Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Vague Influence
- TrainerMichael Mullineaux
- OwnerT D B Barlow
- FamilyMeneleck Queen
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1986
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £627 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Apr 1995, Aintree (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 95 | Aintree | 5/8 | 25/1 | dist | Mr D Barlow | Michael Mullineaux | Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B | Class 2 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 12-0 | Proud Sun (GB) | £10,309 | 30 | 1/7 |
| 7 Mar 95 | Leicester | PU/11 | 5/2 | - | Mr D Barlow | Michael Mullineaux | Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 12-0 | Wily William (GB) | £1,925 | 11 | 0/6 |
| 24 Feb 95 | Haydock | 2/7 | 10/1 | 8 | Mr D Barlow | Michael Mullineaux | Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7f | Heavy | 11-7 | Extra Special (GB) | £2,232 | 1,072 | 1/6 |
| 19 Mar 92 | Towcester | 7/14 | 33/1 | dist | Mr D Barlow | John Mackie | Durham Ranger Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | Burgundy Boy I (GB) | £1,235 | 16 | 0/12 |
| 3 Mar 92 | Warwick | 12/24 | 100/1 | dist | Mr D Barlow | John Mackie | Watergall Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | Bishop's Island (GB) | £1,935 | - | 1/18 |
Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
Class 23m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 95
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D Barlow
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Race
- Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Proud Sun (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,309
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/7
Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 95
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D Barlow
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Race
- Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Wily William (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,925
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/6
Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 95
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Mr D Barlow
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Race
- Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Extra Special (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,232
- Days
- 1,072
- Future form
- 1/6
- 7/1419 Mar 92 · Towcester33/1
Durham Ranger Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 92
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D Barlow
- Trainer
- John Mackie
- Race
- Durham Ranger Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Burgundy Boy I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,235
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/12
Watergall Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 92
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 12/24
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D Barlow
- Trainer
- John Mackie
- Race
- Watergall Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Bishop's Island (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,935
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 95 | Aintree | Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B | 5/8 | Proud Sun (GB) | 1 | 18 May 95 | Aintree | Stanley Casinos Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 24 Feb 95 | Haydock | Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H | 2/7 | Vavasir (GB) | - | 30 Sep 95 | Kelso | Highland Park 12 Y.O. Single Malt Novices' Chase Class E |
| 3 Mar 92 | Warwick | Watergall Maiden Hurdle | 12/24 | Street Kid (GB) | 11 | 21 Mar 92 | Newbury | Final Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
- 5/86 Apr 95 · Aintree
Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 95
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Proud Sun (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 May 95
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Stanley Casinos Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- 2/724 Feb 95 · Haydock
Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 95
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Vavasir (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 Sep 95
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Highland Park 12 Y.O. Single Malt Novices' Chase Class E
- 12/243 Mar 92 · Warwick
Watergall Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 92
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Watergall Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/24
- Winner next time
- Street Kid (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 21 Mar 92
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Final Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mullineaux | John Mackie | 24 Feb 95 | 6 Apr 95 | 2/7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 | ||
| John Mackie | - | 3 Mar 92 | 19 Mar 92 | 12/24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Mullineaux
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Moved from
- John Mackie
- First run
- 24 Feb 95
- Last run
- 6 Apr 95
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Mackie
- Trainer
- John Mackie
- First run
- 3 Mar 92
- Last run
- 19 Mar 92
- First run for yard
- 12/24
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 | 3 Mar 92 | 6 Apr 95 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Mar 92
- Last run
- 6 Apr 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D Barlow | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 |
Mr D Barlow
- Jockey
- Mr D Barlow
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mullineaux | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 | ||
| John Mackie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Mullineaux
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Mackie
- Trainer
- John Mackie
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £627 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKemal (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireKemal (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMeneleck Queen (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMenelek (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Meneleck Queen (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemal (FR) | Meneleck Queen (GB) | Menelek (GB) | gelding | Flat 16.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.9f · NH 2m4½f |
Kemal (FR)
- Sire
- Kemal (FR)
- Damsire
- Menelek (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.9f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Kemal (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,133 | 222 | 566 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 608 | 69 | 165 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 261 | 33 | 74 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 57 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,133
- Wins
- 222
- Placed
- 566
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 608
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 165
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 261
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kemal (FR) × Menelek mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 3 | 10 | £6,417 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,417
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisselan Prince (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Squires Tale I (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £5,790 | €0 |
| Vague Influence (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £627 | €0 |
Lisselan Prince (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Squires Tale I (IRE)
- Horse
- Squires Tale I (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,790
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vague Influence (GB)
- Horse
- Vague Influence (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kemal (FR) out of Meneleck Queen (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Avocat (GB)
- Ethiopian King (GB)0W · 1R
By Le Bavard (FR)
- Kilderiheen (GB)0W · 3R
By Good Thyne (USA)
- Prime Thyne (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Meneleck Queen (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Vague Influence foaled?
Vague Influence (GB) was foaled in 1986.
Who are the sire and dam of Vague Influence?
Vague Influence (GB) is by Kemal (FR) out of Meneleck Queen (GB), a daughter of Menelek (GB).
Who trained Vague Influence?
Vague Influence (GB) was trained by Michael Mullineaux and owned by T D B Barlow at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for John Mackie.
What is Vague Influence's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Vague Influence (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Vague Influence still racing?
Vague Influence (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 April 1995 at Aintree in the Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B, finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated