Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Vitality (GB)
- TrainerI A Balding
- OwnerHM The King (The Queen)
- FamilyBlaze Of Glory
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1986
See also: Vitality (IRE) · Charlie Johnston · 9 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,238 GB
- Last official rating
- 84 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jun 1990, Salisbury (9/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 90 | Salisbury | 9/11 | 100/30 | 11¼ | Pat Eddery | I A Balding | Noel Cannon Memorial Trophy Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-10 | 84 | b | Fact Finder (GB) | £4,208 | 14 | 1/10 |
| 14 Jun 90 | Newbury | 3/10 | 8/1 | 3 | G McGrath | I A Balding | Cork Gully Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 85 | - | Hymn Of Harlech (GB) | £3,785 | 28 | 1/9 |
| 17 May 90 | York | 16/22 | 16/1 | 8½ | S O'Gorman | I A Balding | Hambleton Limited Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-0 | 89 | - | Power Take Off (GB) | £16,310 | 56 | 1/18 |
| 22 Mar 90 | Doncaster | 4/8 | 8/1 | 9 | Pat Eddery | I A Balding | Doncaster Mile | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Lunar Mover (USA) | £10,868 | - | 0/7 |
Noel Cannon Memorial Trophy Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 90
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Noel Cannon Memorial Trophy Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Fact Finder (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,208
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/10
Cork Gully Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- G McGrath
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Cork Gully Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hymn Of Harlech (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,785
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/9
Hambleton Limited Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 90
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 16/22
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- S O'Gorman
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Hambleton Limited Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Power Take Off (GB)
- Winner prize
- £16,310
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 1/18
Doncaster Mile
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 90
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Doncaster Mile
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lunar Mover (USA)
- Winner prize
- £10,868
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 90 | Salisbury | Noel Cannon Memorial Trophy Handicap | 9/11 | Take Heart (GB) | 5 | 14 Jul 90 | Salisbury | Fair Trial Handicap |
| 14 Jun 90 | Newbury | Cork Gully Apprentice Handicap | 3/10 | Keep Your Word (GB) | 7 | 30 Jun 90 | Chepstow | Nightingale Handicap |
| 17 May 90 | York | Hambleton Limited Handicap | 16/22 | Command Performer (GB) | 20 | 31 May 90 | Brighton | Coomes Fillies Handicap |
- 9/1128 Jun 90 · Salisbury
Noel Cannon Memorial Trophy Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 90
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Noel Cannon Memorial Trophy Handicap
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Take Heart (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 14 Jul 90
- Race won
- Fair Trial Handicap
- 3/1014 Jun 90 · Newbury
Cork Gully Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Cork Gully Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Keep Your Word (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 Jun 90
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Nightingale Handicap
- 16/2217 May 90 · York
Hambleton Limited Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 90
- Course
- York
- Race
- Hambleton Limited Handicap
- This horse
- 16/22
- Winner next time
- Command Performer (GB)
- Their pos
- 20
- Won on
- 31 May 90
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Coomes Fillies Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I A Balding | 22 Mar 90 | 28 Jun 90 | 4/8 | 89 | 84 | 89 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 |
I A Balding
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- First run
- 22 Mar 90
- Last run
- 28 Jun 90
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 | 89 | 22 Mar 90 | 28 Jun 90 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 22 Mar 90
- Last run
- 28 Jun 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £540 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £540 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £540 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £540 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Eddery | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| G McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £540 | €0 | ||
| S O'Gorman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G McGrath
- Jockey
- G McGrath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S O'Gorman
- Jockey
- S O'Gorman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I A Balding | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 |
I A Balding
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £540 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchYoung Generation (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlaze Of Glory (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireQueen's Hussar (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blaze Of Glory (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Generation (GB) | Blaze Of Glory (GB) | Queen's Hussar (GB) | filly | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m3f |
Young Generation (GB)
- Damsire
- Queen's Hussar (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Young Generation (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 235 | 15 | 50 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 110 | 7 | 24 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 107 | 10 | 27 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 52 | 5 | 14 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 235
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Young Generation (GB) × Queen's Hussar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £1,238 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitality (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,238 | €0 |
Vitality (GB)
- Horse
- Vitality (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 89 | 84 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 0 | 89 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Young Generation (GB) out of Blaze Of Glory (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Homing (GB)
- Home Rule I (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Blaze Of Glory (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Vitality foaled?
Vitality (GB) was foaled in 1986.
Who are the sire and dam of Vitality?
Vitality (GB) is by Young Generation (GB) out of Blaze Of Glory (GB), a daughter of Queen's Hussar (GB).
Who trained Vitality?
Vitality (GB) was trained by I A Balding and owned by The Queen at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Vitality's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Vitality (GB) ran 4 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Vitality's official rating?
Vitality (GB) was last officially rated 84 on the Flat (career high 89).
Is Vitality still racing?
Vitality (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 June 1990 at Salisbury in the Noel Cannon Memorial Trophy Handicap, finishing 9th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated