Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tombelaine
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- FamilyKithira
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €83,535 IRE
- Last official rating
- 107 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 2015, Curragh (IRE) (5/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 May 2015, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/11 | 12/1 | 4 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 107 | Gleneagles (IRE) | €174,000 | 19 | 2/9 |
| 4 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 11/2 | won ½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-3 | 107 | Endless Drama (IRE) | €35,750 | 218 | 0/6 |
| 28 Sep 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/6 | 5/2 | 4¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 105 | Ol' Man River (IRE) | €65,000 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 13 Sep 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/7 | 4/1 | 3¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | John Deere Juvenile Turf Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 105 | John F Kennedy (IRE) | €60,000 | 51 | 0/6 |
| 24 Jul 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/3 | 7/4 | ¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Gleneagles (IRE) | €39,000 | 42 | 2/2 |
| 12 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 12/1 | won ¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | Highland Reel (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 1/6 |
- 5/1123 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €174,000
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/9
- 1/74 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
Listed7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Endless Drama (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,750
- Days
- 218
- Future form
- 0/6
- 5/628 Sep 14 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
Group 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Ol' Man River (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €65,000
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
John Deere Juvenile Turf Stakes
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- John Deere Juvenile Turf Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- John F Kennedy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €60,000
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/6
Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 2/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 5/11 | Gleneagles (IRE) | 1 | 16 Jun 15 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes |
| 23 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 5/11 | Convergence (IRE) | 7 | 18 Jun 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballycorus Stakes |
| 24 Jul 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes | 2/3 | Gleneagles (IRE) | 1 | 24 Aug 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes |
| 24 Jul 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes | 2/3 | Convergence (IRE) | 3 | 8 Aug 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes |
| 12 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/7 | Highland Reel (IRE) | 2 | 1 Jul 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 5/1123 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Jun 15
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes
- 5/1123 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Convergence (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 18 Jun 15
- Race won
- Ballycorus Stakes
- 2/324 Jul 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes
- This horse
- 2/3
- Winner next time
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Aug 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
- 2/324 Jul 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Japanese Racing Authority Tyros Stakes
- This horse
- 2/3
- Winner next time
- Convergence (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Aug 14
- Race won
- Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
- 1/712 Jun 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jul 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 12 Jun 14 | 23 May 15 | 1/7 | 105 | 107 | 107 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €83,535 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 12 Jun 14
- Last run
- 23 May 15
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,535
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €83,535 | 107 | 12 Jun 14 | 23 May 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,535
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 12 Jun 14
- Last run
- 23 May 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €83,535 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,535
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €30,400 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,750 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,400
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,750
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €83,535 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,535
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,750 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €41,785 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,750
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,785
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €30,400 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,750 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,400
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,750
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €66,135 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,135
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,750 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,750
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €83,535 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,535
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €83,535 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,535
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €83,535 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,535
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €30,400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,750 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,750
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFirst Defence (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKithira (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamKithira (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kithira (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Defence (USA) | Kithira (GB) | Danehill (USA) | colt | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
First Defence (USA)
- Dam
- Kithira (GB)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of First Defence (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 411 | 56 | 137 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 242 | 40 | 84 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 65 | 11 | 22 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 37 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 411
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 137
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 242
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
First Defence (USA) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 1 | 57 | 7 | 13 | £64,201 | €94,407 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £64,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,407
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tombelaine (USA) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €83,535 |
| First Response (GB) | 35 | 3 | 0 | - | £20,293 | €10,872 |
| Abseil (USA) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £42,705 | €0 |
| Masked Defender (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,203 | €0 |
Tombelaine (USA)
- Horse
- Tombelaine (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,535
First Response (GB)
- Horse
- First Response (GB)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,872
Abseil (USA)
- Horse
- Abseil (USA)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Masked Defender (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 105 | 107 | 4 May 15 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 4 May 15
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 0 | 5/11 |
| 4 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 2 | 1/7 |
| 28 Sep 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 0 | 5/6 |
| 13 Sep 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 105 | - | 2/7 |
- 5/1123 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/11
- 1/74 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 1/7
- 5/628 Sep 14 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/6
- 2/713 Sep 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 107 | 4 May 15 | 0 | 107 | 0 | 107 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 4 May 15
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 107
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by First Defence (USA) out of Kithira (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Elusive Quality (USA)
- Common Purpose (USA)0W · 6R
By Gone West (USA)
- Malta (USA)0W · 1R
By Mizzen Mast (USA)
- Inside Knowledge (USA)2W · 62R
Female line
- 1Kithira (GB)
Notable relatives
Tombelaine is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Tombelaine foaled?
Tombelaine (USA) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Tombelaine?
Tombelaine (USA) is by First Defence (USA) out of Kithira (GB), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Tombelaine?
Tombelaine (USA) was trained by D K Weld and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tombelaine's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tombelaine (USA) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tombelaine's biggest win?
Tombelaine (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes (Listed) at Curragh (IRE) on 4 May 2015.
Has Tombelaine ever been beaten?
Tombelaine (USA) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 July 2014 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 3).
What was Tombelaine's official rating?
Tombelaine (USA) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Tombelaine still racing?
Tombelaine (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 2015 at Curragh (IRE) in the Tattersalls Irish 2 000 Guineas, finishing 5th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Tombelaine's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Tombelaine (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated