Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Valley Hall
- TrainerCharlie Mann
- OwnerBrian Walsh Co Kildare
- FamilyHere She Comes
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,564 GB
- Last official rating
- 93 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Oct 2007, Towcester (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 07 | Towcester | PU/11 | 5/2 | - | Dave Crosse | Charlie Mann | Dalepak Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-10 | 93 | p | Castlecrossings (IRE) | £2,928 | 96 | 0/7 |
| 24 Jul 07 | Bangor-on-Dee | 2/12 | 9/4F | 7 | Noel Fehily | Charlie Mann | Berwyn Hills Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 10-10 | 95 | p | River Tigris (IRE) | £3,578 | 108 | 1/8 |
| 7 Apr 07 | Newton Abbot | 7/15 | 10/1 | 19¾ | Noel Fehily | Charlie Mann | Easter Egg Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 11-2 | 98 | - | High Life (GB) | £2,056 | 70 | 0/10 |
| 27 Jan 07 | Uttoxeter | 4/10 | 11/2 | 20½ | Dave Crosse | Charlie Mann | Bells Whisky Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-0 | - | - | Arisea (IRE) | £2,928 | 19 | 0/8 |
| 8 Jan 07 | Taunton | PU/14 | 11/2 | - | Noel Fehily | Charlie Mann | southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Gaspara (FR) | £3,904 | 43 | 2/13 |
| 26 Nov 06 | Fontwell | 2/10 | 11/2 | 6 | Dave Crosse | Charlie Mann | T. Ware Developments Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 10-10 | - | - | La Grande Villez (FR) | £2,798 | 239 | 0/9 |
| 1 Apr 06 | Fontwell | 2/8 | 3/1F | 4 | Noel Fehily | Charlie Mann | Angela & Noel's Wedding Day Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m1½f | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Supreme Cara (GB) | £1,627 | - | 1/5 |
- PU/1128 Oct 07 · Towcester5/2
Dalepak Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 07
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Dave Crosse
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- Race
- Dalepak Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Castlecrossings (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,928
- Days
- 96
- Future form
- 0/7
Berwyn Hills Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 07
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- Race
- Berwyn Hills Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- River Tigris (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,578
- Days
- 108
- Future form
- 1/8
Easter Egg Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 07
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- Race
- Easter Egg Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- High Life (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,056
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/10
Bells Whisky Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 07
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Dave Crosse
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- Race
- Bells Whisky Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arisea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,928
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/8
southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 07
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- Race
- southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gaspara (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,904
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 2/13
T. Ware Developments Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Nov 06
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Dave Crosse
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- Race
- T. Ware Developments Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- La Grande Villez (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,798
- Days
- 239
- Future form
- 0/9
Angela & Noel's Wedding Day Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 06
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- Race
- Angela & Noel's Wedding Day Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Supreme Cara (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,627
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 07 | Bangor-on-Dee | Berwyn Hills Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | 2/12 | Early Benefit (IRE) | - | 30 Jul 07 | Uttoxeter | Weatherbys Printing Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle (Div II of 6.15) |
| 8 Jan 07 | Taunton | southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | PU/14 | Gaspara (FR) | 1 | 2 Feb 07 | Chepstow | E.B.F./betdirectuk.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Fillies And Mares Only) |
| 8 Jan 07 | Taunton | southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | PU/14 | Eden Linty (GB) | - | 12 Mar 07 | Taunton | Licensed Victuallers Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle |
| 1 Apr 06 | Fontwell | Angela & Noel's Wedding Day Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 2/8 | La Dame Brune (FR) | 3 | 7 Dec 06 | Huntingdon | European Breeders' Fund Progression Events Mares Only "National Hunt" Novices… |
- 2/1224 Jul 07 · Bangor-on-Dee
Berwyn Hills Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 07
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Berwyn Hills Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Early Benefit (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 Jul 07
- Race won
- Weatherbys Printing Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle (Div II of 6.15)
- PU/148 Jan 07 · Taunton
southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 07
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Gaspara (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Feb 07
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- E.B.F./betdirectuk.com "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Fillies And Mares Only)
- PU/148 Jan 07 · Taunton
southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 07
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- southwestracing.com Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Eden Linty (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 12 Mar 07
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Licensed Victuallers Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle
- 2/81 Apr 06 · Fontwell
Angela & Noel's Wedding Day Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 06
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Angela & Noel's Wedding Day Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- La Dame Brune (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Dec 06
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund Progression Events Mares Only "National Hunt" Novices…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Mann | 1 Apr 06 | 28 Oct 07 | 2/8 | 98 | 93 | 98 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,564 | €0 |
Charlie Mann
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- First run
- 1 Apr 06
- Last run
- 28 Oct 07
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 98
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,564 | €0 | 98 | 1 Apr 06 | 28 Oct 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 1 Apr 06
- Last run
- 28 Oct 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,086 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £478 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,872 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £478 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,349 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,349
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,299 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,051 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,086 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £478 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,086 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £478 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £478 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,051 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £821 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Fehily | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,528 | €0 | ||
| Dave Crosse | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,036 | €0 |
Noel Fehily
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dave Crosse
- Jockey
- Dave Crosse
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,036
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Mann | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,564 | €0 |
Charlie Mann
- Trainer
- Charlie Mann
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,513 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,051 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £478 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,051 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £821 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £821
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,051 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,051 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,513 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damSunny Valley (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHere She Comes (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Here She Comes (GB) · 2 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Here She Comes (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | mare | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Saddlers' Hall (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,348 | 606 | 1,684 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,650 | 198 | 573 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,444 | 116 | 315 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 480 | 33 | 93 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,348
- Wins
- 606
- Placed
- 1,684
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,650
- Wins
- 198
- Placed
- 573
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,444
- Wins
- 116
- Placed
- 315
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 480
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 93
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saddlers' Hall (IRE) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 32 | 11 | 0 | 299 | 29 | 50 | £45,927 | €404,386 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 32
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 299
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 50
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,927
- Prize IRE (€)
- €404,386
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Si (IRE) | 26 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €59,888 |
| Well Run (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €72,404 |
| Dante Hall (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | £1,340 | €61,113 |
| Captive Audience (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £8,132 | €6,045 |
| White Star Line (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 0 | £22,395 | €128,590 |
| Shot Of The Day (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,475 |
| The Foyle (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €17,478 |
| Lios A Choill (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,761 |
| Hall Of Flame (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £6,349 | €0 |
| Bianconi Drive (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,806 |
| Culmullen Hall (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,554 |
| Heronford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Old Si (IRE)
- Horse
- Old Si (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,888
Well Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Well Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,404
Dante Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- Dante Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,113
Captive Audience (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,132
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,045
White Star Line (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €128,590
Shot Of The Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,475
The Foyle (IRE)
- Horse
- The Foyle (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,478
Lios A Choill (IRE)
- Horse
- Lios A Choill (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,761
Hall Of Flame (IRE)
- Horse
- Hall Of Flame (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,349
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bianconi Drive (IRE)
- Horse
- Bianconi Drive (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,806
Culmullen Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- Culmullen Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,554
Heronford (IRE)
- Horse
- Heronford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 93 | 98 | 93 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 07 | Towcester | NH | 93 | -2 | PU/11 |
| 24 Jul 07 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 95 | -3 | 2/12 |
| 7 Apr 07 | Newton Abbot | NH | 98 | - | 7/15 |
- PU/1128 Oct 07 · Towcester
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 07
- Course
- Towcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/11
- 2/1224 Jul 07 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 07
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 2/12
- 7/157 Apr 07 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 07
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 93 | 93 | 0 | 98 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Here She Comes (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Shanaclune (IRE)0W · 1R
- Feathered Leader (IRE)6W · 24R · 2 G1
- Watree Leader (IRE)0W · 1R
By Be My Native (USA)
- Bramble Bee (IRE)0W · 7R
- Locksley Native (IRE)0W · 4R
By Executive Perk (GB)
- La Reina (IRE)0W · 3R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Oscar The Boxer (IRE)2W · 26R
- Peggy Maddock (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Here She Comes (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Feathered Leader (IRE)6W · 24R · 2 G1
In brief
When was Valley Hall foaled?
Valley Hall (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Valley Hall?
Valley Hall (IRE) is by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Here She Comes (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Valley Hall?
Valley Hall (IRE) was trained by Charlie Mann and owned by Brian Walsh Co Kildare at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Valley Hall's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Valley Hall (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Valley Hall's official rating?
Valley Hall (IRE) was last officially rated 93 over jumps (career high 98).
Is Valley Hall still racing?
Valley Hall (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 October 2007 at Towcester in the Dalepak Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Valley Hall related to any top horses?
Valley Hall (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Feathered Leader (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Here She Comes (GB) family.
What is Valley Hall's record at Fontwell?
Valley Hall (IRE) ran most often at Fontwell, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated