet Valley Syndicates Nick Robinson EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | - | h | Oakford (IRE) | £6,480 | 14 | 0/6 |
| 4 Sep 26 | Ascot | 3/7 | 66/1 | ¾ | Rhys Clutterbuck | Eve Johnson Houghton | Juddmonte EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race Qual) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | h | Nobelos (IRE) | £15,462 | - | 0/6 |
Virgin Bet / British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Virgin Bet / British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Brynmair Gold (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,800
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- -
Kennet Valley Syndicates Nick Robinson EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 26
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Kennet Valley Syndicates Nick Robinson EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Oakford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/6
Juddmonte EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race Qual)
Class 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Rhys Clutterbuck
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Juddmonte EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race Qual)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Nobelos (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £15,462
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eve Johnson Houghton | 4 Sep 26 | 11 Oct 26 | 3/7 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £9,205 | €0 |
Eve Johnson Houghton
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- First run
- 4 Sep 26
- Last run
- 11 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £9,205 | €0 | 76 | 4 Sep 26 | 11 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 4 Sep 26
- Last run
- 11 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £9,205 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,669 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,536 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £9,205 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,627 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,578 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £6,163 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,669 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,536 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Bishop | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,578 | €0 | ||
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,627 | €0 |
Charles Bishop
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rhys Clutterbuck
- Jockey
- Rhys Clutterbuck
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eve Johnson Houghton | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £9,205 | €0 |
Eve Johnson Houghton
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £9,205 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,627 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,536 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,627 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,627 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,578 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaxon Warrior
Parent · 1
- SireSaxon Warrior
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDeep Impact (JPN)
- Sire's damMaybe (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSome Spirit
Parent · 1
- DamSome Spirit
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam's damRecite (JPN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireForty Niner (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Some Spirit (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Recite (JPN) · by Forty Niner (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Arvola (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Park Appeal (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saxon Warrior | Some Spirit | Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 30 Apr 24 | bay | colt | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Saxon Warrior
- Sire
- Saxon Warrior
- Dam
- Some Spirit
- Damsire
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Foaled
- 30 Apr 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Saxon Warrior in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,276 | 281 | 707 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 329 | 31 | 90 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 647 | 65 | 193 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 105 | 8 | 24 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,276
- Wins
- 281
- Placed
- 707
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 329
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 90
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 647
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 105
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saxon Warrior × Invincible Spirit mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 6 | 1 | 90 | 7 | 22 | £78,714 | €124,625 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,625
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andab (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £31,918 | €60,625 |
| Franschhoek (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,819 | €0 |
| Word Play (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,140 | €0 |
| Victoria Road (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €55,420 |
| Sutton Hoo (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,330 |
| Edmund Ironside (GB) | 29 | 1 | 0 | - | £18,606 | €0 |
| Feel The Sting (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,250 |
| History Awaits (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| War Chest (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £9,205 | €0 |
| Playfull Warrior (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Time Saxon Warrior (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,596 | €0 |
| Lady Branksome (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,155 | €0 |
Andab (IRE)
- Horse
- Andab (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,625
Franschhoek (GB)
- Horse
- Franschhoek (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Word Play (GB)
- Horse
- Word Play (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Victoria Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Victoria Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,420
Sutton Hoo (IRE)
- Horse
- Sutton Hoo (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,330
Edmund Ironside (GB)
- Horse
- Edmund Ironside (GB)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Feel The Sting (IRE)
- Horse
- Feel The Sting (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250
History Awaits (IRE)
- Horse
- History Awaits (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
War Chest (GB)
- Horse
- War Chest (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Playfull Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Time Saxon Warrior (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Branksome (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Branksome (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 76 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Goodwood | Flat | 76 | 3/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Some Spirit (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dansili (GB)
- Vasco Da Gama (FR)0W · 10R
By Ardad (IRE)
- Filly Foden (IRE)2W · 23R
Female line
- 1Some Spirit (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- 2Recite (JPN) · by Forty Niner (USA)
- 3Arvola (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 4Park Appeal (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Diktat (GB)6W · 9R · 1 G1
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Cape Cross (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 G1
First cousin twice removed
- Iffraaj (GB)7W · 12R · 3 black-type
- Farraaj (IRE)6W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Kareymah (GB)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- One Spirit (IRE)2W · 19R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Lam Yai (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- One For Bobby (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Miss Lamai (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Mijhaar (GB)3W · 34R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is War Chest?
War Chest is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 30 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of War Chest?
War Chest is by Saxon Warrior out of Some Spirit, a daughter of Invincible Spirit (IRE).
Who trains War Chest?
War Chest is trained by Eve Johnson Houghton and owned by First Of Many, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is War Chest's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, War Chest has run 3 times and is yet to win.
What is War Chest's official rating?
War Chest is officially rated 76 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did War Chest last run?
War Chest last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 October 2026 at Goodwood in the Virgin Bet / British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes, finishing 3rd of 8.
Is War Chest related to any top horses?
War Chest's black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cape Cross (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Group 1 winner), Diktat (GB) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner) and Iffraaj (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 2 winner), from the Park Appeal (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated