Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Trapper Creek
- TrainerEdward Stanners
- OwnerTripleprint
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 2000, Hereford (F/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 00 | Hereford | F/14 | 40/1 | - | A Bates | Edward Stanners | Walton Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Good | 11-2 | Wild Spice (IRE) | £2,600 | 37 | 0/11 |
| 30 Mar 00 | Taunton | 9/13 | 33/1 | dist | D J Casey | Edward Stanners | Somerset Nuffield Hospital 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 11-0 | Julie's Leader (IRE) | £2,472 | 75 | 1/11 |
| 15 Jan 00 | Warwick | PU/20 | 33/1 | - | D J Casey | Edward Stanners | Sysmex Celebration Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-7 | Manx Magic (USA) | £3,143 | - | 1/19 |
Walton Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 00
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Edward Stanners
- Race
- Walton Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Wild Spice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,600
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/11
Somerset Nuffield Hospital 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 00
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Trainer
- Edward Stanners
- Race
- Somerset Nuffield Hospital 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Julie's Leader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,472
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 1/11
Sysmex Celebration Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 00
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Trainer
- Edward Stanners
- Race
- Sysmex Celebration Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Manx Magic (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,143
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 00 | Taunton | Somerset Nuffield Hospital 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | 9/13 | Contes (IRE) | 5 | 27 Apr 00 | Fontwell | I.K. Cup (Novices' Chase) Class C |
| 15 Jan 00 | Warwick | Sysmex Celebration Maiden Hurdle Class E | PU/20 | Manx Magic (USA) | 1 | 24 Jan 00 | Wetherby | White Rose Suite Amateur Riders' Novices' Hurdle Class E |
- 9/1330 Mar 00 · Taunton
Somerset Nuffield Hospital 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 00
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Somerset Nuffield Hospital 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Contes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Apr 00
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- I.K. Cup (Novices' Chase) Class C
- PU/2015 Jan 00 · Warwick
Sysmex Celebration Maiden Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 00
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Sysmex Celebration Maiden Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Manx Magic (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Jan 00
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- White Rose Suite Amateur Riders' Novices' Hurdle Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Stanners | 15 Jan 00 | 6 May 00 | PU/20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Edward Stanners
- Trainer
- Edward Stanners
- First run
- 15 Jan 00
- Last run
- 6 May 00
- First run for yard
- PU/20
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 15 Jan 00 | 6 May 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 Jan 00
- Last run
- 6 May 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Stanners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Edward Stanners
- Trainer
- Edward Stanners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHenbit (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireHenbit (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTrapper Jean (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOrchestra (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Trapper Jean (GB) · 0 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henbit (USA) | Trapper Jean (GB) | Orchestra (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Henbit (USA)
- Sire
- Henbit (USA)
- Damsire
- Orchestra (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Henbit (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,326 | 258 | 685 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,099 | 90 | 234 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,200 | 81 | 227 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 392 | 32 | 80 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,326
- Wins
- 258
- Placed
- 685
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,099
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 234
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,200
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 392
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Henbit (USA) × Orchestra mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trapper Creek (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Trapper Creek (IRE)
- Horse
- Trapper Creek (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Henbit (USA) out of Trapper Jean (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Good Thyne (USA)
- The Ganger (IRE)0W · 3R
- Runaway Boy (IRE)0W · 2R
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Supreme Rullah (IRE)0W · 9R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Back With A Bang (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Trapper Jean (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Trapper Creek foaled?
Trapper Creek (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Trapper Creek?
Trapper Creek (IRE) is by Henbit (USA) out of Trapper Jean (GB), a daughter of Orchestra (GB).
Who trained Trapper Creek?
Trapper Creek (IRE) was trained by Edward Stanners and owned by Tripleprint at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Trapper Creek's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Trapper Creek (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Trapper Creek still racing?
Trapper Creek (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 May 2000 at Hereford in the Walton Maiden Hurdle Class E (result: fell, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated