Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Venta De Possa
- TrainerMark Campion
- OwnerA Castignani
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1991
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,562 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jul 1994, Newmarket (July) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jun 1993, Sandown
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 94 | Newmarket (July) | 9/9 | 25/1 | dist | Stephen Davies | Mark Campion | Yellow Label Claiming Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | v | Mon Rouge (IRE) | £3,864 | 10 | 1/8 |
| 5 Jul 94 | Newmarket (July) | 20/20 | 33/1 | dist | Alan Munro | Mark Campion | H & K Commissions Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 75 | - | Samah (GB) | £8,870 | 255 | 1/18 |
| 23 Oct 93 | Doncaster | 8/9 | 50/1 | 29¼ | D Harrison | P A Kelleway | Racing Post Trophy | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | King's Theatre (IRE) | £86,779 | 121 | 2/7 |
| 24 Jun 93 | Salisbury | 4/4 | 11/2 | 16 | L Piggott | P A Kelleway | Veuve Clicquot Champagne Conditions Stakes Class B | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Governor George (USA) | £11,246 | 13 | 0/3 |
| 11 Jun 93 | Sandown | 1/10 | 16/1 | won ¾ | Frankie Dettori | P A Kelleway | Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Potentate (USA) | £3,747 | - | 2/9 |
- 9/915 Jul 94 · Newmarket (July)25/1
Yellow Label Claiming Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Stephen Davies
- Trainer
- Mark Campion
- Race
- Yellow Label Claiming Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Mon Rouge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,864
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/8
- 20/205 Jul 94 · Newmarket (July)33/1
H & K Commissions Handicap Class D
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 20/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Alan Munro
- Trainer
- Mark Campion
- Race
- H & K Commissions Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Samah (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,870
- Days
- 255
- Future form
- 1/18
Racing Post Trophy
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 93
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 29¼
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Trainer
- P A Kelleway
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King's Theatre (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £86,779
- Days
- 121
- Future form
- 2/7
Veuve Clicquot Champagne Conditions Stakes Class B
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 93
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Trainer
- P A Kelleway
- Race
- Veuve Clicquot Champagne Conditions Stakes Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Governor George (USA)
- Winner prize
- £11,246
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/3
Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 93
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- P A Kelleway
- Race
- Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Potentate (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,747
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 94 | Newmarket (July) | Yellow Label Claiming Stakes Class D | 9/9 | Mazeeka (IRE) | 3 | 21 Jul 94 | Hamilton | Corehouse Claiming Stakes Class F |
| 5 Jul 94 | Newmarket (July) | H & K Commissions Handicap Class D | 20/20 | Desert Green (FR) | 10 | 26 Jul 94 | Goodwood | Citroen Xantia Handicap Class D |
| 23 Oct 93 | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy (Group 1) | 8/9 | King's Theatre (IRE) | 1 | 14 Apr 94 | Newmarket | Craven Stakes (Group 3) |
| 23 Oct 93 | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy (Group 1) | 8/9 | Khamaseen (GB) | 4 | 4 Apr 94 | Nottingham | Easter Bonnet Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 11 Jun 93 | Sandown | Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/10 | Heathcliff I (IRE) | 7 | 7 Jul 93 | Newmarket (July) | Ellesmere Selling Stakes Class E |
| 11 Jun 93 | Sandown | Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/10 | Lugano I (GB) | 8 | 23 Jun 93 | Salisbury | Southampton Claiming Stakes Class E |
- 9/915 Jul 94 · Newmarket (July)
Yellow Label Claiming Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Yellow Label Claiming Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Mazeeka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jul 94
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Corehouse Claiming Stakes Class F
- 20/205 Jul 94 · Newmarket (July)
H & K Commissions Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- H & K Commissions Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 20/20
- Winner next time
- Desert Green (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 26 Jul 94
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Citroen Xantia Handicap Class D
- 8/923 Oct 93 · Doncaster
Racing Post Trophy (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 93
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy (Group 1)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- King's Theatre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Apr 94
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Craven Stakes (Group 3)
- 8/923 Oct 93 · Doncaster
Racing Post Trophy (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 93
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy (Group 1)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Khamaseen (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Apr 94
- Race won
- Easter Bonnet Conditions Stakes Class C
- 1/1011 Jun 93 · Sandown
Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 93
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Heathcliff I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 7 Jul 93
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Ellesmere Selling Stakes Class E
- 1/1011 Jun 93 · Sandown
Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 93
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Lugano I (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 23 Jun 93
- Race won
- Southampton Claiming Stakes Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Campion | P A Kelleway | 5 Jul 94 | 15 Jul 94 | 20/20 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P A Kelleway | - | 11 Jun 93 | 23 Oct 93 | 1/10 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 |
Mark Campion
- Trainer
- Mark Campion
- Moved from
- P A Kelleway
- First run
- 5 Jul 94
- Last run
- 15 Jul 94
- First run for yard
- 20/20
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P A Kelleway
- Trainer
- P A Kelleway
- First run
- 11 Jun 93
- Last run
- 23 Oct 93
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 | 75 | 11 Jun 93 | 15 Jul 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 11 Jun 93
- Last run
- 15 Jul 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £815 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,747 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket (July) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,747 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £815 | €0 |
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £815 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,747 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £815 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,747 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,747 | €0 | ||
| Alan Munro | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| L Piggott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £815 | €0 | ||
| Stephen Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alan Munro
- Jockey
- Alan Munro
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Harrison
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L Piggott
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stephen Davies
- Jockey
- Stephen Davies
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Kelleway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 | ||
| Mark Campion | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P A Kelleway
- Trainer
- P A Kelleway
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Campion
- Trainer
- Mark Campion
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,747 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £815 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPrivate Terms (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSteady Wind (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea Bird II
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Steady Wind (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private Terms (USA) | Steady Wind (USA) | Sea Bird II | colt | Flat 7.5f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Private Terms (USA)
- Damsire
- Sea Bird II
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Private Terms (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 10 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Private Terms (USA) × Sea Bird II mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venta De Possa (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £4,562 | €0 |
Venta De Possa (USA)
- Horse
- Venta De Possa (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 75 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 94 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 75 | 20/20 |
- 20/205 Jul 94 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 94
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Pos
- 20/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Venta De Possa is the only foal out of Steady Wind (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Venta De Possa is the only foal out of Steady Wind (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Steady Wind (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Venta De Possa foaled?
Venta De Possa (USA) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Venta De Possa?
Venta De Possa (USA) is by Private Terms (USA) out of Steady Wind (USA), a daughter of Sea Bird II.
Who trained Venta De Possa?
Venta De Possa (USA) was trained by Mark Campion and owned by A Castignani at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for P A Kelleway.
What is Venta De Possa's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Venta De Possa (USA) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Venta De Possa's biggest win?
Venta De Possa (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Orleans Maiden Stakes Class D at Sandown on 11 June 1993.
Has Venta De Possa ever been beaten?
Venta De Possa (USA) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 June 1993 at Salisbury (4th of 4).
What was Venta De Possa's official rating?
Venta De Possa (USA) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Venta De Possa still racing?
Venta De Possa (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 July 1994 at Newmarket (July) in the Yellow Label Claiming Stakes Class D, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Venta De Possa's record at Newmarket (July)?
Venta De Possa (USA) ran most often at Newmarket (July), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated