Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Trideag
- TrainerP J Rothwell
- OwnerP J Rothwell
- FamilyWrong Decision
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 78 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jul 2010, Wexford (RH) (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | PU/15 | 20/1 | - | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Firm | 10-2 | 78 | b | Silence Speaks (IRE) | €5,865 | 14 | 4/9 |
| 18 Jun 10 | Down Royal (IRE) | 8/14 | 25/1 | dist | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | Sean Graham Bookmakers Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 11-12 | - | - | Dream Champion (GB) | €5,865 | 118 | 1/9 |
| 20 Feb 10 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 10/13 | 33/1 | dist | Micheal Nolan | P J Rothwell | John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Nedzer's Return (IRE) | €5,865 | 23 | 2/11 |
| 28 Jan 10 | Thurles (IRE) | 9/11 | 25/1 | dist | Micheal Nolan | P J Rothwell | Arctic Tack Stud Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Rudi Trucker (IRE) | €5,528 | - | 0/7 |
- PU/152 Jul 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)20/1
St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Silence Speaks (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 4/9
Sean Graham Bookmakers Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 10
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Sean Graham Bookmakers Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dream Champion (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 118
- Future form
- 1/9
John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 10
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Micheal Nolan
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nedzer's Return (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/11
Arctic Tack Stud Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jan 10
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Micheal Nolan
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Arctic Tack Stud Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rudi Trucker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Silence Speaks (IRE) | 1 | 14 Jul 10 | Killarney (IRE) | Ladbrokes.com Handicap Chase |
| 2 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Pacific Ocean (ARG) | 4 | 6 Aug 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Rosslare Harbour Handicap Chase |
| 2 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Old Hall (IRE) | - | 23 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Hilary Murphy Travel Handicap Chase |
| 2 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Courella (IRE) | - | 19 Aug 10 | Fontwell | Pepsi Pursuit Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 18 Jun 10 | Down Royal (IRE) | Sean Graham Bookmakers Beginners Chase | 8/14 | Carutomark (IRE) | - | 2 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Tuskar Rock Beginners Chase |
| 20 Feb 10 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase | 10/13 | Nedzer's Return (IRE) | 1 | 3 Mar 10 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Morning Star Belfast Hunters Chase |
| 20 Feb 10 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase | 10/13 | Rapid Artist (IRE) | - | 5 Apr 10 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Hunters Chase |
- PU/152 Jul 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Silence Speaks (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Jul 10
- Race won
- Ladbrokes.com Handicap Chase
- PU/152 Jul 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Pacific Ocean (ARG)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Aug 10
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Rosslare Harbour Handicap Chase
- PU/152 Jul 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Old Hall (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 23 Jul 10
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Hilary Murphy Travel Handicap Chase
- PU/152 Jul 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Courella (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Aug 10
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Pepsi Pursuit Novices' Handicap Chase
- 8/1418 Jun 10 · Down Royal (IRE)
Sean Graham Bookmakers Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 10
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Sean Graham Bookmakers Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Carutomark (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Jul 10
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Tuskar Rock Beginners Chase
- 10/1320 Feb 10 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 10
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Nedzer's Return (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Mar 10
- Race won
- Morning Star Belfast Hunters Chase
- 10/1320 Feb 10 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 10
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- John McCarthy Memorial Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Rapid Artist (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 Apr 10
- Race won
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Rothwell | 28 Jan 10 | 2 Jul 10 | 9/11 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P J Rothwell
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- First run
- 28 Jan 10
- Last run
- 2 Jul 10
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 78 | 28 Jan 10 | 2 Jul 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 28 Jan 10
- Last run
- 2 Jul 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micheal Nolan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Micheal Nolan
- Jockey
- Micheal Nolan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Jackson
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Rothwell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P J Rothwell
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLittle Bighorn (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireBlakeney (GB)
- Sire's damNip In The Air (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHopeful Decision (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBoyne Valley I (IRE)
- Dam's damWrong Decision (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hopeful Decision (IRE) · by Boyne Valley I (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Wrong Decision (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Bighorn (IRE) | Hopeful Decision (IRE) | Boyne Valley I (IRE) | gelding | Flat 12.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m5f |
Little Bighorn (IRE)
- Damsire
- Boyne Valley I (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Little Bighorn (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 790 | 60 | 172 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 131 | 8 | 28 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 165 | 12 | 35 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 30 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 790
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 131
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 165
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Little Bighorn (IRE) × Boyne Valley I mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pride Of Hilltop (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Trideag (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Custers Last Stand (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pride Of Hilltop (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trideag (IRE)
- Horse
- Trideag (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Custers Last Stand (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 78 | PU/15 |
- PU/152 Jul 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Pos
- PU/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Pride Of Hilltop (IRE)0W · 4R
- Custers Last Stand (IRE)0W · 7R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Hopeful Decision (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Hopeful Decision (IRE) · by Boyne Valley I (IRE)
- 2Wrong Decision (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Trideag foaled?
Trideag (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Trideag?
Trideag (IRE) is by Little Bighorn (IRE) out of Hopeful Decision (IRE), a daughter of Boyne Valley I (IRE).
Who trained Trideag?
Trideag (IRE) was trained by P J Rothwell and owned by P J Rothwell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Trideag's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Trideag (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Trideag's official rating?
Trideag (IRE) was last officially rated 78 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Trideag still racing?
Trideag (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 July 2010 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) in the St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated