Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Von Trapped
- TrainerThomas Gibney
- OwnerKevin Haigney
- FamilyClara Bow I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 45
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 45 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 May 2018, Curragh (IRE) (26/28)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 26/28 | 40/1 | 19¾ | Alan Persse | Thomas Gibney | Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 7-10 | 45 | t | Brave Display (IRE) | €7,084 | 61 | 2/25 |
| 12 Mar 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 12/14 | 50/1 | 8 | Killian Leonard | Thomas Gibney | Hen & Stag Nights at Dundalk Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 8-5 | 45 | - | Eacharn (IRE) | €6,160 | 568 | 0/12 |
| 21 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/11 | 100/1 | dist | Chris Hayes | Gavin Cromwell | Breast Cancer Research Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | t | Big Ben (GB) | €7,688 | 34 | 2/9 |
| 18 Jul 16 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 10/12 | 33/1 | dist | Ronan Whelan | Gavin Cromwell | Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Burma Star (GB) | €7,073 | 10 | 1/11 |
| 8 Jul 16 | Navan (IRE) | 14/14 | 20/1 | 17½ | Rory Cleary | Gavin Cromwell | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Coffee (IRE) | €6,765 | - | 1/13 |
- 26/2812 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)40/1
Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 26/28
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Alan Persse
- Trainer
- Thomas Gibney
- Race
- Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 7-10
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Brave Display (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 2/25
- 12/1412 Mar 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)50/1
Hen & Stag Nights at Dundalk Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Killian Leonard
- Trainer
- Thomas Gibney
- Race
- Hen & Stag Nights at Dundalk Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eacharn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 568
- Future form
- 0/12
- 11/1121 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)100/1
Breast Cancer Research Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Breast Cancer Research Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Ben (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,688
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/9
Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 16
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Burma Star (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,073
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/11
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coffee (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap | 26/28 | New Identity (IRE) | 3 | 22 Aug 18 | Killarney (IRE) | Black Lion Diary Discussion Group 40th Anniversary Apprentice Handicap (Div I) |
| 12 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap | 26/28 | Rapid Reaction (IRE) | 9 | 18 Jun 18 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 21 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Breast Cancer Research Maiden | 11/11 | Tree Of Knowledge (IRE) | 2 | 31 Aug 16 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Best Of Luck To The Kilkenny Hurlers This Sunday Maiden |
| 21 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Breast Cancer Research Maiden | 11/11 | Massayan (IRE) | 6 | 5 Sep 16 | Galway (IRE) | Sean Cleary Memorial Maiden |
| 18 Jul 16 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden | 10/12 | Sweet Company (IRE) | 4 | 27 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | Tote (Q.R.) Maiden |
| 8 Jul 16 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | 14/14 | Fast Most Furious (IRE) | 2 | 14 Jul 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Hermitage Green Maiden |
- 26/2812 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap
- This horse
- 26/28
- Winner next time
- New Identity (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Aug 18
- Race won
- Black Lion Diary Discussion Group 40th Anniversary Apprentice Handicap (Div I)
- 26/2812 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap
- This horse
- 26/28
- Winner next time
- Rapid Reaction (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 18 Jun 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 11/1121 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Breast Cancer Research Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Breast Cancer Research Maiden
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Tree Of Knowledge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Aug 16
- Race won
- Best Of Luck To The Kilkenny Hurlers This Sunday Maiden
- 11/1121 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Breast Cancer Research Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Breast Cancer Research Maiden
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Massayan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 Sep 16
- Race won
- Sean Cleary Memorial Maiden
- 10/1218 Jul 16 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 16
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Sweet Company (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Jul 16
- Race won
- Tote (Q.R.) Maiden
- 14/148 Jul 16 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Fast Most Furious (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jul 16
- Race won
- Hermitage Green Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Gibney | Gavin Cromwell | 12 Mar 18 | 12 May 18 | 12/14 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gavin Cromwell | - | 8 Jul 16 | 21 Aug 16 | 14/14 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thomas Gibney
- Trainer
- Thomas Gibney
- Moved from
- Gavin Cromwell
- First run
- 12 Mar 18
- Last run
- 12 May 18
- First run for yard
- 12/14
- OR first run
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Best OR
- 45
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- First run
- 8 Jul 16
- Last run
- 21 Aug 16
- First run for yard
- 14/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 45 | 8 Jul 16 | 12 May 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 45
- First run
- 8 Jul 16
- Last run
- 12 May 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Persse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Alan Persse
- Jockey
- Alan Persse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killian Leonard
- Jockey
- Killian Leonard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thomas Gibney | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas Gibney
- Trainer
- Thomas Gibney
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKodiac (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireKodiac (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damRafha (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLiesl (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamLiesl (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Dam's damThats Your Opinion (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLast Tycoon (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Liesl (IRE) · by Iffraaj (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Thats Your Opinion (GB) · by Last Tycoon (IRE) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Fawaayid (USA) · by Vaguely Noble (IRE) · 5 winners from 11 runners · Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- Clara Bow I (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kodiac (GB) | Liesl (IRE) | Iffraaj (GB) | Pat Beirne | 28 Apr 13 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f |
Kodiac (GB)
- Sire
- Kodiac (GB)
- Dam
- Liesl (IRE)
- Damsire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Breeder
- Pat Beirne
- Foaled
- 28 Apr 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Kodiac (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 21,802 | 2,291 | 6,285 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,083 | 187 | 566 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 4,884 | 515 | 1,381 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 460 | 31 | 129 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 21,802
- Wins
- 2,291
- Placed
- 6,285
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,083
- Wins
- 187
- Placed
- 566
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,884
- Wins
- 515
- Placed
- 1,381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 460
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kodiac (GB) × Iffraaj (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 6 | 0 | 117 | 12 | 22 | £106,630 | €2,301 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 117
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,301
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X J Rascal (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | £34,453 | €0 |
| Super Schwartz (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £8,328 | €0 |
| Artair (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £12,715 | €0 |
| Odyssa (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £17,708 | €0 |
| Krystal Maze (IRE) | 30 | 2 | 0 | £12,035 | €0 |
| Kodiac City (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £7,680 | €0 |
| Baather (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £399 | €0 |
| Geometry (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 |
| Island In The Sky (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £2,550 | €0 |
| Von Trapped (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Zerbinetta (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Fallons First (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £2,426 | €0 |
X J Rascal (IRE)
- Horse
- X J Rascal (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Super Schwartz (IRE)
- Horse
- Super Schwartz (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Artair (IRE)
- Horse
- Artair (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Odyssa (IRE)
- Horse
- Odyssa (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Krystal Maze (IRE)
- Horse
- Krystal Maze (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,035
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kodiac City (IRE)
- Horse
- Kodiac City (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Baather (IRE)
- Horse
- Baather (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Geometry (GB)
- Horse
- Geometry (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Island In The Sky (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Von Trapped (IRE)
- Horse
- Von Trapped (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zerbinetta (IRE)
- Horse
- Zerbinetta (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fallons First (IRE)
- Horse
- Fallons First (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 45 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- Highest OR
- 45
- Lowest OR
- 45
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 45 | 0 | 26/28 |
| 12 Mar 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 45 | - | 12/14 |
- 26/2812 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 26/28
- 12/1412 Mar 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 45
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kodiac (GB) out of Liesl (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Arcano (IRE)
- Yarraman (IRE)1W · 23R
Female line
- 1Liesl (IRE) · by Iffraaj (GB)
- 2Thats Your Opinion (GB) · by Last Tycoon (IRE)
- 3Fawaayid (USA) · by Vaguely Noble (IRE)
- 4Clara Bow I (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Balthazaar's Gift (IRE)6W · 43R · 5 black-type
3rd dam
- Fawaayid (USA)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Von Trapped foaled?
Von Trapped (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 April 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Von Trapped?
Von Trapped (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Liesl (IRE), a daughter of Iffraaj (GB), and was bred by Pat Beirne.
Who trained Von Trapped?
Von Trapped (IRE) was trained by Thomas Gibney and owned by Kevin Haigney at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Gavin Cromwell.
What is Von Trapped's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Von Trapped (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Von Trapped's official rating?
Von Trapped (IRE) was last officially rated 45 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Von Trapped still racing?
Von Trapped (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 May 2018 at Curragh (IRE) in the Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap, finishing 26th of 28, and has not run there since.
Is Von Trapped related to any top horses?
Von Trapped (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Balthazaar's Gift (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Fawaayid (USA) (3rd dam, Listed winner), from the Clara Bow I (USA) family.
What is Von Trapped's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Von Trapped (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated